Jump to content

2013 Stolen Valor Act


CMT04
 Share

Recommended Posts

So I know the answer to if you can buy/sell Purple Hearts, is yes. However someone saw one in a case at the antique mall I have a case at and left a note saying it was illegal. I have searched many threads here and come to the conclusion as long as it’s not an MOH it is fine. 
 

but can someone clarify for me this wording that is still in the revised version of the 2013 stolen valor act?

 

(a) In General.-Whoever knowingly wears, manufactures, or sells any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the armed forces of the United States, or any of the service medals or badges awarded to the members of such forces, or the ribbon, button, or rosette of any such badge, decoration or medal, or any colorable imitation thereof, except when authorized under regulations made pursuant to law, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.

 

 

Is there anything that officially strikes that language because I’ve searched multiple legal sites that saw it’s still there. But then there’s also the Ted cruise bill and others trying to ban the sale so they wouldn’t be needed if it was illegal. I am just confused as how to rebut that language because it still reads as illegal.

 

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I don't see that in writing in HB 258 113th congress

Where are you getting that "(a) In General" from?

It's not even in the Wiki for Stolen Valor Law or on the offical website...see links below.

 

https://www.congress.gov/bill/113th-congress/house-bill/258

 

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stolen_Valor_Act_of_2013#:~:text=258 makes changes to the,not be able to prosecute.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Airborne-Hunter

The sale is legal of all but the MOH. The person who left the note meets the colloquial definition of a "Karen" as well as "Armchair expert." In short, Ignore and proceed. The quoted section you provided is not in the 2005 or 2013 law. Your quoted section only pertains to the Medal of Honor and is not in the stolen valor act. See below. This other law has been legally questioned for a long time because banning the sale effectively becomes a "taking" under the constitution.


https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=granuleid:USC-1999-title18-section704&num=0&edition=1999

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...