Jump to content

5th Ranger Liner


pegasus2018
 Share

Recommended Posts

pegasus2018

I thought I would share this 5th Ranger Battalion marked liner which I really like, any thoughts or opinions are welcomed!

image8.jpeg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

It’s hard to make a call from one photo. More photos are needed with clear closeups of the ranger insignia and photos of the liner as a whole.

 

marty

Link to comment
Share on other sites

ArchangelDM
5 minutes ago, elh1311 said:


where was this liner posted on here before, please add the link. Interested to see what others think, super interesting unit and ultra rare 

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 minute ago, ArchangelDM said:


where was this liner posted on here before, please add the link. Interested to see what others think, super interesting unit and ultra rare 

 

 

I did a quick search and i can't find it. I could have sworn I had seen it on here before but I think I'm mistaken. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

4 minutes ago, ArchangelDM said:


where was this liner posted on here before, please add the link. Interested to see what others think, super interesting unit and ultra rare 

 

 

Yep, my mistake. This is the post I was thinking of. Similar but not the same. 

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

pegasus2018

Hi Guys, 

 

As requested, some additional photos of the early rayon suspension liner.

image0.jpeg

image1.jpeg

image2.jpeg

image3.jpeg

image4.jpeg

image5.jpeg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

ArchangelDM
26 minutes ago, ccmax said:

Seems to have been cleaned. I don't like deep scratches in thick painted badges.


kind of begs the question as to why the scratches are there and what did it 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

CavalryCombatant

Interesting that it has the last four of an ASN but not last initial.  I wonder if anyone has the rosters and would be able to confirm/deny anyone serving in the battalion with a matching ASN.

 

Anything to do with rangers worries me, and this liner is no exception.

 

Just my 2¢

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, CavalryCombatant said:

Interesting that it has the last four of an ASN but not last initial.  I wonder if anyone has the rosters and would be able to confirm/deny anyone serving in the battalion with a matching ASN.

 

Anything to do with rangers worries me, and this liner is no exception.

 

Just my 2¢

Two Ranger Battalions assaulted Normandy and a total of five served in MTO and ETO combined. Compare that to the rarity of airborne helmets, of which 18 battalions (Infantry) served in Normandy alone. 

 

So yeah, I see your reservations.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, elh1311 said:

Absolutely a gorgeous must have if legit and I have little reason to believe it's not legit. 

The modern world of collecting would suggest one must prove legitimacy rather than assume authenticity until proven fake.

 

Why do you say, "If legit and little reason to believe it isn't"?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

FT.Monmouth1943

One thing I don’t like about it is that the 5 is painted over deep scratches. That’s never a good sign, and doesn’t make me feel good about this lid.

 

- Jakob

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Without getting hands and magnifier on it, from the painting/art standpoint (not helmet expert) - that badge has been painted twice. The first image was done fairly crisply, nice sharp edge showing underneath. Somebody knew what they were doing, and had time and correct supplies. 

The image we see on top of that one was done in a hurry or by someone who doesn't know much about brush handling or paint... either an amateur or done in the field with whatever was available.

The scratches don't look particularly fresh, so if a faked badge it would have been done fairly long ago and either falsely distressed or just abused in the garage or closet. 

The visible remnants of that first badge do kind of make me think it has a chance of being 75+ years old - assuming the liner itself is correct. Is it?

Now back to your regularly scheduled program...

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

pegasus2018
6 hours ago, Bluehawk said:

Without getting hands and magnifier on it, from the painting/art standpoint (not helmet expert) - that badge has been painted twice. The first image was done fairly crisply, nice sharp edge showing underneath. Somebody knew what they were doing, and had time and correct supplies. 

The image we see on top of that one was done in a hurry or by someone who doesn't know much about brush handling or paint... either an amateur or done in the field with whatever was available.

The scratches don't look particularly fresh, so if a faked badge it would have been done fairly long ago and either falsely distressed or just abused in the garage or closet. 

The visible remnants of that first badge do kind of make me think it has a chance of being 75+ years old - assuming the liner itself is correct. Is it?

Now back to your regularly scheduled program...

 


Hi Bluehawk, personally I believe that the original insignia was damaged at some point in its life and then touched up afterwards to make it presentable again.
 

To me the touch up is a potentially a good sign, why would a faker do that?


The previous seller had believed that this insignia was possibly painted on by its owner as a memento to his time served in the battalion. So not necessarily applied on the liner as part of operations and not by anyone else other than him, unless of course to your point their is an all original insignia underneath which was damaged through use and the amended later by the owner.
 

Again as for the damage and as you say, items of that age can easily be damaged if manhandled, discarded or badly stored throughout its lifetime.
 

It’s a real shame I can’t find anything on the laundry number versus any roster details as yet.
 

One thing is that this liner is creating an interesting topic of conversation!

 

Regards

 

Richard

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Pegasus,

"To me the touch up is a potentially a good sign, why would a faker do that?"

That, of course, is a million dollar question... for years I've read with interest as our USMF helmet specialists debate authenticity issues, right down to stitch counts in some cases, with admiration and great respect. Likewise, my naive moral code has been astounded by the many accounts of to what lengths a professional or amateur militaria faker will go to sell junk as relics. 
 
Somewhere, somehow, there IS a true story of how that badge got touched up, and when, if not by whom. Because this example is, evidently, considered especially rare, makes it all the more fascinating. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 9/12/2021 at 10:31 AM, pegasus2018 said:

@ccmax - could you elaborate on that please?

Sure. Deep scratches imply a sharp object was pressed against the surface. Several scratches appear to be in the painted area. 

 

How many similar scratches can be seen in the areas with factory finish?

 

Does this not appear to be simulated wear?

 

Makes sense?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

"How many similar scratches can be seen in the areas with factory finish?

 

Does this not appear to be simulated wear?"

Yes

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...