Jump to content

WWI USMC Painted Helmets with EGAs


Recommended Posts

Leatherneck72

That indeed is an Indain chief on the top representing 2nd Div. I owned a very similar one years ago, except mine wasn't punched for the EGA. The 5th and 6th Marines helmets that were more conservative, i.e., a emblem painted that resembled the patch, were the ones worn in the victory parades in 1919. This helmet here was probably done as a 2nd Division reunion item. I think they are way out there at 3,000. They would have been better off at leaving it at 9.99, and letting it go from there.

Link to post
Share on other sites
Schnicklfritz

There is a similar helmet in one of Chris Arnold's books, "Steel Pots". As to $3000.00... :huh: I'll refrain from the normal negative banter about this stuff... or at least try to.

Link to post
Share on other sites
July1, 1916-HLI17SB

Saw this helmet on Ebay...looks to be painted by the same soldier. Thought you might want to see it.

 

Shannon

post-2792-1213754304.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites

Hmmmm...................I think so too! Maybe we'll see more about this IndianHead lid here on the Forum shortly?

Semper Fi......Bobgee

 

 

Let's try this again.....same soldier painter as Post #5 in the chain. Seen on Ebay.
Link to post
Share on other sites
jeremiahcable
Hmmmm...................I think so too! Maybe we'll see more about this IndianHead lid here on the Forum shortly?

Semper Fi......Bobgee

 

 

Hmmm....... think.gif Maybe...... whistling.gif

Link to post
Share on other sites

Bob,

I am no expert but even I can tell when my kids try to color the same drawing using the same crayolas. That helmet definetely was painted by the same guy who painted your helmet from the 2nd Division Honor Guard. Same colors, same strokes........sound like an art freak. w00t.gif

Link to post
Share on other sites
And this fellow's name on the inside of the brim and on the chinstrap.

 

 

U.S. Marine Corps Muster Rolls, 1798-1940

about Joseph H Jamme

Name: Joseph H Jamme

Muster Date: Aug 1918

Enlistment Date: 11 May 1917

Rank: Pharmacist Third Class

Station: Company "K", 3rd Battalion, 5th Regiment,

 

And his Citation Star/Silver Star records says:

 

Jamme, Joseph H. Pharmacist's Mate Third Class: For gallantry in action while serving as a Medical Corpsman with the 5th Marines, 2d Division, A.E.F., on June 1918 at Chateau-Thierry, France

Link to post
Share on other sites
jeremiahcable

Thanks for that bit of information on Jamme. If anyone can find his USN service number or AEF number I'd love them until the end of the world.

 

Any way that you could look up his DOB/DOD and home town Bob?

Link to post
Share on other sites
jeremiahcable

If the same soldier or marine didn't paint them then the artist was certainly going off of the same reference with what looks to be the same batch of paints.

Link to post
Share on other sites
Thanks for that bit of information on Jamme. If anyone can find his USN service number or AEF number I'd love them until the end of the world.

 

Any way that you could look up his DOB/DOD and home town Bob?

 

 

The helmets are great, but being able to flesh out the man who wore them is what really makes them true historical artifacts:

 

 

 

 

Joseph Henry Jamme, SN 303727

 

jamme1.jpg

 

It looks like he went on to a career in the merchant marine.

 

1900 United States Federal Census

about Joseph H Jamme

Name: Joseph H Jamme

Home in 1900: Minneapolis Ward 3, Hennepin, Minnesota

Age: 5

Estimated Birth Year: abt 1895

Birthplace: Minnesota

Relationship to head-of-house: Son

Father's Name: Joseph R

Mother's Name: Eugenie

Race: White

Occupation: View Image

Neighbors: View others on page

Household Members:

Name Age

Joseph R Jamme 41

Eugenie Jamme 38

Joseph Jamme 17

George T Jamme 16

Lillian C Jamme 15

Edward Jamme 12

Louis Jamme 10

Annie Jamme 8

Joseph H Jamme 5

Dillon E Jamme 3

Link to post
Share on other sites
If the same soldier or marine didn't paint them then the artist was certainly going off of the same reference with what looks to be the same batch of paints.

 

UhHuh! But I'll vote for the same artist.

Semper Fi! Bobgee

Link to post
Share on other sites
jeremiahcable

Good stuff Bob, thanks! I checked the SSDI on rootsweb.com and found Joseph Jamme, born 26 June, 1895 and died Jan, 1965 in Spokane, Washington. Looks like it could be the same fellow. Now to try and ping the national archives for his file.

Link to post
Share on other sites
Leatherneck72
Let's try this again.....same soldier painter as Post #5 in the chain. Seen on Ebay.

I own about 30 real painted helmets, and I don't like the looks of this one. The paint looks fluorescent..

Link to post
Share on other sites
I own about 30 real painted helmets, and I don't like the looks of this one. The paint looks fluorescent..

 

Brian - which helmet are you referring to? By Post #.?

Bobgee

Link to post
Share on other sites
jeremiahcable
Brian - which helmet are you referring to? By Post #.?

Bobgee

 

 

I am sure Brian is referring to the newest one, from eBay.

Link to post
Share on other sites
That indeed is an Indain chief on the top representing 2nd Div. I owned a very similar one years ago, except mine wasn't punched for the EGA. The 5th and 6th Marines helmets that were more conservative, i.e., a emblem painted that resembled the patch, were the ones worn in the victory parades in 1919. This helmet here was probably done as a 2nd Division reunion item. I think they are way out there at 3,000. They would have been better off at leaving it at 9.99, and letting it go from there.

 

I agree. I think it would have been bid up a lot higher than the $800 they sold it for.

Link to post
Share on other sites
Schnicklfritz

Here are a couple of old pics of a very sweet M17 tortoise shell camo with Marine EGA attached. Named to the Marine on the chinstrap.

post-115-1213987040.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites
Schnicklfritz

top view. The pics aren't the greatest. In hand, you can see the proper wear and age to the paint. I've seen one other like this except the EGA was painted on. I need to do some research on the name, but I believe these types of camo helmets could originate with Marines associated with the POW guard companies in the AEF more than Marines in the 5th and 6th Regiments.

post-115-1213987252.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites
Schnicklfritz

This helmet has a painted on EGA on one side with a Gunner's bomb on the other. It was a direct veteran buy by Wolfe Hardin back in the 60's that ended up in the hands of the colletor I bought it from through Larry Stone. My feeling is that the helmet is more of a post WW1 reunion piece other than something painted in the AEF or for Homecoming Parades.

post-115-1213987329.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.