Jump to content

Real or What? Ranger Officer Jacket on ebay


Baron3-6

Recommended Posts

http://www.ebay.com/itm/381142353502?_trksid=p2055119.m1438.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

 

If it's real someone just got the jacket of Darby's S4 (Supply officer) from the original Darby's Rangers in North Africa....I was tempted to bid because it was going for so cheap...but a few things bothered me.

 

1. The writing in the pocket looks fresh(er)

 

2. Most (if not all) 1st Ranger Bn uniforms I've seen have the 1st Bn scroll with the 5th Army patch, not the diamond.

 

3. A brief google search of the last name and WWII rangers brought many easy hits.

 

4. It came from a dealer.....

 

So that's why I didn't bid. Anyone else have thoughts about this? If it's real someone got a great uniform....but I didn't feel $200 worth of comfort on it.

Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree. First I am leery of any add that's post 100% original. I also agree that the writing on the tag doesn't seem quite right. To me it looks like the O at the beginning of the ASN was added as an afterthought.

 

Wade

Link to post
Share on other sites

1LT Axel W. Anderson, 395063, is listed in the on-line database "United States Army Rangers Of WWII" in HQ Co, 1st Ranger Bn.

 

http://www.rangerroster.org/SearchPage.asp

 

He is also listed on p. 345 of Robert Black's book "Rangers In World War II".

 

And that's why it's super easy to get an unnamed uniform, grab a pen, get the name and service number of the officer and.........viola! A Ranger uniform!

 

Just sayin'....

Link to post
Share on other sites

Only the 2nd and 5th battalions used the diamond and both of those battalions would go on to use the scroll later in the war. The only way that patch could have been used on his jacket is if he was reassigned to the 2nd or 5th ranger battalion after anzio. And I don't have any record of that being the case.

 

Or his family put it on after the war for a reunion kinda thing....

 

Maybe someone else can find something I missed.

 

- Jake

Link to post
Share on other sites

I looked hard at it but chose not to bid as well, tempting but all the aforementioned points were also in my mind. For future reference with the possibility that this may resurface at SOS or elsewhere I’m including the description as well as some pictures of the uniform.

 

WWII ARMY 'RANGER' NAMED OFFICER'S UNIFORM - 100% ORIGINAL; identified to A.W. Anderson s/n 0395063; Pics say it all, the real thing.....estate acquired, worthy of further research. See all 6 photos; -Guaranteed original as described.
Shoulder seam to cuff measures: 23"/Chest -Armpit to armpit measures: 21"/Collar to tail length: 39"

Ended:Feb 10, 2015 ,11:10AM
Winning bidUS $222.50
Shipping $11.95 Expedited Shipping
post-5224-0-62485200-1423690348.jpg
post-5224-0-78946400-1423690363.jpg
post-5224-0-18643700-1423690388.jpg
post-5224-0-34594900-1423690403.jpg

 

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
carbinephalen

Just to add a bit more proof, the seller stated to me in an email that it came out of a Long Beach, CA estate sale....

 

Axel passed away in Birmingham, AL ?

Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks BigJohn for adding the pictures and description - we are sure to see this uniform surface again once whomever bought it realizes it's likely a fake.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 weeks later...

I suppose it's not beyond the rhelm of possibility, but would a legitimate Army officer have simply labelled his rank as "Lt." rather than 1st Lt. or 2nd Lt.?

Link to post
Share on other sites

Tyler,

 

The jacket looked too go to be true as well to me. I was watching it as well and decided to back off as well.

 

Damon

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 1 month later...

One thing worth considering…. if you were writing your name - wouldnt you spell it correctly… ? It looks like someone made a mistake when copying out the information they were (recently) writing on the label.

 

I wouldnt touch it with a ten metre cattle prod !

Link to post
Share on other sites

Oddly enough, the watermark "Antique Arms and Armor" is owned by Jacob Gotleib who used to frequent the show Pawn Stars. He's known for selling outrageously priced items.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 5 years later...
On 3/28/2015 at 6:14 PM, dando1944 said:

One thing worth considering…. if you were writing your name - wouldnt you spell it correctly… ? It looks like someone made a mistake when copying out the information they were (recently) writing on the label.

 

I wouldnt touch it with a ten metre cattle prod !


Without commenting on the authenticity of this uniform, in general, it was the tailor who wrote the owner’s name on the tag.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Jacket in question. I wish I could zoom in on the tag...

2020-05-29_7-34-30.jpg

2020-05-29_7-41-03.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites
doinworkinvans

The ink looks weird to me - just looks fresh.  Obviously no way to prove that - just doesnt appear "old" to me.  Much like the previous Ranger jacket.  

 

Saw this one when it popped up - and it obviously garnered some attention right away - Don't care for these jackets.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Man, this jacket looks BAD. 

 

Lillyman was from Skaneateles, NY and this jacket was tailored in Colorado. 

 

The 101st patch is post war if its original at all.

 

The Pathfinder torch also looks to be a repro.

 

All the insignia looks to have been freshly sewn. No "shadow" or imprint on the inside. 

 

The seller isn't playing up that it supposedly was Frank Lillymans jacket. If it really was his he would have posted more about him. It's purposely vague. 

 

Why do people continue to buy from this seller? I'd cringe everytime he popped up on TV. A search on his name will reveal much. 

 

Just my 2d worth. 

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Another thing to consider is that this being a jacket from a tailor in Colorado and looks to be hand dated 9/44, it would be a stretch for it to have made it to England and or Holland at that time. 

 

I would also expect it to show evidence that it had all the ribbons, jump wings, CIB, PUC, and officers collar and rank insignia on it. He states it shows no evidence of any of that having been on it. 

 

No sir! Run far and fast.

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Now "Listing was removed because of an error by the seller" 😆 Meaning he got caught.....

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.