Jump to content

American Imperial Wars Philippines, Haiti, Cuba, Domincan Rep


ludwigh1980
 Share

Recommended Posts

Next item up is the Model 1895 officers coat of Cavalryman General William Sherley Scott, then Major. Served on the Frontier, fought Indians, fought in the Spanish American War, served against hostiles during the Philippine Insurrection and served along the Mexican Border during the Mexican Revolution. Coat is named to him and carries the date of 1896 so it is an early example of the M1895. Shows excessive field wear and usage. Liner is very worn. Very possible he wore it in the Philippines as some of these wool garment were worn early on. He continued to maintain and use it up to he was a major. When found is was missing the collar insignia now restored. The 14th Cavalry devise is faux bullion and unfortunately I only was able to track down one. The cavalry major boards are original to the tunic. Also displayed is a 1902 Officers cap with bullion eagle. The following is from ancestry:

 

2852… (Born Tex.)… WILLIAM SHERLEY SCOTT … (Ap'd Tex.)....26

 

(Bor n Jan. 12, 1856)

 

Military History.— Cadet at the Military Academy, June 14, 1876, to June 12, 1880, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

 

 

(Second Lieut., 1st Cavalry, June 12, 1880.)

 

Served: on frontier duty at Ft. Walla Walla, Wash., Sep. 25, 1880 (on astronomical duty in the field with the Chief of Engineer Officer of the Department of the Columbia, May 25 to Aug. 3, 1881, and on leave of absence, Nov. 13, 1882, to May 20, 1883), to Sep. 19, 1883,--Ft. Bidwell, Cal., to June 9, 1884,--and Ft. Maginnis and Rocky point, Mon., to Aug. 14, 1885; at the Infantry and Cavalry School of Application, Ft. Leavenworth, Kan., Sep. 1, 1885, to June, 1886; and in garrison at that post (leave of absence, Nov. 30, 1887, to Feb. 22, 1888), to Sep. 1, 1889; and as Commandant of Cadets, College Station, Tex., Sept. 7, 1889 to Sept. 9, 1890.--At Fort Leavenworth, Kan., to Sept., 1894 (Secretary, Infantry and Cavalry School, Sept. 15, 1890 to Sept., 1894).--In the field in campaign against Sioux Indians, Dec. 2 to Jan. 26, 1891.

 

 

(First Lieut. of Cavalry, 7th Cavalry, Jan. 15, 1891)

 

(Transferred to 1st Cavalry, Feb. 27, 1891)

 

--Commanding troop, Jan., 1891 to April, 1892.--(Regimental Adjutant at Fort Grant, Ariz., Oct., 1894 to May, 1895; and at Fort Riley, Kan., May, 1895 to April, 1898.)--(Secretary, Cavalry and Light Artillery School, May, 1895 to April, 1898.)--Chickamauga Park, April 21 to May 23.--Aide-de-camp to General A. K. Arnold, Jacksonville, Fla., to June 5, 1898.

 

 

(Captain and Asst. Adjutant-General, U. S. Volunteers, May 28, 1898)

 

--Tampa, Fla., and with headquarters of army in field, in June 5 to July 10, 1898.--Puerto Rico, with headquarters of army, to Aug. 20, 1898.

 

 

(Major and Asst. Adjutant-General, U. S. Volunteers, Sept. 17, 1898)

 

--With 7th Corps, Acting Judge Advocate, to Oct. 31, 1898, at Jacksonville, Fla., and Quemados, Cuba (Adjutant-General, 1st Division, 7th Corps), to March 31, 1899.--Joined troop, April, 1899.

 

 

(Captain of Cavalry, 1st Cavalry, March 2, 1899)

 

(Honorably discharged from Volunteer Service, May 12, 1899)

 

(Lieut.-Colonel, 44th U. S. Volunteer Infantry, Aug. 17, 1899)

 

--On duty in Adjutant-General's Office, Washington, May 1 to Aug. 28, 1899.-- At Fort Leavenworth, Kas., with 44th Volunteer Infantry, Aug. 28, 1899 to Oct. 23, 1899; at San Francisco and en route to Philippine Islands with Volunteer Regiment, to Dec. 26, 1899; on Island of Panay, in field with regiment, commanding in Antique Province, to May 28, 1901; commanded in following engagements: Madelog, Jan. 30, 1900; Patnangan, April 28, 1900; Cassia, May 12, 1900; near Barbaza, May 25, 1900; near Tagas, Sept. 17, 1900; Tibioa, Nov. 22 and 27, 1900; Delamos River, Dec. 29, 1900; Tengalan, Jan. 20, 1901; Mt. Agotay, Jan. 24, 1901; expedition against enemy at Mt. Bugton Baton, Jan. 15, to 19, 1901; received surrender of General Fullon, 34 officers, 216 enlisted men of Insurgent Army, and 206 serviceable arms, March 21, 1901; In command of troops in various expeditions in Province of Antique, Panay Island, April 25, 1900 to March 21, 1901; recommended for Brevet of Brigadier-General of Volunteers, by commanding General, Department of Viscayas for suppressing insurrection and securing surrender of entire Insurgent force in Antique Province, Panay Island, March 21, 1901. Civil Governor, Antique Province, Panay, April 15, 1901 to May 23, 1901; en route to and at San Francisco, to June 30.

 

 

(Honorably discharged from Volunteer Service, June 30, 1901)

 

--On leave two months; on recruiting duty in Iowa, Sept. 1, 1901 to Feb., 1902; on duty at Discharge Camp, Angel Island, Cal., to June 1; arrived Manila, July 4, 1902; on duty as Assistant Adjutant-General, Department of Luzon and Division of Philippines until Feb. 10, 1903, when detailed with Civil Government in Philippine Islands.

 

 

(1st Assistant Chief, Philippine Constabulary)

 

--Assimilated rank of Colonel, U. S. Army, Act of Congress, Jan. 30, 1903; on this duty serving in all parts of Islands, to Nov. 8, 1906, (two months and 19 days leave); returned to U. S. and with regiment at Fort Sam Houston, Texas, to Oct. 18, 1907; investigating conditions on Mexican border, (instructions Secretary of War), during Aug., 1907; at War College, Washington, D. C., Oct. 24, 1907 to Nov. 1, 1908; D. S. in Panama (instruction Secretary of War), June 17 to July 28, 1908; on duty, National Rifle competition, Camp Perry, Ohio, Aug. 1908; D. S. at War College, Washington, D. C., to March 29, 1909.

 

 

(Transferred to 10th Cavalry, Jan. 23, 1909)

 

(Major, 14th Cavalry, Feb. 26, 1909)

 

At Presidio of San Francisco, Cal., commanding 2nd Squadron, May 27 to Nov. 5, 1909; en route to Philippines in command of 14th Cavalry, Nov. 5 to Dec. 2, 1909; at Camp Stotsenburg, P. I., Dec. 3, 1909, to Nov. 12. 1910 (commanded regiment and post to July 3, 1910; participated in Division Maneuvers, Feb. 16-26, 1910; member of a Board of Officers at Manila, July 4 to Aug. 3 and Sept. 5 to Oct. 3, 1910) ; en route to U. S., Nov. 12 to Dec. 8, 1910; detailed for duty in Adjutant-General's Department; at Fort Sam Houston, Texas, Adjutant-General, Department of Texas, to Feb. 15, 1913, and acting Adjutant-General, Southern Department, Feb. 15 to

 

 

( Lieut.-colonel Of Cavalry, March 4, 1913)

 

May 14, 1913; in charge of Militia Affairs, Southern Department, Feb. 15, 1913, to

 

 

(assigned To 1st Cavalry, Sept. 19, 1914)

 

July 1. 1916; (Adjutant. 1st Cavalry Brigade, Feb. 15. 1913, to March 28, 1916; at Camp Perry, Ohio, Assistant Executive Officer, National and International Rifle Competition, Sept. 1 to 9, 1913; Chief of Staff, 15th Militia Division, 1915; at Douglas, Arizona, in temporary command of 1st Cavalry, scouting on Mexican border, March 28 to June 9, 1916);

 

 

(Colonel, 16th Cavalry, July 1, 1916)

 

at Fort Sam Houston, organized and commanded 16th Cavalry, July 1, 1916, to Feb. 3, 1917; (commanded regiment acting as Divisional Cavalry with Provisional Division on practice march from Fort Sam Houston to Austin, Texas, and return, September-October, 1916); marched regiment from Fort Sam Houston to Mexican border, Feb. 3 to 27, 1917; at Llano Grande, Texas, commanding regiment, to May 1, 1917; at Leon Springs, Texas, commanding 1st Officers' Training Camp, May 8 to

 

 

(Brigadier-General, National Army, Aug. 5, 1917)

 

Aug. 21, 1917; at Camp Sevier, S. C, commanding 59th Infantry Brigade, 30th Division, Aug. 21 to Nov. 8, 1917; (commanded 30th Division. October, 1917); en route New York to France, via Liverpool, England Nov. 19 to Dec. 1, 1917; at Bordeaux, France, commanding Base Section, No. 2, Dec. 1, 1917, to

 

 

(Brigadier-General, U. S. A., Oct. 1, 1918)

 

Aug. 10, 1918; (commanded ports of La Police, Rochefort, Bordeaux and Bayonne; in charge of construction of American docks and warehouses at Bordeaux, construction and command of rest camp, training camps, lumber mills, remount stations, etc., and general development of utilities in that section); assigned to command of 41st Replacement Division, with Hdqrs. at St. Aignon-sur-Cher, and commanded Division to Oct. 28, 1918; en route to U. S., sailing from Brest, Nov. 4. 1918; at Camp Dix, N. J., commanding 153rd Brigade, to Dec. 16, 1918; at Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., commanding post, adjacent camps and Demobilization Center, Dec. 18, 1918, to Oct. 26, 1919; at Fort Sam Houston, Texas, commanding Post, to Jan. 12, 1920.

 

 

Brigadier-General, U. S. A., Retired, Jan. 12, 1920,

 

By Operation Of Law.

post-23325-0-04176900-1359534099.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Couple of teasers: The 1902 Full Colonel Frock Coat belonging to Arthur Poillon 1st Cavalry and a presentation saber to then Lt. James B. Hughes, 9th Cavalry. Apache Campaign Veteran and Spanish American War hero.

post-23325-0-63428600-1359536718.jpg

post-23325-0-93779200-1359536816.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Arthur Poillon was highly decorated as evidence from the award loops on his coat. His son was Marine Corp General Arthur J. Poillon. Back to Lt. James B. Hughes presentation sword, of the Model 1872 officer Saber is larger than the typical example and has a high etched and very heavy blade this thick spine. One of the few M`872 saber that I believe is strong enough to be used in combat. It was awarded him in 1890 after he served as an instructor at a Military School. He had been and did return to service in the West after he received it. High grade mounts complete the scabbard which shows significant wear and use.

post-23325-0-63164800-1359537567.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Lt. James B. Hughes was in the 10th U.S. Cavalry. My mind gets a bit cluttered, with names, dates, post served at, etc. and I did not have his file in front of him

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Very nice! I love identified stuff that really tells the tale of both the time period and the man.

 

Thanks for bringing this thread back up.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Lt. James B. Hughes, from Arlington's website: http://www.arlingtoncemetery.net/jbhughes.htm

MAJOR JAMES B. HUGHES

Retired Army Officer Took Part In Spanish-American War

WASHINGTON, January 21, 1933 - Major James B. Hughes, retired, a veteran of the Spanish-American War, died at Walter Reed Hospital this morning.

Major Hughes was born in Goldsboro, North Carolina, on May 17, 1862. He was appointed to the United States Military Academy on July 1, 1880; was graduated and commissioned Second Lieutenant, Tenth Cavalry, on June 15, 1884; promoted First Lieutenand of Cavalry April 23, 1891; Captain July 11, 1899; Major March 3, 1911; retired March 7, 1914. He was graduated from the Army School of the Line in 1910.

Major Hughes received the Silver Star Citation for "gallantry in action against Spanish forces at Santiago, Cuba, July 1, 1898."

He is survived by a daughter, Mrs. Paul C. H. Walz of the Presidio of San Francisco.

Major Hughes resided at the Monte Vista Apartments in Philadelphia. Mrs. M. M. Swartley, a sister-in-law, of Philadelphia, will arrange for the funeral. Burial will be in Arlington National Cemetery.

HUGHES, JAMES B

MAJOR US ARMY RETIRED

DATE OF DEATH: 01/21/1933

BURIED AT: SECTION EAST SITE 3779

ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY

WALZ, PAUL C H

1LT 65TH INF, USA

DATE OF DEATH: 04/28/1937

BURIED AT: SECTION 6 SITE 9272

ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Major James B. Hughes, 10th Cavalry

POSTS SERVED AT BEGINNING IN 1884

 

FORT DAVIS, TEXAS

WHIPPLE BARRACKS, ARIZONA TERRITORY

FORT APACHE, ARIZONA TERRITORY

SAN CARLOS, ARIZONA TERRITORY (APACHE INDIAN RESERVATION)

CAMP THOMAS, ARIZONA TERRITORY

FORT GRANT, ARIZONA TERRITORY

FORT CUSTER, MONTANA TERRITORY

FORT KEOGH, MONTANA TERRITORY

SANTIAGO, CUBA (1898)

CAMP WIKOFF, NEW YORK

FORT GAINES

FORT LEAVENWORTH, KANSAS TERRITORY

JEFFERSON BARRACKS, MISSOURI

ST. LOUIS ARSENAL, MISSOURI

PRESIDIO OF MONTEREY, CALIFORNIA

PANAY, PHILIPPINE ISLANDS

CAMP A.E. WOOD, CALIFORNIA

YOSEMITE NATIONAL PARK, CALIFORNIA

AUGAR BARRACKS, PHILIPPINE ISLANDS

FORT MEADE, SOUTH DAKOTA

FORT D. A. RUSSEL, WYOMING

LEON SPRINGS, TEXAS

SEQUOIA NATIONAL PARK, CALIFORNIA

PRESIDIO OF SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA

BOISE BARRACKS, IDAHO

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...