Jump to content
LuftStalg1

MARINE CORPS EXPEDITIONARY MEDAL #'s ID'ed

Recommended Posts

I always thought the Wake Island medal numbers were going to be shotgunned all over the place, and to a large extent they are. But, it looks like we may have the begining of a Wake Island run from 9930 to 9948? I never thought to see anything like that. It will be interesting to see if any future Wake Island numbers fall in that range. Hartung (9930) was a 1st Defense Battalion Marine. My next question is are 9942, and 9948 Defense Battalion Marines? Or VMA-211?



donation2013.gifdonation2014.gifdonation2015.gif

Baseball legend Ted Williams put it well when asked which was the best team he ever played on. Without hesitation he said, “The United States Marine Corps.”

Always looking for any early Utah National Guard especially Spanish-American War Utah Light Artillery, and Utah City/ County World War One medals.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Added 541 Herbert A Conge & 4818 John B Bors

1 Roy L. Kinna
20 Louis McLittle USMC
24 Kenneth Inman
42 Harry K Pickett USMC MG
68 Capt. McKay
120 Merrill B Twinings
132 Thomas D. White (1st Lt Air Corps 1927-28 USMC Liaison Service)
133 Edward Joseph Lawler

155/159 (M No. 155 to M No. 159 to LCdR Sweet, RAdm Pettengill, LCdr Brown,
RAdm Field, and RAdm Craven (all former officers on the USS Philadelphia)
(No order of issue)

326 Frederick L Peoples USMC ("2" on drape)
380 Charles A. Lockwood
412 Gaines, Benjamin W. LCdr USN

451 Herbert A Conge
595 Clarence B Rogers

601/624 (601 – 671 Given to US Navy Bureau of Navigation for Navy Crew members for the 1899 USS Philadelphia Landing at American Samoa.)

625 Guy F. Austin USMC (issued Dec 1941)??

626/671 (601 – 671 Given to US Navy Bureau of Navigation for Navy Crew members for the 1899 USS Philadelphia Landing at American Samoa.)

694 (Orphan: jmar)
710 Harold Kenneth Jackson
818 Leland H. Alexander USMC
858 Percy F. Archer USMC
940 Bailey M. Coffenberg USMC
982 Alfred Sylvester
1123 William C. Wise Jr USMC
1340 John Waller
1434 Lee Hoxie Brown

1475 John Thomas Kelly
1487 John J. Maguire
1515 Walter Yeacker, USMC
1609 W. H. Pritchett
1665 George M. Lester
1769 Joseph Rea Jr.
1969 (Orphan “3”: Luftstalg1)
2030 Lewis D Warrell
2047 William C. Powers, Jr. USMC
2147 Walter J. Green USMC
2240 Joseph Jackson, Capt. Marine Marksman
2278 Joseph D Humphrey
2408 Gilbert Davis
2452 Damon Pembroke, PhM3c USN
2539 William J. Hensley
2568 Frank W. Dunham
2581 (Orphan)
2617 James P. Berkeley, Lt Gen. USMC
2664 USMC HQ (1933)
2707 Vincent H Verga (Wake Island)
2778 Carroll J. Mulligan (Verified)
2783 (Orphan)
2882 James D Connolly
2891 Guy Frank Tabor
2952 Charlie W. Griffith (WW1)
2963 George K. Roush USMC
3077 Gilbert L. Owens
3144 Theodore B. Crawley
3167 Lorenzo Yates
3226 William Ulrich
3352 George J. Twieg USMC (Abyssinia Expedition - USS MACHIAS - 1903)
3362 William August Meitzner
3404 Gregon A. Williams
3482 Howard J.J. Weiss
3495 Francis M. Wulbern USMC
3503 Adam J. Barth
3596 Charles H Davis
3625 Ralph E. Freeman
3694 Marvin Yandle
3823 Monroe S. Swanson
3852 Clifford Milton Reed (Wake Island)
3926 George E. Gardner
3933 Ronald A. Boone
3950 Clyde Purvis
4120 John Dominic
4121 Paul Dwight Sherman
4289 Ernest E. Ruffle
4321 James Claude DeWitt
4381 Samuel J. Bailey
4429 William G. Groves
4442 Leslie J. Cartwright
4476 Raymond L. Williams
4478 (Orphan)
4615 Claude Larkin (Unverified)
4626 Unidentified – (US MINT)
4726 David J. Trojan USMC

4818- John B Bors
4905 Jacob F. Plachta USMC – Aviator
4924 Hiram Rasnick
5103 Carl Chester Lewis USMC
5123 William B. Croka USMC
5269 Leslie R Jaggers USMC
5358 Fay Henry Spooner
5395 Sterling G. McKay
5544 William A. Edwards, PHM1c (23 Jan 1935)
5669 Floyd S. Ritchie
5729 Charles F. McCarthy

5743 William Anthony Denburger
5785 Donnovan D. Sult (4th Marines)
5946 Herman O. A. Keller
6076 Emil E. Vanous
6206 Max C. Taylor
6306 Mike E. Puskarich
6373 Robert P. Thomas
6414 Frank J. Loudiana
6418 Philip J. Manning
6510 Alexander Dixon (Ser#86607)
6610 Ervey O.H. Broberg, MSgt
6700 Woodrow, Kessler (Unverified)
6764 Canby L. Davidson
7015 Clarence L. Jenkins (Ser#83887)

7073 Joseph A Le Blanc (Ser#91693)
7179 Harris F. Twohey
7338 William J. B. Ragan
7386 (Orphan)
7439 Earnest W Coolidge
7452 Paul E. Muslar
7602 Horace D. Palmer USMC – Aviator
7962 Theodore Gooding
8084 Robert E. Lee – Wake Island (issued 1945)
8107 Rob L. Horn (CWO-QM, Haiti 1931?)
8221 James Aloysius Leach
8308 (Orphan, Wake Island)
8405 Amon Pifer
8504 Frank A. Latendresse
8632 Charles McFarland
8690 Frank Stone USMC (WWII POW)
8981 Gregon A. Williams (Replacement for MNo 3404)
9085 Ray Ede (38th MG & Howizer Co., 1st Bat., 4th Reg.)
9247 (Orphan, Wake Island)
9604 Jay Nevenzel (Wake Island)
9757 Thomas Condon – 1905 Panama (issued 1951)

9930 Arvel Nelson 'Neal" Hartung (Wake Island)
9942 Albert P. Roclert (Wake Island)
9948 Paul F. Hemmelgarn (Wake Island)
9998 William G. Ellanger


-Brig
GySgt/USMC/0369
RSU-Quantico


"FOR OUR TOMORROWS, THEY GAVE THEIR TODAYS"
RIP
Sgt Jesse 'Jeff Nasty' Balthaser
Sgt John P Huling
Cpl Carlos 'Gilo Monster' Gilorozco
Cpl Stephen C 'Socks' Sockalosky
LCpl Joshua A 'Scottie' Scott
LCpl Jason Lee 'Birdman' Frye
LCpl Nicolas B Morrison
LCpl Jon T Hicks
LCpl Osbrany 'Oz' Montes De Oca
Pvt Lewis T D Calapini
'The SOI 5'

donation2007.gifdonation2008.gifdonation2009.gifdonation2010.gifdonation2011.gif
donation2012.gifdonation2013.gifdonation2014.gifdonation2015.gifdonation2016.gif
donation2017.gifdonation2018.gifdonation2019.gifdonation2020.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please add 8382, Robert E L Page, Serial # 279552, Wake Island Marine, Issued 22 May 1946

 

Please add 2694, as an orphan, this medal has Wake Island Bar

 

thanks

bill


- Looking For USMC "Rim Numbered" GCM 26922 & USMC Yangtze Service Medal MNo1086 -

- Looking for Attributed -

US Campaign Medal Groups - Army or USMC

WW 1 Silver Star & Purple Heart Medal Groups and WW 1 Groups with Mexican Campaign Medal or Mexican Border Service Medal

 

donation2014.gifdonation2015.gifdonation2016.gif

donation2017.gifdonation2018.gifdonation2019.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Added: 8382 Robert E L Page, 2694 Orphan, and 2865 Orphan

 

 

1 Roy L. Kinna
20 Louis McLittle USMC
24 Kenneth Inman
42 Harry K. Pickett USMC MG
68 Capt. McKay
120 Merrill B. Twinings
132 Thomas D. White (1st Lt Air Corps 1927-28 USMC Liaison Service)
133 Edward Joseph Lawler
155/159 (To LCdr Sweet, RAdm Pettengill, LCdr Brown, RAdm Field, and RAdm Craven. (All former officers on the USS Philadelphia, no order of issue.)
326 Frederick L. Peoples (2)
380 Charles A. Lockwood
412 Gaines, Benjamin W. LCdr USN
451 Herbert A. Conge
595 Clarence B. Rogers
601 – 624 Crew members for the 1899 USS Philadelphia landing at American Samoa.
625 Guy F. Austin USMC (issued Dec 1941)
626 – 671 Crew members for the 1899 USS Philadelphia landing at American Samoa.
694 (Orphan: jmar)
710 Harold Kenneth Jackson
818 Leland H. Alexander USMC
858 Percy F. Archer USMC
940 Bailey M. Coffenberg USMC
982 Alfred Sylvester
1123 William C. Wise Jr USMC
1340 John Waller
1434 Lee Hoxie Brown
1475 John Thomas Kelly
1487 John J. Maguire
1515 Walter Yaecker, USMC
1609 W. H. Pritchett
1665 George M. Lester
1769 Joseph Rea Jr.
1969 (Orphan “3”: Luftstalg1)
2030 Lewis D. Warrell
2047 William C. Powers, Jr. USMC
2147 Walter J. Green USMC
2240 Joseph Jackson, Capt. Marine Marksman
2278 Joseph D. Humphrey
2408 Gilbert Davis
2452 Damon Pembroke (PhM3c USN)
2539 William J. Hensley
2568 Frank W. Dunham
2581 (Orphan)
2617 James P Berkeley (Lt. Gen. USMC)
2664 USMC HQ (1933)
2694 (Orphan: Bill_Carman)
2707 Vincent H. Verga (Wake Island)
2778 Carroll J. Mulligan (Verified)
2783 (Orphan)
2865 (Orphan: Luftstalg1)
2882 James D. Connolly
2891 Guy Frank Tabor
2952 Charlie W. Griffith (WW1)
2963 George K. Roush USMC
3077 Gilbert L. Owens
3144 Theodore B. Crawley
3167 Lorenzo Yates
3352 George J. Twieg USMC (Abyssinia Expedition - USS MACHIAS - 1903)
3362 William August Meitzner
3404 Gregon A. Williams
3482 Howard J. J. Weiss
3495 Francis M. Wulbern USMC
3503 Adam J. Barth
3596 Charles H. Davis
3625 Ralph E. Freeman
3694 Marvin Yandle
3823 Monroe S. Swanson
3852 Clifford Milton Reed (Wake Island)
3926 George E. Gardner
3933 Ronald A. Boone
3950 Clyde Purvis
4120 John Dominic
4121 Paul Dwight Sherman
4289 Ernest E. Ruffle
4321 James Claude DeWitt
4381 Samuel J. Bailey
4429 William G. Groves
4442 Leslie J. Cartwright
4476 Raymond L. Williams
4478 (Orphan)
4615 Claude Larkin (Unverified)
4626 Unidentified – (US MINT)
4726 David J. Trojan USMC
4818 John B. Bors
4905 Jacob F. Plachta USMC – Aviator
4924 Hiram Rasnick
5103 Carl Chester Lewis USMC
5123 William B. Croka USMC
5269 Leslie R. Jaggers USMC
5358 Fay Henry Spooner
5395 Sterling G. McKay
5544 William A. Edwards PHM1c (23 Jan 1935)
5669 Floyd S. Ritchie
5729 Charles F. McCarthy
5743 William Anthony Denburger
5785 Donnovan D. Sult (4th Marines)
5946 Herman O. A. Keller
6076 Emil E. Vanous USMC
6206 Max C. Taylor
6306 Mike E. Puskarich
6373 Robert P. Thomas
6414 Frank J. Loudiana
6418 Philip J. Manning
6510 Alexander Dixon (Ser# 86607)
6610 Ervey O. H. Broberg, MSgt.
6700 Woodrow, Kessler (Unverified)
6764 Canby L. Davidson
7015 Clarence L. Jenkins (Ser# 83887)
7073 Joseph A. Le Blanc (Ser# 91693)
7179 Harris F. Twohey
7338 William J. B. Ragan
7386 (Orphan)
7439 Earnest W. Coolidge
7452 Paul E. Muslar
7602 Horace D. Palmer USMC (Aviator)
7962 Theodore Gooding
8084 Robert E. Lee (Wake Island, issued 1945)
8107 Rob L. horn (CWO-QM, Haiti 1931?)
8221 James Aloysius Leach
8308 (Orphan, Wake Island)
8382 Robert E. L. Page (Ser# 279552, Wake Island, issued 22 May 1946)
8405 Amon Pifer
8504 Frank A. Latendresse
8632 Charles McFarland
8690 Frank Stone USMC (WWII POW)
8981 Gregon a. Williams (Replavement for MNo 3404)
9085 Ray Ede (38th MG & Howitzer Co., 1st Bat., 4th Reg.)
9247 Unidentified (Wake Island)
9604 Jay Nevenzel (Wake Island)
9757 Thomas Condon – 1905 Panama (issued 1951)
9930 Arvel Nelson “Neal”vHartung (Wake Island)
9942 Albert P. Roclert (Wake Island)
9948 Paul F. Hemmelgarn (Wake Island)
9998 William G. Ellanger


WANT TO BUY:



Titled case set "U.S. Typhus Commission";


Titled case "Medal for Merit";



ASMIC: 1677


OMSA: 6045



donation2011.gifdonation2012.gifdonation2013.gifdonation2014.gif


donation2015.gifdonation2016.gifdonation2017.gifdonation2018.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any hints for the best way to search a medal number on Ancestry? Seems like I either get way too many results or zero.


Semper Fidelis, to all Marines past, present and future..

*Remembering CWO3 James Warren Maddox, USMC 1957-2018*

LOOKING FOR EARLY USMC CHEVRONS & RANK INSIGNIA, COMPETITIVE MARKSMANSHIP AWARDS, RECRUITING MATERIALS AND POSTERS, PHOTOGRAPHS, PENNANTS, SIGNATURES, EARLY NUMBERED CAMPAIGN MEDALS, PRE-1900 USMC GOOD CONDUCT MEDAL, USMC ENGRAVED NAVY MARKSMANSHIP MEDAL, ANY MATERIALS RELATED TO 1ST BATTALION 9TH MARINES OR ANY OF THE THREE SHIPS BEARING THE NAME "USS MADDOX".


donation2014.gifdonation2015.gifdonation2016.gif
donation2017.gifdonation2018.gifdonation2019.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any hints for the best way to search a medal number on Ancestry? Seems like I either get way too many results or zero.

None are entered in searchable fields, you need to pick through each and every individual muster image and hope the number was recorded


-Brig
GySgt/USMC/0369
RSU-Quantico


"FOR OUR TOMORROWS, THEY GAVE THEIR TODAYS"
RIP
Sgt Jesse 'Jeff Nasty' Balthaser
Sgt John P Huling
Cpl Carlos 'Gilo Monster' Gilorozco
Cpl Stephen C 'Socks' Sockalosky
LCpl Joshua A 'Scottie' Scott
LCpl Jason Lee 'Birdman' Frye
LCpl Nicolas B Morrison
LCpl Jon T Hicks
LCpl Osbrany 'Oz' Montes De Oca
Pvt Lewis T D Calapini
'The SOI 5'

donation2007.gifdonation2008.gifdonation2009.gifdonation2010.gifdonation2011.gif
donation2012.gifdonation2013.gifdonation2014.gifdonation2015.gifdonation2016.gif
donation2017.gifdonation2018.gifdonation2019.gifdonation2020.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Added 541 Herbert A Conge & 4818 John B Bors

451 Herbert A Conge

4818- John B Bors

 

Brig,

 

I noticed in one place you said Conge is 541 and in another place you said 451. Do you know which one is correct?

 

...., Kat


donation2017.gifdonation2018.gifdonation2019.gifdonation2020.gif

 

donation2011.gifdonation2012.gifdonation2015.gifmsg-24355-0-77312200-1449362814.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe 451


-Brig
GySgt/USMC/0369
RSU-Quantico


"FOR OUR TOMORROWS, THEY GAVE THEIR TODAYS"
RIP
Sgt Jesse 'Jeff Nasty' Balthaser
Sgt John P Huling
Cpl Carlos 'Gilo Monster' Gilorozco
Cpl Stephen C 'Socks' Sockalosky
LCpl Joshua A 'Scottie' Scott
LCpl Jason Lee 'Birdman' Frye
LCpl Nicolas B Morrison
LCpl Jon T Hicks
LCpl Osbrany 'Oz' Montes De Oca
Pvt Lewis T D Calapini
'The SOI 5'

donation2007.gifdonation2008.gifdonation2009.gifdonation2010.gifdonation2011.gif
donation2012.gifdonation2013.gifdonation2014.gifdonation2015.gifdonation2016.gif
donation2017.gifdonation2018.gifdonation2019.gifdonation2020.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe 451

 

Thanks. I just didn't want people getting confused. :)

 

...Kat


donation2017.gifdonation2018.gifdonation2019.gifdonation2020.gif

 

donation2011.gifdonation2012.gifdonation2015.gifmsg-24355-0-77312200-1449362814.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have medal #628

 

I see in the list:

 

"626 671 Crew members for the 1899 USS Philadelphia "

 

Does anyone know if there is a list of these men? Maybe it can be pulled from the archives by Lori @ Redbird?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately, except for the list of medals and recipients on the Forum, there is not a recorded roster for USMC Expeditionary Medals. Verifying a number is more than often a side benefit when researching a group with a USMC Exp. Medal in the group.


- Looking For USMC "Rim Numbered" GCM 26922 & USMC Yangtze Service Medal MNo1086 -

- Looking for Attributed -

US Campaign Medal Groups - Army or USMC

WW 1 Silver Star & Purple Heart Medal Groups and WW 1 Groups with Mexican Campaign Medal or Mexican Border Service Medal

 

donation2014.gifdonation2015.gifdonation2016.gif

donation2017.gifdonation2018.gifdonation2019.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This tunic, pants, cover, belt, Exp Medal # 4289 and records/photo of Ernest E Ruffle from my collection. He served in WWI and then during WWII was a Guard at the Navy Yard. Richard

 

I'M SO SORRY JUST NOTICED I ADDED THIS INFO ABOUT 2 YEARS AGO. :wacko: Mod OK to remove I have a hard time remembering 2 days ago much less 2 years. Richard

 

post-15934-0-02524200-1428429134.jpgpost-15934-0-18122200-1428429176.jpgpost-15934-0-81679400-1428429202.jpgpost-15934-0-38575900-1428429331.jpg


Wanted: WWI ID'ed USMC Green Wool Uniform and ANYTHING documented to my Dad's Iwo Jima outfit: 21st Marines 3rd Div.

Items marked "Marquet, Marquett, or Marquette"

 

 

donation2012.gifdonation2013.gifdonation2014.gifdonation2015.gifdonation2016.gifdonation2018.gifdonation2019.gifdonation2020.gif

2017-donor-medallion.gif

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I tried to edit the post on #4289 to show the broach but system would not let me. I just stuck the camera in the storage bag hanging on the rack, so alittle out of focus. .Richard

 

post-15934-0-78340100-1428431547.jpg

 

 


Wanted: WWI ID'ed USMC Green Wool Uniform and ANYTHING documented to my Dad's Iwo Jima outfit: 21st Marines 3rd Div.

Items marked "Marquet, Marquett, or Marquette"

 

 

donation2012.gifdonation2013.gifdonation2014.gifdonation2015.gifdonation2016.gifdonation2018.gifdonation2019.gifdonation2020.gif

2017-donor-medallion.gif

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately, except for the list of medals and recipients on the Forum, there is not a recorded roster for USMC Expeditionary Medals. Verifying a number is more than often a side benefit when researching a group with a USMC Exp. Medal in the group.

Bill I was thinking more about the crew list for the "1899 USS Philadelphia landing in America Somoa"

 

At least that would give me somewhere to start researching records on those Marines. Could also list the names of the men with that block on the list. #601-#624 #626-#671 69 men.

 

Sorry if I'm posting this in the wrong area. Admins feel free to relocate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USMC Expeditionary Medal "M.No.6705" went to Calvin A. Lloyd.

 

Lloyd was a triple Distinguished Marksman (Rifle, Pistol, International) who was instrumental in establishing the Marine Corps sniper program. The range complex at MCB Quantico is named in his honor, as is the "Lloyd Trophy", one of the Marine Corps' rifle team match trophies.


Jeff Floyd

The universe is made up of neutrons, protons, electrons and morons

donation2007.gifdonation2008.gifdonation2009.gifdonation2010.gif

donation2011.gifdonation2012.gifdonation2013.gifdonation2014.gifdonation2015.gifdonation2016.gif

 

donation2017.gif

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks to Dave photographing Smedley Butler's medals we can add him as the owner of number 1376.


WANT TO BUY:



Titled case set "U.S. Typhus Commission";


Titled case "Medal for Merit";



ASMIC: 1677


OMSA: 6045



donation2011.gifdonation2012.gifdonation2013.gifdonation2014.gif


donation2015.gifdonation2016.gifdonation2017.gifdonation2018.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

number 1955 Brigadier General Benjamin S Berry


My main area I focus on are Pre-WW2 USN.
OMSA member 8572

My site: https://militariaofthepast.weebly.com/ (My site is view able but still working on several pages)

donation2014.gifdonation2018.gif

<p>James H. Gibbs EM 2nd cl USS Saratoga CV-3 (R.I.P. 9/12/1924-8/22/2015)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Expeditionary Medal & W Clasp No. 8073 is a Wake Island survivor & POW Irving B. Silverlieb, 1st Defense Battalion issued in 9/1946. The medal number was listed in his records, location of Medal unknown.


I collect items from The Battle of Iwo Jima (1945).

Top Iwo Jima Items I'm Looking For:

1) IDed 5th MarDiv Corpsman Jumper or Forest Green Coat.

2) IDed Coast Guard Navy Jumper

3) IDed CB's Sea Bee's Navy Jumper

4) IDed 147th Infantry Regiment Army Service Coat

5) IDed 32nd ID Army Service Coat (Occupation Kyushu with 5th MarDiv).

I am always looking for named and dated WWII USMC Forest Green wool alpha jackets/coats from the 5th Marine Division or other units who participated in the battle.

My Blog "Marines In Forest Green" http://marinesinfore...n.blogspot.com/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

1 Roy L. Kinna

14*

20 Louis McCarty Little

24 Kenneth Inman

42 Harry K. Pickett

68 Capt. McKay

87* Logan Feland (NMMC)

105* Robert J. Archibald (NMMC)

120 Merrill B. Twinings

132 Thomas D. White

133 Edward J. Lawler

155-159 Sweet, Pettengill, Brown, Field, and Craven (USS Philadelphia)

167 Edward A. Greene

208 Willis B. Forister (March 1931)

214* Gerald C. Thomas Sr. (NMMC)

267 Stanley Gac (March 1931)

269 Sylvester B. Holmes (March 1931)

270 Marshall J. Hogan

310 Charles Davis (March 1931)

326 Frederick L. Peoples (with numeral 2)

329* Howard Feist (NMMC)

335 Arthur J. Lang (March 1931)

341 Clyde H. Jenkins (2) (March 1931)

357 Oscar J. Johnson (3)

380 Charles A. Lockwood

385 William J. Lomicky (Jun 1931)

405 Francis E. Pierce

412 Benjamin W. Gaines (USNavy)

451 Herbert A. Conge

455 William Pince (March 1931)

496 Authur H. Steele

513 Douglas C. McDougal

532 Leslie J. Burrows

536 Benjamin F. Belcher (March 1931)

561 Harold L. Flynn (April 1931)

595 Clarence B. Rogers

601-624 USS Philadelphia (Samoa)

625 Guy F. Austin (1941)

626-671 USS Philadelphia (Samoa)

660*

694*

704 Ernest Bealer (May 1931)

710 Harold K. Jackson

714 William Carlson

717 James A. Ducey (April 1931)

728*

748* George F. Stockes (NMMC)

768 Joel K. Cooper

782 Emmett G. Hall (May 1931)

799 James W. Simms

818 Leland H. Alexander

830 Carl C. Long (May 1931)

838 Charley A. Iker

848 Kenneth F. Curtis

858 Percy F. Archer

890 Percy D. Cornell (2)

940 Bailey M. Coffenberg

982 Alfred Sylvester

1025* Morris Richardson (NMMC)

1064 Walter S. Gaspar (Jun 1931)

1089 Clifford Carl

1094 William S. Harrison (July 1931)

1103*

1123 William C. Wise Jr.

1160* Ross E. Rowell (NMMC)

1172 Nathan Rothstein (July 1931)

1186 Alva H. Bland (July 1931)

1211 Cecil Mahon

1222 James P. Schwerin (Sept. 1931)

1240 Gen. Harry Schmidt

1332William P. Upshur (2)

1339 Thomas E. Thrasher Jr. (2) (Aug. 1931)

1340 John Waller

1356 George T. Ramsey

1370* Smedley D. Butler (NMMC)

1373 Harold J. Thomas (Sept. 1931)

1376 Smedley D. Butler

1398 Harvey Hartman

1434 Lee Hoxie Brown

1436 Pedro A. Del Valle

1473 Ben Winans

1475 John Thomas Kelly

1483 Rufus Allison (2)

1487 John J. Maguire

1512* J.P. Wilcox (NMMC)

1513* Clarence Yost (NMMC)

1515 Walter Yaecker

1584 Joseph York

1609 W. H. Pritchett

1665 George M. Lester

1701* William Brown (NMMC)

1719 Earle S. Davis (Dec. 1931)

1720*

1769 Joseph Rea Jr.

1865 Joseph J. Vlach

1879* (NMMC)

1911 John Dralus

1955 Gen. Bejamin S. Berry

1956* Randolph Coyle IV (NMMC)

1969* (3)

2008 Allen E. Simon (Mar. 1932)

2030 Lewis D. Warrell

2047 William C. Powers Jr.

2073* Roy S. Geiger (NMMC)

2109* Victor Bleasdale (NMMC)

2147 Walter J. Green

2190* Louis Jones (NMMC)

2240 Joseph Jackson

2272* (NMMC)

2278 Joseph D. Humphrey

2382* John T. Drewes (NMMC)

2389* Harold L. Cook

2397 Eugene F. Murphy

2408 Gilbert Davis

2452 Damon Pembroke (US Navy)

2494*

2539 William J. Hensley

2559 Charles Vandermark

2568 Frank W. Dunham

2573* Edward Paddy Walsh (NMMC)

2581*

2610 Robert M. Caven (Jun. 1932)

2617 Gen. James P. Berkley

2630*

2664 USMC HQ (1933)

2666 Richard F. Coleman (Jun. 1932)

2670 John C. Guy (Jun. 1932)

2694*

2707 Vince H. Verga (Wake Island Bar)

2778 Carroll J. Mulligan

2783*

2860 George A. Beck (Oct. 1932)

2865*

2891 Guy Frank Tabor

2926 Charles Sorenson (Nov 1932)

2928* Evard Snell (NMMC)

2933 Bernard J. Durr (Nov 1932)

2952 Charlie W. Griffith (WW1)

2963 George K. Roush

2974* Edgar N. Langley (NMMC)

2980 Axel Enholm

3077 Gilbert L. Owens

3144 Theodore B. Crawley

3167 Lorenzo Yates

3349* Albertus Catlin (NMMC)

3352 George A. Twieg (1903 USS Machias Abyssinia Expedition)

3362* William A. Meitzner

3370 George Washington (Feb 1933)

3404 Gregon A. Williams

3482 Howard JJ. Weiss

3495 Francis M. Wulbern

3503 Adam J. Barth

3546 Clarence R. Woosley (April 1933)

3583 Morris K. Kurtz

3596 Charles H. Davis

3625 Ralph E. Freeman

3644 Leon Kohn (Feb 1933)

3662* Dan Daly (NMMC)

3682 John Savoie

3694 Marvin Yandle

3814 Eric E. Isaacson (Aug. 1937)

3823 Monroe S. Swanson

3945* Henry F. Conkey (NMMC)

3951*

4153* (NMMC)

4246*

4303 Jack G. Williams (July 1939)

4327 Kenneth F. Curtis (June 1939)

4358 George T. Ramsey Jr (Replacement)

4455* Hiram Iddings Bearss (NMMC)

4486* George Barnett (NMMC)

4545 Gerald B. Stackpole

4566*

4646* Richard Hayward (NMMC)

4687 William A. Stiles

4739 Patrick A. Hayes (Jan. 1934)

4755 Houston L. Davis (April 1937)

4940*

4959*

4971* Robert I. Bryan (NMMC)

5041 Thomas C. Chandler

5103 George C. Lewis

5133* Luther A. Brown (NMMC)

5195* Stephen J. Zsiga (NMMC)

5450 Jack Walters

5543 Henry T. Nicholas

5544* William A. Edwards (Corpsman) (Jan. 1935)

5623 Theodore G. Hansen (Nov. 1937)

5636*

5678* James P.S. Devereaux (NMMC)

5743 Andrew A. Denburger

5872* (Repro Wake bar)

5921*

6076 Emil E. Vanous

6084 Earl Simmons (April 1937)

6085 Irwin D. Terry (April 1937)

6087 Walter F. Lenkowski (April 1937)

6102 Peter Mangogna (April 1937)

6206 Max C. Taylor

6226 James B. Bunch (Oct. 1937)

6230 Burleigh E. Hudson (Oct. 1937)

6243 Jesse C. Towles (Oct. 1937)

6245 Lucian J. Bowman (Nov. 1937)

6252 Marvin N. Ivins (Nov. 1937)

6258 Charlie F. Moleski (Oct. 1937)

6264 Irving D. Gurian (Oct. 1937)

6268 Millard W. Fulcher (Dec. 1937)

6272 Jack Hopper (Oct. 1937)

6281* Charles L. Murray (NMMC)

6283 Frederick M. Mayberry (Nov. 1937)

6285 Harold V. Martin (Dec. 1937)

6294 Fred H. Kelsey (Nov. 1937)

6298* Oliver P. Smith (NMMC)

6299 Douglas S. Catchim (Nov. 1937)

6304 James H. Fallis (Nov. 1937)

6306* Mike E. Puskarich

6308 Clement C. Cross (Nov. 1937)

6310 Harry J. Steffen (Dec. 1937)

6312 John J. Rogers (Nov. 1937)

6313 Stephen Skoda (Dec. 1937)

6315 Walter L. Whitmarsh (Nov. 1937)

6316 Alan N. Campbell (Dec. 1937)

6324 Robert OToole (Dec. 1937)

6346*

6373 Robert P. Thomas

6377 Charles J. Ryan (Oct. 1937)

6381 Harry V. Moorhouse (Nov. 1937)

6386 David M. Kurtz (Oct. 1937)

6393 George R. Carlson (Nov. 1937)

6404 Percy A. Wilcox (Oct. 1937)

6406 Herbert Boyle (Oct. 1937)

6409 Matthew L. Matola (Sept. 1937)

6410 Eugene T. Kolb (Sept. 1937)

6411 Clarence I. Allgaier (Sept. 1937)

6414 Frank J. Loudiana

6417 Borden Havens (Sep. 1937)

6418* Philip J. Manning

6420 Sidney A. Guy (Nov. 1937)

6432*

6510 Alexander Dixon

6603*

6610 Ervey O. H. Broberg

6633 George D. Martinez (Jul. 1937)

6634 Willis Y. Bryant (Jul.1937)

6636 Clyde H. Warren (Jul. 1937)

6637 Joseph M. Tucker (Aug. 1937)

6653 John S. Hackett Jr. (Aug. 1937)

6658 James H. Alexander (Aug. 1937)

6671 Lubby D. Howell (Aug. 1937)

6680 Carl E. Johnsen (Nov. 1937)

6697 William B. McClain (Nov. 1937)

6699 Roy H. Parks (Nov. 1937)

6700 Woodrow Kessler

6705* Calvin A. Lloyd (NMMC)

6710* Leland Lou Diamond (Jan. 1938)(NMMC)

6711 Luther F. Bracewell (Nov. 1937)

6712 William W. Williams (Dec. 1937)

6715 Alex Chiginski (Nov. 1937)

6724 David Diamond (Nov. 1937)

6750* (NMMC)

6764 Canby L. Davidson

6780* Frederick M. Wise (NMMC)

6791 George Rosmarck

6795 Calvin A. Lloyd (Nov. 1937)

6871 Reuben M. Nevling

6911 Lynn G. Foerschler (May 1937)

6912 Charles L. Black (May 1937)

6916 James W. Ray (April 1937)

6930 James E. Williams (Jan. 1938)

6937 William Nelson (Feb. 1938)

6958 Wallace D. Thomas (Dec. 1937)

6971 Max M. Stamps (Nov. 1937)

6975 Gerald E. Holcombe (Dec. 1937)

6978 Robert Wallace (Nov. 1937)

6981 Mack Tilling (Nov. 1937)

6985 George O. Gedicks (Nov. 1937)

6986 Jackson P. Rauhof (Oct. 1937)

6987 Charles E. Jennings (Sept. 1937)

6993 Thomas H. Eggleston (Oct. 1937)

7000 Wallace R. Johnson (Nov. 1937)

7009*

7015 Clarence L. Jenkins

7026 Carmie K. Sandage (Jul. 1937)

7028 Laurence A. Ballinger (Aug. 1937)

7030 Alex Ewoniuk (Jul. 1937)

7032 Leonard Oliver (Jul. 1937)

7033 Joseph Bullock (Aug. 1937)

7034 Stanley P. Bulkowski (Aug. 1937)

7035* Joseph L. Coleman (NMMC)

7036 Leon M. Ellis (Jul. 1937)

7037 James T. Farley (Aug. 1937)

7038 Harry Arnold (Aug. 1937)

7073 Joseph A. LeBlanc (May 1937)

7084 Philip E. Fagen (March 1938)

7091 Jesse J. Eskew (April 1938)

7106 Paul Long (March 1938)

7107 William H. Robison Jr. (Feb. 1938)

7114 Avant McD. Brannock (Jan. 1938)

7122 Jesse L. Randle (April 1938)

7123 Richard Burgess (April 1938)

7124 Marvin E. Denmark (Jan. 1938)

7129 James C. Sweatt (Jan. 1938)

7130 Melvin G. Brown (March 1938)

7131 Ben Sutts (Jan. 1938)

7132 William E. Gehrke (Jan. 1938)

7133 Russell Brooks (Jan. 1938)

7143 Francis J. Martin (Jan. 1938)

7146 Glenn O. Seider (Feb. 1938)

7153 Nathan Segal (Sept. 1937)

7160 Hascal LeR. Ewton (Jul. 1937)

7161 Alex Giddens (Jul. 1937)

7162 Frank R. Gore (Aug. 1937)

7179 Harris F. Twohey

7186 John E. Southward (Jun. 1937)

7338 William J. B. Ragan

7344* Alfred P. Baker

7353 James E. Kerr (April 1938)

7371*

7377 Francis X. Mc Closkey (May 1938)

7378 Eric M. Mencner (May 1938)

7383 Frederick M. Humphrey (May 1938)

7386*John J. Burkowy (May 1938)

7439 Earnest W. Coolidge

7452 Paul E. Muslar

7505 Guy F. Turner (May 1938)

7505 Harold E. Withey (April 1938)

7506 William R. Murphy (April 1938)

7507 Harry Malzewski (April 1938)

7508 Theodore A. Petras (April 1938)

7509 Ward E. Dickey (April 1938)

7515 Joseph C. Burger (April 1938)

7560* Albert A. Taubert (NMMC)

7602 Horace D. Palmer

7781 Mark H. Roberts (July 1938)

7795*

7805 Joseph A. Adriaensen (July 1938)

7821 William G. Reeves (Aug. 1938)

7822 Delphard L. Cook (July 1938)

7823* Anton E. Pesl

7860 Lawrence E. ONeal (Duplicate)(June 1938)

7872 William A. Greenwood (June 1938)

7873 Ford E. Wilkins (June 1938)

7917* Christian F. Schilt (NMMC)

7953 William T. Long Jr. (June 1938)

7960 Daryl G. Sheehan (June 1938)

7962 Theodore Gooding (May 1938)

7970 Frank J, Beauchamp (May 1938)

7975 Edward C. Nelson Jr. (June 1938)

8045* (Wake Island Bar)

8084 Robert E. Lee (Wake Island)

8107 Rob L. Horn (Feb. 1939)

8111 Benjamin Poloff (Feb. 1939)

8115 Joseph Doneson (Feb. 1939)

8153 Nicholas P. Lengyel (April 1939)

8160 Leland M. Andrews (March 1939)

8167 George Sosic (March 1939)

8173 Lee D. Bolander (April 1939)

8197* (NMMC)

8221 James A. Leach

8256*

8303* (Wake Island Bar)

8308* (Wake Island Bar)

8339 Lucien N. Hudson (Apr. 1941)

8350*

8355*

8371 Peter C. Perrotis (Jan 1941)

8382 Robert E. L. Page (Wake Island May 1946)

8405 Amon W. Pifer

8545 Herbert Cooper (May 1939)

8550 Victor T. Garrison (April 1939)

8578 Jesse R. Himes (Dec. 1938)

8586 Holden Howell (Dec. 1938)

8626* J. G. Anderson (NMMC)

8690 Frank Stone

8710 John Duveene (Dec. 1938 Duplicate)

8715 Jesse R. Himes (Dec. 1938)

8716 Ernest E. Roy (Dec. 1938)

8720 Harold Bishop (Dec. 1938)

8763 James I. Graham Jr. (Jan. 1939)

8770 Robert Stoddard (Jan. 1939)

8771 Alfred Delisle Jr (Jan. 1939)

8772 John P. Jones (Jan. 1939)

8857* (Wake Island Bar)

8917 William F. McMillian (Feb. 1941)

8981 Gregson A. Williams (Replacement for No. 3404)

9075* Carl W. Meigs (NMMC)

9085* Ray S. Ede

9212* John D. Bennett (NMMC)

9247* (Wake Island Bar)

9277 Cecil D. Snyder (Apr. 1941)

9442* Owen Arbogast (NMMC)

9515 Albert M. Finnell

9604 Jay Nevenzel (Wake Island Bar)

9704* Emil C. Willms (NMMC)

9729 Walter D. Underhill

9757 Thomas Condon (1951 for Panama 1905)

9930 Arvel N. Hartung (Wake Island)

9936* Wiley W. Sloman (NMMC)

9942 Albert P. Roclert (Wake Island Bar)

9948 Paul F. Hemmelgarn

9959 Robert C. Wood (Jan. 1940)

9996 Marmaduke Sharp

9998* William G. Ellanger


donation2012.gifdonation2014.gif

donation2017.gif

 

 

 


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The ones with *, are medals that exist. This was a long project. I even traveled to Washington DC to view the July 1931 USMC Muster Roll because it wasn't on Ancestry. It's nowhere perfect or complete.

 

Brian


donation2012.gifdonation2014.gif

donation2017.gif

 

 

 


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First update in a while, thanks guys!

 

Added 5177 (Hobza), 4289 (suwanneetrader), 6705 (JBFloyd), 1376 (Dave), 1955 (Sweazy21), 6680 (stucky151), 8073 (uplandmod)

 

P.S. Next I will cross reference the list from the NEW tread posted and add it with credit to poster.

1 Roy L. Kinna
20 Louis McLittle USMC
24 Kenneth Inman
42 Harry K. Pickett USMC MG
68 Capt. McKay
120 Merrill B. Twinings
132 Thomas D. White (1st Lt Air Corps 1927-28 USMC Liaison Service)
133 Edward Joseph Lawler
155/159 (To LCdr Sweet, RAdm Pettengill, LCdr Brown, RAdm Field, and RAdm Craven. (All former officers on the USS Philadelphia, no order of issue.)
326 Frederick L. Peoples (2)
380 Charles A. Lockwood
412 Gaines, Benjamin W. LCdr USN
451 Herbert A. Conge
595 Clarence B. Rogers
601 – 624 Crew members for the 1899 USS Philadelphia landing at American Samoa.
625 Guy F. Austin USMC (issued Dec 1941)
626 – 671 Crew members for the 1899 USS Philadelphia landing at American Samoa.
694 (Orphan: jmar)
710 Harold Kenneth Jackson
818 Leland H. Alexander USMC
858 Percy F. Archer USMC
940 Bailey M. Coffenberg USMC
982 Alfred Sylvester
1123 William C. Wise Jr USMC
1340 John Waller
1376 Smedley Butler USMC
1434 Lee Hoxie Brown
1475 John Thomas Kelly
1487 John J. Maguire
1515 Walter Yaecker, USMC
1609 W. H. Pritchett
1665 George M. Lester
1769 Joseph Rea Jr.
1955 BG Benjamin S. Berry
1969 (Orphan “3”: Luftstalg1)
2030 Lewis D. Warrell
2047 William C. Powers, Jr. USMC
2147 Walter J. Green USMC
2240 Joseph Jackson, Capt. Marine Marksman
2278 Joseph D. Humphrey
2408 Gilbert Davis
2452 Damon Pembroke (PhM3c USN)
2539 William J. Hensley
2568 Frank W. Dunham
2581 (Orphan)
2617 James P Berkeley (Lt. Gen. USMC)
2664 USMC HQ (1933)
2694 (Orphan: Bill_Carman)
2707 Vincent H. Verga (Wake Island)
2778 Carroll J. Mulligan (Verified)
2783 (Orphan)
2865 (Orphan: Luftstalg1)
2882 James D. Connolly
2891 Guy Frank Tabor
2952 Charlie W. Griffith (WW1)
2963 George K. Roush USMC
3077 Gilbert L. Owens
3144 Theodore B. Crawley
3167 Lorenzo Yates
3352 George J. Twieg USMC (Abyssinia Expedition - USS MACHIAS - 1903)
3362 William August Meitzner
3404 Gregon A. Williams
3482 Howard J. J. Weiss
3495 Francis M. Wulbern USMC
3503 Adam J. Barth
3596 Charles H. Davis
3625 Ralph E. Freeman
3694 Marvin Yandle
3823 Monroe S. Swanson
3852 Clifford Milton Reed (Wake Island)
3926 George E. Gardner
3933 Ronald A. Boone
3950 Clyde Purvis
4120 John Dominic
4121 Paul Dwight Sherman
4289 Ernest E. Ruffle
4321 James Claude DeWitt
4381 Samuel J. Bailey
4429 William G. Groves
4442 Leslie J. Cartwright
4476 Raymond L. Williams
4478 (Orphan)
4615 Claude Larkin (Unverified)
4626 Unidentified – (US MINT)
4726 David J. Trojan USMC
4818 John B. Bors
4905 Jacob F. Plachta USMC – Aviator
4924 Hiram Rasnick
5103 Carl Chester Lewis USMC
5123 William B. Croka USMC
5177 Carl A Williams
5269 Leslie R. Jaggers USMC
5358 Fay Henry Spooner
5395 Sterling G. McKay
5544 William A. Edwards PHM1c (23 Jan 1935)
5669 Floyd S. Ritchie
5729 Charles F. McCarthy
5743 William Anthony Denburger
5785 Donnovan D. Sult (4th Marines)
5946 Herman O. A. Keller
6076 Emil E. Vanous USMC
6206 Max C. Taylor
6306 Mike E. Puskarich
6373 Robert P. Thomas
6414 Frank J. Loudiana
6418 Philip J. Manning
6510 Alexander Dixon (Ser# 86607)
6610 Ervey O. H. Broberg, MSgt.
6680 Carl E. Johnsen
6700 Woodrow, Kessler (Unverified)
6705 Calvin A. Lloyd.
6764 Canby L. Davidson
7015 Clarence L. Jenkins (Ser# 83887)
7073 Joseph A. Le Blanc (Ser# 91693)
7179 Harris F. Twohey
7338 William J. B. Ragan
7386 (Orphan)
7439 Earnest W. Coolidge
7452 Paul E. Muslar
7602 Horace D. Palmer USMC (Aviator)
7962 Theodore Gooding
8073 Irving B. Silverlieb (Wake Island, issued 9/1946)
8084 Robert E. Lee (Wake Island, issued 1945)
8107 Rob L. horn (CWO-QM, Haiti 1931?)
8221 James Aloysius Leach
8308 (Orphan, Wake Island)
8382 Robert E. L. Page (Ser# 279552, Wake Island, issued 22 May 1946)
8405 Amon Pifer
8504 Frank A. Latendresse
8632 Charles McFarland
8690 Frank Stone USMC (WWII POW)
8981 Gregon a. Williams (Replavement for MNo 3404)
9085 Ray Ede (38th MG & Howitzer Co., 1st Bat., 4th Reg.)
9247 Unidentified (Wake Island)
9604 Jay Nevenzel (Wake Island)
9757 Thomas Condon – 1905 Panama (issued 1951)
9930 Arvel Nelson “Neal”vHartung (Wake Island)
9942 Albert P. Roclert (Wake Island)
9948 Paul F. Hemmelgarn (Wake Island)
9998 William G. Ellanger


WANT TO BUY:



Titled case set "U.S. Typhus Commission";


Titled case "Medal for Merit";



ASMIC: 1677


OMSA: 6045



donation2011.gifdonation2012.gifdonation2013.gifdonation2014.gif


donation2015.gifdonation2016.gifdonation2017.gifdonation2018.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.