Jump to content

Brad1

Members
  • Content Count

    76
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Profile Information

  • Location
    Florida
  1. Looks like you are on the right track. R.W. Aston were one of the first pattern 1853 Board of Ordinance bayonet contractors on October 6, 1853. These makers were allowed to put their names on the ricasso. When the Birmingham firms made weapons for American orders they lack the crown on the mark. The B is the Birmingham view mark, the 54 is the inspectors number, the B verified the quality of the bayonet for non-British Government orders, of course these could have been sent to either the Union or Confederacy.
  2. Yes,this was known to have been intentional so that the Indians could not reload them to use in any captured weapons. I believe that this was also discussed in one of the Custer episodes on the History Channel.
  3. I don't remember what his name was but Mr. Bezdek referred me to him and said he was one of the most knowledgeable individuals on Cavalry Sabres. I remember he had a display only with the different makers of sabres.
  4. I also have a similar marked JBA sabre but mine has an 1863 date on it. If I get a chance I will post some pics of it. About 20 years ago I took it to a Civil War show in Wheaton Il. and was able to show it to Richard Bezdek, he authenticated it, but said he knew very little about these and directed me to another individual at the show who had a display of Civil War Sabres. I cannot remember his name but he also had one but it did not have the "T" Tome mark on it and I remember him saying something about this messed up some of his research. He also completely looked it over and said it was de
  5. The most likely explanation for this would be a post-war modification to be used as some sort of tool or another useful item. They did frequently use these for purposes already listed but there would not have been any benefit in modifying it in this manner, additionally depending on how much it is bent it may not have fit in the bayonet scabbard. Also I don't know how lenient officers would be on something like that, on the Union side anyway. On the subject of bayonet wounds I have a letter from a Union soldier sent home after Chancellorsville in which he writes "I seen three men run through a
  6. Picked this up at a recent estate sale, was lucky to be first in line at the military case. Case "Pig Sticker" with the sheath with name on it. Name has worn down over the years but appears to be marked CPL. Lester Tagar or Tagak then 32347559. Have not dug up much on him as yet. Pretty nice overall condition. Also had some of his medals along with it I may put up on the groupings forum.
  7. Hit it lucky at a recent estate sale. After purchasing several military items they had told me they had some other medals, etc. that they had not put out for some reason. Now I had been wanting to add a DFC to my collection and this group was great. Pulled out an Air Medal named to C. (Charles) R. Rose, his DFC, his U.S. Army Air Force Flight Record and Log, along with some pictures of him and the training planes he flew. The Flight Record begins 1 June 1942 in training, and ends 20 March 1945. He continued flying through the Viet Nam War. Also included but not pictured were pictures of him al
  8. There was a Walden Knife Co. in Walden founded 1869-1870 by former New York Knife Co. employees. Operated until 1923 after a parent company (Simmons) merged with Winchester.
  9. I would recommend the Titebond Premium wood glue. I have used it for many applications with great success, worked great repairing an old gun stock I was afraid I was going to have to try to find a replacement.
  10. Visited my local antique mall which usually has a good selection of militaria and the owner pulled these out from behind the counter for me to look at, didn't even hit the case yet. I had wanted to add a trench knife to my collection for some time but don't come across them. Bought the M1918, went home did some research and went back and bought the M1918 Mark 1 Au Lion. Neither had the scabbard but priced right so couldn't resist.
  11. Can you see any marks at all anywhere on the front of the flap, or anywhere on it? This looks very similar to the Civil War pistol cartridge pouch but is a little larger than those made by Joseph Davy.
  12. I believe the Span-Am blankets were green in color. Look at each of the corners to see if there is any evidence that there was a tag on it. Should have been a manufacturers tag on the Span-Am's.
  13. The Civil War Hardtack was actually 3-1/8 by 2-7/8 and usually about 1/2" thick.
  14. The buckle on Am. Pickers was a U.S. Belt Plate and the one on Pawn Stars was a C.S. plate. To answer doyler's question yes the so called expert on Pawn said all the oval C.S. plates were fakes which I believe is incorrect, the one on the show was definately fake. However I have caught other mistakes from the experts on the show, on one episode a Civil War Artillery sabre was id'ed as a Cavalry sabre.
  15. I did look in Richard Bezdek's book and Plate is listed as a Sword Dealer, mainly in Society Swords.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.