Jump to content

bjomanson

New Members
  • Content Count

    17
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://www.monongahelabooks.com/greatwarwebsites.html

Profile Information

  • Location
    Morgantown
  • Interests
    WWI, USMC, 6th Machine Gun Battalion, 33rd Division AEF, First World War literature

Recent Profile Visitors

88 profile views
  1. (left): MARION SIMS WYETH (Princeton: Class of 1910). Entered army October 30, 1917, Garden City, New.York, 1st lieutenant, Air Service; stationed Garden City, October 30, 1917 to January 7, 1918; Camp Servier, South Carolina, January 7 to February 18, 1918; Kelly Flying Field, San Antonio, Texas, February to May 1918; commanding officer, 238th and 244th Aero Squadrons, Waco, Texas. May to June 1918; commanding officer, Aero Construction Company, Garden City, June to August 8, 1918; sailed for England, August 1918; American Rest Camp, Knotty Ash, Winchester, England; American Aviation Camp
  2. Photos belonging to Sgt 1/cl Howard W. Blankenship of the 363rd Machine Shop Truck Unit, 2d Div AEF,
  3. "crosswise, at the top of the handles" should refer to the fork, not the spoons. My mistake.
  4. Mess kit issued to Pvt Alpheus Appenheimer USMC, probably during the time the 1st Machine Gun Battalion was forming at Quantico, in late 1917. Much of the equipment issued to Marine units at this time consisted of discontinued and cast-off Army equipment. The two spoons, marked "U.S.M.C.", crosswise, at the top of the handles, were lifted by Appenheimer from the messhall at Paris Island. The fork is marked "USMC" in tiny letters on the handle. The knife is marked with a large "U.S." on the handle. To the left of the US, in smaller letters: "R.I.A.", which I'm guessing indicates Rock Islan
  5. Three recovering patients from Convalescent Camp #5 ("just tents on the hospital grounds"--- Base Hospital 267). in Nantes, France, December 19, 1918. They had taken the streetcar from their camp into the city of Nantes where they had this photo taken in a photographer's studio. They are: (standing, left) Sgt J.W. Baker, 76th Field Artillery, 3rd Division, from 2823 Avenue Y, Ensley, Alabama ---- (standing, right) Cpl Alpheus Appenheimer (a muleskinner), Headquarters Detachment, 6th Machine Gun Battalion, 4th Brigade of Marines, 2d Division, from Toulon, Illinois; ---- (sitting) T.M. Norr
  6. Incredible museum-quality collection, beautifully arranged. Really love the 6th Machine Gun Battalion group.
  7. Some additional closeups of this yardlong, plus much more about the 6th MGB, can be found here: http://www.scuttlebu...m/unknowns.html Thanks to Mark Henry for alerting me to this thread. BJ Omanson
  8. I was asked to research a WWI 5th Marines group and the tags seem wrong. Serial number is missing, and there is a unit designation, "1st Company". To my knowledge there should have always been a serial number, and the unit designation makes no sense, since all soldiers were subject to transfer to different units. But the new owner (he bought the lot on ebay), says there is an old patina that goes right into the lettering, and the tags smell musty and old. The Indian head isn't like one I've ever seen before. Nicely embroidered, with part of the headdress transparent, incorporating the
  9. Can someone give me an idea what 03 Springfield bayonets are worth? I'm considering taking one in trade. There's one with a 1906 date & scabbord, and another (sans scabbord) with an '08 date. Thanks, BJ
  10. Thanks to Patch & Bob for their input. I kickstarted my old scanner enough to get it working for awhile -- long enough to get a couple of close-ups of the patch. BJ
  11. Don't have a scan, but did find this old photo. The patch can be seen under glass. The yellow felt diamond has been folded into the diamond shape (as opposed to being cut) and appears to have been hand-stitched onto the uniform, as the threads are still present. The Indianhead itself looks like it was machine-stitched, and also machine-stitched onto the felt. I've seen a number of fake patches, and I have one -- but this looks genuine, and is visibly aged. In fact, I'd bet the farm that it's genuine. The Indianhead is identical to one on page 93 of 'Organization & Insignia of the AEF
  12. Thanks, Bobgee. Don't have access to a scanner. So let me rephrase -- IF the patch is genuine, what is it roughly worth?
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.