Jump to content

338thRCT

Members
  • Content Count

    1,219
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Profile Information

  • Location
    Bradenton,FL
  • Interests
    85th Infantry Div.in WW2 especially 338th Inf Regt.

Recent Profile Visitors

263 profile views
  1. I had mistakenly placed this in the reference area and have not been able to get any input. Admin,please delete from there if necessary. I obtained this post war( I believe) Infantry School liner recently and cannot find any trace of manufacturers marking it. This make me tend to believe it may be a Micarta brand that has it's original marking worn off. There is no stamped mark anywhere that I can detect.The interior finish is darker and has more sheen to it than is shown in the pictures.Grommet hole in front looks like it may have been drilled as there is no metal to it.It has the WW2 khaki w
  2. I had mistakenly placed this in the reference area and have not been able to get any input. Admin,please delete from there if necessary. I obtained this post war( I believe) Infantry School liner recently and cannot find any trace of manufacturers marking it. This make me tend to believe it may be a Micarta brand that has it's original marking worn off. There is no stamped mark anywhere that I can detect.The interior finish is darker and has more sheen to it than is shown in the pictures.Grommet hole in front looks like it may have been drilled as there is no metal to it.It has the WW2 khaki w
  3. Found this liner this week and at first glance thought it was WW2 issue with khaki webbing, sweatband, and neck strap. Remnants of chinstrap. Pictures of the interior came out a bit lighter than it actually is. Also has a sheen to it's finish. Clincher is that there is no mfg/ stamp in the crown, nor any other marking that shows who made it. Grommet hole in front looks like it was drilled by previous owner as there is no metal grommet in the hole. Chevron on front is gold and blue 1950's type. I know liner manufacturers used leftover WW2 webbing etc. but this one has me wondering. Also can see
  4. Was puzzled as to the laundry mark ID on this jacket as opposed to the usual stenciled and inked USMC personal identifications. Mark is R1217. No other markings nor manufacturers label at all. I'm figuring mid-1950's? Appreciate any help.
  5. These pages are from The World's Work Magazine ca.1904 and show the then new method of stop action photography. A thin metal electrified screen was placed above the muzzle and as the gun was fired, the screen was broken and the current surge snapped the picture. It was one shot at a time and the screen was placed at different positions in order to obtain a picture at different moments of firing.
  6. This was in with a group of several hundred old Kodachrome slides that I got at the flea market. I believe this is in California as most were of a family vacation to Disneyland and other stuff in CA.I was wondering what this aircraft is.
  7. 79th Division soldier portrait found at the flea mkt this week
  8. Couple of stationary items I found at the flea mkt today.Early 1960's US Army Aviation and earlier USN.
  9. A few pictures from a bunch I picked up today from a soldier/airman in the CBI theater.I believe these to be shortly after the war ended, but don't know for sure.
  10. I have found a few letters etc of men who were killed later and I think ,"you will be making the supreme sacrifice." It's chilling some times. That is a great find !
  11. Found out this is Fred C Graveline. DSC received in July 1918
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.