Jump to content

pac_bob

Members
  • Content Count

    301
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Profile Information

  • Location
    San Francisco Bay Area
  1. Back in the early 1980s, I saw one on display at the Army Institute of Heraldry, then at Cameron Station. Its stitch pattern was nothing like the various examples you typically see (e.g., the 163rd RCT in the Smith & Pelz book, embroidered on white backing), but rather was very much like the 163rd ACR patch but in blue, white and red and without a merrowed edge. I am sure that this was one of the few pattern samples actually made since the unit was redesignated an ACR on March 1, 1953. Bob
  2. This is an unused example of the same design. Bob Capistrano
  3. I agree with Allan that this is simply a faded red patch. I have a pristine example of this variant, in red and will post it if I can dig it out of storage. This variant is also one of four types pictured in the color insert on Marine patches featured in the July-September 1994 issue of the ASMIC Trading Post. Bob Capistrano
  4. Mort, I don't know the history of this particular patch but do know that it was never worn by the 5217th/1st Rcn Bn while it was active. The wool Australian patch has the Southern Cross while this one has a poor rendition of the Big Dipper. Maybe it was made by a vet after the war, but without more provenance, I'd wouldn't pay the big bucks just on a hunch. Bob
  5. All of the coast artillery units would have worn the Panama Canal Department patch, but I believe it wasn't approved until 1922. So your father's sleeve was likely bare. Bob
  6. Ray was a dealer back in the early 1970s out of Cambell, CA. I think he died later in the decade or the 1980s. Bob
  7. My guess is that these were to be worn on hangers off the shirt pocket, like the metal SHAPE or AMF badges you see around. I remember the Allied Forces Southern Europe patch being worn in a plastic sheath in this manner, the summer army uniform of the day being short-sleeved khaki, with no room for an SSI. Bob
  8. Thanks, Dave. Since the red and green ones may be genuine, I'm glad I kept my set. If you still have a copy, it would be worth posting Marrone's list. Many of those he got from a German source are still unintentionally passed off as good. As an impressionable youth, I remember getting from him the 7th Cav Bde set, old 2nd Log Cmd, 81st Chem Mtr Bn, Allied Forces Southeastern Europe, etc., luckily, for only a couple bucks a patch. The key tip off for his repros was that the threads were very "scratchy." These AFCE patches, on the other hand, are very well made. Bob Bob
  9. Thanks for the ID. Having lived for many years in and around San Francisco, my first thought was that this patch belonged in the "politically incorrect" thread! Bob
  10. Elsewhere in the SSI section of the Forum is a thread on fantasy patches made up for the movies. This DI is another example of Hollywood's artistic license. I must admit, however, that it's a nicely designed piece! Bob Capistrano
  11. The only variant that I was 100% sure of was the army HQ (red rectangle), bevo manufacture. I'm also curious whether the entire series (green, dark blue, medium blue) exists in bevo. I picked up the repro series in the early 1970s from H.G. Saunders, who then was based in Ohio. Bob
  12. This is a warning to anyone dealing with James Doherty, aka kingfish2699. Responding to his request posted in the DI section of the forum, I had the misfortune of sending Mr. Doherty a genuine 44th Infantry Rgt (PS) DI on his offer to send me $25. Six weeks and three unanswered e-mails later, I have yet to see a dime. Mr. Doherty apparently is seeking a number of DIs. If I were you, I wouldn't get involved with him. Bob Capistrano
  13. Currently on ebay. How could anyone think they could pawn off this crude copy for $600! http://www.ebay.com/itm/Rare-WWII-Patch-T-...=item45fe67f1bb
  14. I'm not so sure it's a recent remake. I agree that this type is a repro but I think they were made for collectors during WW2. The Hobby Guild, for example, lists this in its 1946 catalog, and the manufacturing style is consistent with other WW2 embroidered-on-felt patches. I picked up mine in the mid-1960s, possibly from the Patch King, but so much water has gone under the bridge that my memory could be wrong. Bob
  15. The pointed bomb is a telltale sign of several of the reproductions of this patch you often see. Also, the shield in the original is wider. In some of the repros, the space in the upper angle of the "4" is wider than on the original. Bob
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.