Jump to content


  • Content Count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Profile Information

  • Location
    Moscow, Idaho
  1. Just a couple of addition notes. 1. The US Army never used a P (pattern of) designation but rather M (model of) so these should be the M1909 and M1910. 2. The M1909 was a "Cavalry" belt adopted by the Cavalry Board in 1909. The other belt was the "Mounted Belt" adopted by the Infantry Board in 1910. The terms "Cavalry" and "Mounted" are not synonymous when it comes to US Military equipment prior to 1917. Consequently the M1910 Mounted Belts were not officially used by the US Cavalry until required by orders in 1917 to simplify supply for the WW1 increase. Chris Fischer F-Troop
  2. True, but you got to admit its a very 2nd ID looking Indian Head! Combine that with a star in top and I just have to wonder (and still do) LOL. Again, best I can come up with is that was where he was when the last shell fell. I can find no relationship with the 2nd Div Indian Head and an horse-head. Not even in the Divisional HQ Troop so its alot of mystery and speculation on this one. Thanks for your input on it. I figured if anyone would have any insight into it that would be you! Chris Fischer F-Troop
  3. Generally the troops of the 2d Cavalry were attached to wohomeber was in the lead of the advance as they were Corps troops. The fact that F Troop was with the 2d at 11:11:11 comes from the Troops Commander's own mouth. Ernest N. Harmon. I agree, the helmet is post hostilites (the two banners are the battle streamers St. Mihel and Meause-Argonne) but everything points to legit. The only ytthing I find weird is that the 2d Cav was never officailyl part of the 2nd Division and was withdrawn and sent back to Corps after the armistice. So not sure what about the 2nd Div that they trooper fpund so appealing that he wanted to comenmorate it other than that is where he was when it all ended. Chris Fischer F-Troop
  4. WW1 Nerd, That was an AMAZING Monograph and I thank you so very much for taking the time to post it all, VERY informative and well researched. I enjoyed it thoughly (and I really don't study nor collected 2nd Div stuff). I am attaching an image of a helmet that sold on ebay several years ago for your consideration. What I do know is that F Troop, 2d US Cavalry was operating with the 2nd Division at the time the armistice went into effect. That could explain the backless indian head (but no star). The horsehead may or may not be related. As I also do not know if the orange paint (or it could be a werid aged red when one sees that it was used for the French and US flags as well) for other stuff was chosen for a specific reason or that was just all the artist had. I would be very curious to know your thoughts on this item. Respectfully, Chris Fischer F-Troop
  5. This is actually a topic I am researching right now. Officially the standard gauge railroad regiments were transfered from the Corps of Engineers to the sort lived Transportation Corps but the Light (narrow gauge) Regiments like the 21st were supposldy kept with the Corp of Engineers. This uniform looks extremely legit but defies that rule. It would appear that the 21st may (and other light regiments) may also have been transferred over at some point or just adopted the more specifically railroad related insgina themselve! Thanks so much for sharing as this changes alot of what I thought I knew about the uniforms and insignia of the 21st! Chris Fischer F-Troop
  6. 1944 dated USMC marked are most common. I am trying to prove they existed before that (if I can). Chris Fischer
  7. Sam Cox has several images from the 112th Cavalry with guys who have M1917 revovlers, M1909 holsters, and M1917 triple pouches attached to the M1918 9-Pocket cavalry belt. The oral histories of that same regiment support that many memebers still carried them in the PTO. Chris Fischer
  8. Years ago I saw a 1942 dated 3 cell 30rd .45 magazine pouch. Does anyone have one or a photo. I also have several MTO veterans tell me the wore them in 1943 but now everyone is telling me that ALL of them has faulty memory and that I am mistaken of their exitence. Any help would be appreciated. Chris Fischer
  9. Sadly, the details are subtle, but I am pretty sure this is a fake. This is one of a series of reproductions made by Bannerman's in the mid 20th Century. What little I know of the repros is they were probably made on original dies. Because of their age (some say 1930's, some say 1950's) and the high quality of these, they are very often mistaken as originals, even by some top collectors. Here are two dead give aways. 1. The back should be hollow. 2. The loops of the "S" hook should be cast, not bent. The last give away is that if you look very closely on the eagle side, about the 11 o'clock position on the outer circle, you will see a slight imperfection and line extending to the belt loop. Chris Fischer F-Troop
  10. For $800 I'd be interested! How do we get on the list? Chris Fischer F-Troop
  11. Somewhere I have two pictures of them in the pacific. One in the Philippines I believe and one on Okinawa. Chris Fischer F-Troop
  12. Speaking of TO&E's not being perfect and something mentioned earlier in this thread about BAR assistants wearing the M1937 Belts as Bandoleers. I just acquired an original Feb. 1944 TO&E for a Rifle Company and is shows the BAR Assistant and ammo bearer being issued BOTH a M1937 BAR belt AND a M1823 dismounted cartridge belt! Seriously! Chris Fischer F-Troop
  13. Again, I am envious. I know such unit (regiment and battalion level) TO&E's and/or SOP's existed for many units! While the official Army wide TO&E's are a nice START point, units did what they felt they needed based on personal experiences and specific mission assignments. I wish I could find some unit specific ones for the 91st Cavalry Recon Squadron as I know from talking to the vets, that they did alot of stuff that wasn't "official" army wide. Chris Fischer F-Troop
  14. Yes, in the 1944 TO&E there are no specified "radio" operators. There are only 6 SCR-536's to be allocated as the Company Commander feels necessary (most people agree the typical allocation was one to company headquarters, one to each rifle platoon, and two to the weapons platoon with the mortars getting one themselves). In the June 1945 TO&E, there is added one RTO to company HQ who carried a carbine and a BC-1000. When this change occurred I do not know as I do not have any of the changes for the 1944 one (which sometimes those changes are just as valuable as anything else). Of course to re-emphasis what many, including myself, have said. TO&E's are a great START point for research, but are far from perfect. Some items just weren't available and resulted in substitutions, units modified their TO&E's based on their experiences and mission needs (sometimes officially with battalion orders and sometimes unofficially). Also new TO&E's take time to implement and can't be done when a unit it in the lines. Example: the 91st Cavalry Recon Squadron did alot of modifications. According to the March 1943 TO&E they were supposed to have M8 Armored Cars, which weren't available, so they had M3A1 Scout Cars. The had an Anti-Tank Platoon in HQ Troop which was supposed to have M6 Gun Motor Carriages, which they learned quickly were about useless, and they were able to unofficially substitute m3 Gun Motor Carriages that were surplus from a Tank Destroyer Battalion that re-equipped with M10's in Sicily. In Sept. 1943 a new TO&E came out, but the unit was already in the front lines and stayed there till Spring on 1944...it was THEN that they pulled out of the lines and reorganized to the new TO&E. They got carbines to replace M1928A1 SMG's (which many hated and kept the Thompsons), the finally replaced the last of their M3A1's with M8's, they added E-Troop assault guns, but didn't have any M8 Gun Motor Carriages, so they used the M3 Gun Motor Carriages from the now defunct AT Platoon and assigned an Arty officer to teach the men indirect fire...this was done from Cassion to Anzio, Anzio to Rome when they could replace the M3 GMC's finally. Also, Thanks J_Andrews for the information on the troop carrier equipment. My comment was an assumption based on the veteran account (who just said the C-47's were equipped with Thompsons) and an item a friend of my MANY years ago had in his collection. It was a "survival canister" from a B-17G (not sure of the exact nomenclature, that was 20+ years ago and a young college kid does not always pay attention to details). It was stored in the same place as the inflatable life raft I think. It was one of those items with specific places for everything, First Aid gear, canned water, rations, waterproof matches, and a spot for an "M1A1" SMG. we just assumed after reading the 101 veteran account that the Troop Carriers had the same "cans" Chris Fischer F-Troop
  15. These and many more question to be answered by my two new TO&E's. A complete Feb. 1844 and a June 1945. One thing it Sgt. Saunders carried an M1 in the D-Day pilot and doesn't have his parachute camo cover yet! Also he was a member of the 363rd BATTALION. A completely fictitious unit. The producers did not want to single out a real unit for two reasons, the uproar from the vets that "that never happened" and they wanted the characters to represent all generic GI's...thus why you only ever really have them ID themselves as "King Company" and rarely does the 363 thing ever show up. Just some fun useless trivia. To support Mr. JG. In the 1944 TO&E in a rifle platoon ONLY the officer has a carbine (and NO .45 pistol) so it would seem the platoon radioman carried a rifle. This TO&E succeeds a July 1943 which I think is the one that took the carbines away from the BAR assistant and ammo bearer. Also to answer a few of the earlier questions. In the 1944 TO&E the BAR Gunner, Assistant, and Ammo bearers are still each issued a M1937 BAR belt (and they are issued a M23 belt as well...go figure). ALL members of a rifle squad are supposed to have the ammunition bag and the BAR ammo bearer is supposed to have TWO. In the 1945, we see the ammo bags as two per 7 men and the rest of the squad is to have three pocket grenade carriers if not issued the bag. we see the M1937 BAR belt only for BAR gunners, the assistant now carried an ammo bag and the ammo bearer two. Now to echo above sentiments. TO&E's are a great start point, but have to major flaws...ONE, the realities of combat, Two, idealism. Often we see stuff mentioned in TO&E's that were not in manufacture yet, readily available, of ended up as pure fantasy. Units tailored things to the situation. And before people start snubbing the June 1945 TO&E as post war, it is a compilation of changes made since Feb 1944 (either officially or unofficially) that was already being done by many units. So if you are doing the Bridge Over the Remagan, I'd look at it as a guide. Finally, on sub-guns and such. Years ago I read a book with alot of stuff from 101st AB vets. One guy interviewed relayed a story of how they got M1A1 Thompsons for their men. The found that during their practice jumps most of the survival canisters in the C-47s contained a M1A1 Thompsons. So after take off, they would try and distract the crew...a guy would pop open the canister and shove the Tommy in his jump harness, and leave with it when they got the green light. Most crews never missed them! LOL! Never underestimate the power of the midnight requisition. Chris Fischer
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.