Jump to content
  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt


  • Content Count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Recent Profile Visitors

535 profile views
  1. 1902 period bell crown caps. I would say between 1902 and 1910.
  2. If the wing is 3" tip to tip it would date between 1919 and Nov 1941 at which time the size was changed to 3 1/8". I have a wing that was issued to Lt. Van Duzen in 1919 and it has that heavy brass pin on the back.
  3. Patrick, I had the honor of talking with several WW1 Aviators prior to their passing and one in particular made mention of a very interesting tid bit of info. He stated that when he graduated from initial flight training each pilot in his class was issued a metal reserve military aviator wing in the Haltom style. He added that immediately after the ceremony the majority of the pilots put the metal wings away and sewed the bullion wings to their tunic. The reason was that they considered an aviator with a metal wing as being a "Newby" and all the older pilots wore the bullion which was the on
  4. I would suspect that BB&B had more than one set of dies for making these wings which could account for a diff in the number of beads. They also could be from another company, we know for sure that there are two more companies that made the "Dallas" wing that are unidentified. I personally don't have any issue with your set, every thing looks period to me. But I am not an expert, just my humble opinion.
  5. My opinion they are fake. Don't like the rivets holding the US, pin appears to be incorrect for a tiffany. Edges of wing are not sharp like a struck wing should be.
  6. You are correct the dealer had them identified as Eisenstadt. After the auction he was kind enough to cancel the sale and say he had made a mistake in the listing and didn't want to cheat me. I suspect he realized his mistake and would relist them at a much higher price. I informed him that wasn't going to get it and to send the wings which he did. Turned out to be a nice surprise. You are right once in a while one finds a treasure on e-bay, not often but it does happen.
  7. Picked this wing badge up about 45 years ago in an antique shop. I believe it was made in 1919 before they settled in to the new wing design due to the up lifted shoulders on the wings. It has the 1918 style balloon with US but has the 1919 style wing design. I am sure Cliff can pin this one down.
  8. These are my pride and glory, both made by Sweeney and so hall marked. A Bombing Military Aviator and Reserve Military Aviator in Sterling.
  9. A couple more very nice bullion wings. the top wing belonged to Lt Raymon Allison and I believe it is US mfg, never sewn to his uniform, came from his estate. The bottom wing is a unique design seen in some pictures and I believe it was made in France due to the sequins that form the feathering.
  10. hawk3370

    WW1 Wings

    Picked up a few new WW1 Wings over the past few months and finally got around to sharing. This is what I personally believe is the most beautiful bullion wing I have encountered. Made in England by Jones, Chalk & Dawson, 6 Sackville St. West, London, a small private shop. The owner still has the original sewing machine and materials stored in his shop and he claims these wings were made by his grandmother in 1918.
  11. War Department General Order (GO) #13 16 January 1917. This order stated that to acquire Military Aviator Status, one had to serve three years as an Aviation Officer with the rating of Junior Military Aviator and have successfully passed an appearance before an examining board. On October 27, 1917, the War Department re-designated the half wing as the badge for observers and provided that Military Aviators would wear a star above the shield of the double wing. Junior and Reserve Military Aviators would wear the double wing without star. At that time there were only a hand full of Aviators that
  12. For what its worth I have to agree with Patrick, I would put these in a separate case with other very very questionable wings. I certainly wouldn't take a chance on these at that price or for any price for that matter.
  13. Years ago I was told by Mr. Duncan Campbell that the AE dies were destroyed at the end of the way. Since then I have not heard anything contrary to that. That being said I suspect any (fake) AE wings will be cast copies and should be easily identified as such. I am sure the experts on the forum can add light to this as I do not collect the WW2 wings because of the many restrikes and fakes that abound.
  14. After studying this wing carefully, I have to go along with Patrick. A number of flags popped up giving me doubt as to its being a legit WW1 period wing.
  15. According to Duncan Campbell, these open catch "Meyer" style wings were struck in the 1920-1930's to be sold in the PX. They did not have a US. Someone has attached the US to this one and we often see them showing up on e-bay these days with an applied US and being called original WW1. Which they are not.
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.