Jump to content

Tim B

Members
  • Content Count

    1,503
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://
  1. My 1980 presentation piece was of this pattern. These enlisted silver-filled badges were meant to be dull, matte finish but many polished these to bring out the silver and they looked much better, though the silver would eventually tarnish so you had to keep them shined up. Better than the later ones that once scratched up look rather ugly as the base metal was a cream colored pot metal.
  2. Russ, That could be as I have seen the General Embroidery Logo which I thinks dates from ~ 1921.
  3. JOSIAH ODENCE - MFG & DISTRIBUTOR OF MILITARY INSIGNIA - NEW YORK & SAN DIEGO See topic here http://www.usmilitariaforum.com/forums/index.php?/topic/284450-debunking-the-j-obrian-hallmark/&do=findComment&comment=2288028
  4. Russ, Very nice! Amazing that we are still uncovering these mistakes and discovering new manufacturers after so many years of just accepting what someone else once said. What do you think of this one? Tim
  5. Tim B

    A small treasure

    Patrick, Pretty neat side item and a nice little piece of personal history, thanks for sharing. Re: Boyington; However, since I had just gotten a girlfriend, I missed out of meeting him to smooch with her.... sigh. Happy to see you had your priorities right! I once had a similar chance to meet Adolf Galland while in San Diego, with the same dilemma. Tim
  6. I would highly recommend reading this thread as well as the Robbins section in the Hallmarks sub-forum. http://www.usmilitariaforum.com/forums/index.php?/topic/159012-chief-petty-officer-combination-cover-anchor-collectors/ I have several marked Robbin's anchors with various hallmark variations.
  7. From a production standpoint, I would say this could date from the early 1900's, after the pin back was called out for the means of attachment, up through the early 1920's. There appears to be several variations in design starting circa WW1 (1917-1918 for us) where they kind of started to get away from this design. I attribute that due to an increase in manufacturer's that obtained contracts to produce insignia during wartime and only general specifications in the design criteria for them to follow. Clearly the pattern with single thicker twisted wire, circa 1930's IMO, was a dramatic change. I have seen photographic evidence of this pattern being worn as late as 1925. I would imagine that a chief wearing these would not have been forced to change it over to any newer design, as regulations were not as strictly enforced and insignia still had a large variation in design, mainly due to manufacturer's having more artistic license than they have today. Wear into the 1950's would surprise me a bit but considering a 30yr chief petty officer could have served from the 1920's into the early 1950's timeframe, it could happen I guess. Most of the photos I've seen of long serving chiefs retiring in the 1950's have them wearing the WW2 pattern anchor with chain fouling and slanted N. I see nothing wrong or abnormal with this particular anchor, IMO a good honest example. Tim
  8. Here's a close up of the shield and the difference in design. So, I'm not sure of the actual authenticity of the two items Russ shows, they may not be regulation insignia but custom or private purchase pieces or items made for commercial purposes. They certainly look old and period made and the partial photo in Huss' book states custom, so...? Tim
  9. However, of all the full-size Coast Guard CPO cap devices I have dating from the early 1900's when the No.1 Surfman used this style of insignia through the early 1950's, the stars are not in flat horizontal rows but have the top row contoured to the shield and the center star is raised. The number of alternating stripes is actually 15 (7 & 8), with narrow raised stripes. After 1951, the Coast Guard started to enforce the design standards and get away from using the Navy's design for insignia. The 1959 amendment made special note that the stars and center top points of the shield were to be flatter. Here's a comparison photo of some of my Coast Guard anchors and the top row dates from early 1900's to 1943 and the bottom row from later WW2 through the early 1970's. Note the two anchors on the right bottom row and how the shield pattern changed. I believe the black subdued version is Vietnam era, circa late 1960's and a transition style used on the utility greens.
  10. Since originally posting back in 2014, I've seen this style of anchor (shown on the CPO device) on several items, including sweetheart pieces. Many of these come from French stock, so I assume the anchor stock is possibly of French material stock, possibly purchased and used by jewelers here in the U.S. As everyone knows, many in the jewelry business also had contracts to produce military insignia under contract. A couple of observations if I may: 1) Here is a color plate illustration, dated from 1944, from one of the various commercial organizations that printed insignia information during WW2 for general information and dissemination. Note the aviator badge. Also, of interest is the shield on all of the insignia and that the shield has two flat horizontal rows of stars and 13 (6 & 7) stripes. Understanding that this is only an illustration and not an actual photo of various insignia, I cannot say they got details exactly correct.
  11. I normally don't post this level of informational photos here as I don't want my images showing up elsewhere under other's authorship, but hopefully those reading this thread will appreciate the information. As I continue to see many anchors being advertised and sold as WW2, I thought I would show a quick and easy way to distinguish between actual wartime and post-war production Coast Guard variations. This applies only to the approved design going forward (style of anchor discussed previously in posts #47 - #50) and not the transitional pieces (ex. posted 111) or the earlier WW2 anchor patterns. Happy New Year!
  12. I can't believe some actually bid on this piece of junk or anything from this seller: http://www.ebay.com/itm/US-Navy-Submarine-Medical-Badge-/172451816820?hash=item2826ede574%3Ag%3ALkIAAOSwo4pYWE0q&nma=true&si=Brx0HGLRuM92M5%2FPBsucUwMKw%2FM%3D&orig_cvip=true&rt=nc&_trksid=p2047675.l2557 He is well known for marketing/selling fakes and also sells here: http://www.1903.com/cart.php?m=product_list&pageNumber=&catID=&c=57&v=&r=&id=&sortBy=default&search=&shopByPrice=&viewAll=1&customListIds=&venID= http://www.pilotstoresusa.com/store/c/4248-US-Navy.html Hope it wasn't a member here.
  13. Just noticed that there was also ~ 7.5 mm difference between the type 1 and type 2 Westpac dolphins as well.
  14. The number would be 154. Not exactly sure when Vanguard used the 154 marking but I suspect mid-'50s to mid-60's, so probably his last set.
  15. There are also past JOMSA issues that cover many of these, though I do not know what specific issues you would need to find.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.