Jump to content

warshard

New Members
  • Content Count

    14
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Profile Information

  • Location
    North Carolina

Recent Profile Visitors

39 profile views
  1. Sir--you quote me out of context. I made reference to the anomolay of the pommel only and not to overall lack of consideration to the knife by those contributing to this thread--I will state again: this pommel type should been given adequate consideration; it should be recognizable among military/theater knife collectors--surely there are other documented identified knives produced with this pommel--it seems that no one has adddressed this issue--if this particular style pommel could be identified, it could very well indicate the period in which the knife was produced. Throughout this thre
  2. Thank you for your input on identifying this knife--as for final dimensions--providing for customary stock removal at the grinder, my assertion is that beginning dimensions minus metal removed during the manufacture process can be projected much closer to non-metric raw stock dimensions than to metric raw stock. After all that has been said, I now lean towards a theater-type knife since the edge carries through the hilt--I do still remain adament about the tear shaped pommel and its origin--this pommel is not a one of a kind and I think someone could have nailed down that anomaly if it ha
  3. It seems that this has turned out to be a circular firing squad and I regret it--to answer your first question: I offered to provide specific images of the knife as requested--none were requested before your most recent post. As for your question two: your post (26) referred to my several assertions of a stamped out hilt in my previous description offerings, so this nullifies the rational for your question two--Hope this adequately covers your additional concerns. If there is no means to provide an interpretiion of the manufacture/history of this knife, then there is no valid need to go furthe
  4. I am in accord with what is written here--the knife, however, is a killing knife with little commercial use--if you have seen "all kinds of blades from every corner of the world", you should have seen a tear drop pommel--I don't think such a pommel would have been cast for this particular knife or run of knives--can you provide any info on the pommel-- Thank you for your interest and feed back-- WARSHARD
  5. Decimal points do get misplaced now and again--in providing the existing measurements, just making an attempt to provide what may very well be relavant info in the absence of to-the-point questions--in life, questions are the hard part--the answers come easily after the correct questions are asked. I, of course, do not know anything of your experience in the processes of manufactured metal objects and could not expect you to notice the earmarks of a stamped hilt from the images provided which leads me to attempt to understand why you would question my observance; however, in light of your quer
  6. Homelessness among veterans is at epidemic proportions with vets returning to our country where our jobs have been shipped off shore--with little help: less than 10% of americans know someone in the military; less than 1% with relatives wearing the uniform. More citizens than ever before in our history have little if no ties to our military or the country's committments which spells overall consensus of apathy which places homeless vets in a very tight spot. My wife and I have volunteered at the Greensboro, NC event for the last five or so years. The good news is that I think area commitment w
  7. Yes the hilt is built to receive the sharpened bevel of the blade--and done so quite well-I could do it, but I would not even attempt--too much trouble. As for the measurement, I still think the original metal stock for the knife is US since the existing measurements are at or just under nonmetric stock sizes which provides for working the metal from original stock size to actual callouts for the measurements. WARSHARD
  8. In an attempt to keep this thread going, I provide the additional image of the handle area plus my conclusion that the stock material is not in millimeters--using a dial caliper, all the measurements when transformed into millimeters, yield whole millimeters plus fractions of millimeters, which to me, defeats the purpose of the metric system. The blade stock is .200 at the closest point measurable to the hilt (area absent of slight sharpening wear). After the first four inches from the hilt, the blade was thinned .010 of an inch approximately every two inches towards the tip. The hilt stock is
  9. I will certainly go out on a limb and say that this blade is a military knife from the stamped out hilt to the contoured stacked leather grip, which to me, screams Viet Nam era--someone correct me if I am wrong (and I am experienced at being wrong) the particular contour of the stacked leather grip would not have come from a pre WWII knife design. And, the knife is definitely not a hunting knife--I have been an avid hunter for over 55 years and I cannot think of a use for such a blade short of sticking the juglar of a large animal after a kill. I think SKIPH is on to something when he mention
  10. While still leaning on my years of ownig a defense contacting business, I have been involved in hundreds of hours of prototype work. This is definitely a contract-type knife to which I previously alluded--a reason for which I have not given is that, as a cutler, I cannot see any evidence of the knife beig cut down from any other kind of knife--it apears to be just as you see, a well-made knife--which begs the question: if it is a prototype, is further identification possible--is information available that may lead to the identification of a job shop or contractor that manufactured this type of
  11. The guard (hilt) was stamped out--I have other theater knives which were made from knife steel/files, etc with the hilt and pommel of aircraft/naval aluminum and the handle made of stacked aircraft bakelite. I am wondering how this knife was modified to denote it as a theater knife as well as what the original knife could have been-- Warshard
  12. I have had this blade for a couple of years now and have not been able to have it identified. The blade is unmarked, but is well made and still very solid. From my years as a defense contractor, I believe the blade to be contract made and not one or several of a kind since the hilt was stamped out on a production run. Overall, the knife is well made of good steel with nicely finished work on the stacked leather handle--Hope someone can shed some light on its origin. Thanks to all. Regards-- Warshard
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.