Jump to content

Frank Trzaska

Members
  • Content Count

    441
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Frank Trzaska

  1. RIP Conrad "Ben" Baker, designer of the SOG knife along with so many other items used in Vietnam and elsewhere. Thank You Ben!
  2. I tried the google route with no success and do not know a name hence my search. Thanks!
  3. Folks, I just seen this Randall with the owners serial number stamped into the blade. How would I go about finding any info on the original owner that this belonged to? Thanks! All the best Frank Trzaska
  4. Now who is lashing out and attacking who? I was merely making an observation, the elephant in the room so to speak, that many were thinking. I guess I made that A-hole list from the tone of that response. Unlike the other two I don’t believe an apology is required for stating an observation that you had previously agreed to selling. So in response to your deflection maneuver here goes… "Contact jr." I did, directly on the phone right after the OP’s post went up. "Make sure he uses repro, etc" Sometimes he does and sometimes he doesn’t it seems. "you guys are so out of touc
  5. OK well I will bite... The ad above is listed in the antique/militaria section of that site and listed as a WW II EW Stone Theatre knife. I did not see the words reproduction or new or EDMF in there anywhere, did I miss it? Just asking a question, not throwing any "stones" so to speak. I don't want to be put on the A-hole list although I have been accused of that quite a few times! All the best Frank Trzaska
  6. Queen City had a large contract (when I say large it is meant as over $50k) with the Navy for fixed blade knives in 1944. Considering these knives were probably under a buck a piece that is a large amount they supplied for a small company. They also had two large contracts for folding knives with the Army in 1944 and 1945. So yes they did supply knives on contract to the military during WW II. All the best Frank Trzaska
  7. Ms Cromwell, You seem to know quite a bit about these fake and fantasy knives with the Stone type grip, how did you discover this was an issue way back? It is interesting as it unravels, I am just trying to put all the pieces together. Thanks! All the best Frank Trzaska
  8. I would not spend time looking for that fellow in connection with making this knife. This knife in my opinion was recently made and is a fake. All the best Frank Trzaska
  9. Excellent find and it is a correct match. That is a somewhat elusive knife you found, the step between the Intrenching pattern and the Hospital Corps pattern. It is a very early piece and predates the leather sheath the later ones used. Super cool find. All the best Frank Trzaska
  10. I got to handle this one at the Baltimore show this weekend. Super cool knife.
  11. Outstanding collection. I like the photo of the knives and the Cole book together, well done mikedon. All the best Frank Trzaska
  12. Art, Your tag is a reproduction. As you noted there are differences in the one posted by mikedon and in the one I have. All the best Frank Trzaska
  13. Lightening has struck twice... The fellow who turned up the amazing knife above landed a second one. He contacted the fellow who he purchased the first one from from to get some additional information on the previous owner and was told in conversation "you know I have another one just like it if you're interested..." He now owns two. I still find it amazing when something never heard of shows up after all these years. These were made in 1943 and probably smuggled out of the factory as the factory collection didn't even have one of these in it. Collectors have known of them for years yet no
  14. Nice find Art. KABAR told me in their research they made 1200 of these in 1978 for the Collectors Club. Yours being serial number 1950 makes me scratch my head a bit. They either made more or skipped some numbering? They are a very nice knife.
  15. Yes MikeDon is correct. I used the nomenclature 1219C2 to describe the knife design and the USMC to describe the blade marking. Camillus / USMC marked / 1219C2 Better! Thanks!
  16. Not all of the KABAR knives were for the Navy, they made the design for the Army as well as the USMC so did not use the USN or the MARK 1 designation on those knives. KABAR was very liberal in the building of these knives and used a lot of different designs, spacers, pommels, blades etc. It was a 5 inch Hunting Knife and designated as so.
  17. The number on the Collins machete sheath is a model number, a design if you will, of that sheath. They could be purchased in any length so you could get a No. 13 sheath for the little 9 3/4 inch machete (the V44 as we all incorrectly call it) up to a 27 inch machete. The 13 was just a holder not really a good sheath, it was inexpensive. The No. 14 was designed to fit about half of the grip in the sheath and hold the machete in the sheath tight, a better design. Note the 14 above has the flared throat to accept the grip. In any case Collins had a number of machete sheath designs that would be c
  18. I had the pleasure of examining and photographing a Camillus USMC marked 1219C2 with a screw pommel. First one I have ever seen in person after collecting these things for over 40 years. It is in like new condition, some how it escaped the recall and revision by Camillus. Camillus did not have one in the factory collection that's how rare this thing is. The typical Camillus charcoal black Parkerizing that looks like bluing after it is oiled is still factory fresh. Amazing piece. Enjoy
  19. I would like to address the Plumb 1909, not to steal the thread but to correct a mistake I and many others have made over the years. Having used the highest serial number viewed we all assumed that the numbers made were 58,000 but this is not the case. Plumb had a contract for 20,000 of the Model of 1909 or Artillery Bolos as they called them. The serial numbers assigned began at 40,000 and ended at 60,000. Therein lies the catch, no one took into account the lowest number starting at 40k. I have corrected my notes and files but the article I wrote for KW many years ago states 58k and for
  20. The USMC adopted the 1219C2 prior to the Army adopting the M3. The Army Ordnance Board discussed adopting the Marine knife in their meetings but choose the M3 due to the knife taking less operations to manufacture, the steel being used was a basic dimension that was available in large lots and did not take any special tooling so could begin production immediately in several cutleries at once among other reasons. A Marine Officer was on the Army Ordnance Board and brought the 1219C2 to a sort of show and tell but the Army favored the M3. MH Cole shows a photo of a Marine wearing an M3 on Pe
  21. Google "Camillus Trailblazer" and click on images, you will see a few of them. All the best Frank Trzaska
  22. The USS Tuna actually had a shore landing party. They had an aborted landing and a successful island landing during the war. Maybe... ??
  23. An extremely rare piece. Very cool knife, I have owned one myself in the past. In fact I had the other knives on that page as well but sold them also... All the best Frank Trzaska
  24. In 1927 there were over 250,000 Trench Knives in Inventory. 139,000 were M1918 MKI Trench knives. In 1942 there were 157,000 Trench Knives in Inventory. So if there were on 139,000 M1918 MkI knives previously we would need to believe that at least 18,000 M1917 and M1918 Trench Knives were in Ordnance Inventory in the 1942 count. This does not tell us they were issued but it tells us the US military had them available for use. All the best Frank Trzaska
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.