Jump to content

njaviators

Members
  • Content Count

    65
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by njaviators

  1. Terry - The DR Eccles with 62 was David Roderick Eccles, born 31 Dec 1899. His family was originally from Canada, but he enlisted in the USN from Brooklyn on 18 April 1917. His home address was listed as 916 52nd St. He was dischared on the 26th of April "to enlist in the Coast Guard", but he obviously never made it that far. He was only 17 when he enlisted in the Navy... I suspect he went to Canada to enlist in the RFC, but I cannot find a record of his border crossing. His parents were Samuel G and Margaret A Eccles, also Canadian nationals. Eccles was with 62 Squadron in
  2. The name sounds familiar... but unfortunately, I came up with only the following... According to "The History of the Ohio State University, The University in the Great War, Pt II Our Men in Military and Naval Service" - the only serviceman with the family name Eccles was Miles Austin Eccles, Engineering 1922 joined the NA on 11 Oct 1918, discharged 11 Dec 1918... Not only is the wings slightly suspect, so is the bio information. A Charles M Eccles, long time resident of Connersville, Ind as the listing suggests our aviator was, is found in the 1930 census. He registered for the dra
  3. Here's a shot of the ceremony at Saints. The Mayor of Saints, of nearby Mauperthuis (where the 95ths officers were billeted in 1918), the local Air base commandant and a host of local townsfolk attended.
  4. Fun thread. The Roosevelt shootdown has been covered quite a lot and I think the account by Alan Toelle in Over the Front is definitive. Here's a previously (first appearing in the OtF article) photo we found on QR's crashed Nieuport. A widely distributed photo - which included commemorative postcards produced by the Germans - shows poor Q's uncovered head, grotesquely broken leg and is devoid of the soldiers in the background. It's also considerably less clear. In 2009, I was in Saints, France - which is where the 1st PG including the 95th were based in July 1918 - and the town s
  5. Last one for today - Lt. Frederick Clarke, Plainfield, NJ. Served at Park Field, Millington, Tenn. Certain this wing badge is US made....
  6. Wing badge attributed to 2/Lt. Sigurd N. Herslof, from Nutley, NJ. This came with a small paper group and his FAI certificate and though uncut and unworn has quite good provenence.
  7. Another clear photo - LT. Theodore D. Parsons from Little Silver, NJ. 3rd AIC Wing badge of Willard S. Brissel from Ridgewood, NJ. Not certain if he got overseas, but this badge and the other collar insaignia that came with it appear US made.
  8. Not sure if this one has been posted prior - Fred Stillman, 2nd Oxford Detachment. 20th Aero, WIA multiple times and POW'd 14 Sept 1918.
  9. Thanks Gentlemen. It's my pleasure to help where I can. This one was right up my alley....
  10. Tobleman was a New Jersey boy, so I have a little background for you. Gustav Henry Tobelman was born 6 June 1894 in Newark, New Jersey. A student at Brown University prior to the war, he graduated with the class of 1917 and was employed as a mechanical engineer. When war was declared in April of 1917, he completed his final year at Brown and enlisted in the U.S. Air Service, mustering in as a Private at Philadelphia on 10th December 1917. His first assignment was to the School of Military Aeronautics at Austin, Texas. Following graduation from the "ground school" course there, he
  11. Cliff (et al) - I'm certain he was with the 7th AIC- Gorrell has him listed there at the end of the war. Not sure how long he was there or if it was just a stop off assignment while awaiting assignment elswhere, but definately listed on the roster at end of war. The PRO records in Kew where no help with service assignments save his training so it took us a while to determine if he was in 18 Squadron or not. JJ probably missed him since he is not listed in the Gorrell list of USAS officers with the British. Not sure where Sloan managed to find him, but he listed him with 18 as you p
  12. Cavdoc83 - Just bumped into this thread. The 213th is one of my particular interests so this is a neat find. Lee's SPAD S.7731 was flown in the post-war by 2/Lt. Philip Kissam. I met Kissam back in the 70's and he gave me the attached manual - notice the serial number penned in in the upper left corner - 7731. I have his footlocker as well - but it does not have the 213th insignia painted on it. The attached painting is of Lees/Kissams S.7731.... Enjoy - Mike
  13. If it turns out to be Rolando Palmedo, here's a photo. From Orange, New Jersey, attended Williams College.
  14. Thanks Cliff. I was happy to snag this one. That gives me both an ID'd NJ pilot and observer tunic....
  15. Lt. Harry Estile Tucker, Booton, NJ, Princeton SMA, 3rd AIC. The photo is orange shifted due to lighting, so the backing looks less blue and the bullion and uniform more orange-ish.
  16. I find that interesting if for no other reason than I know the man - Shaner - was from New Jersey, enlisted in November 1917. You would really have to go into the dregs to find his name to fake this wing. I'm sure this is a cast as well, but I'm not sure I would discount the possibility it actually belonged to Shaner. Just for the record, here's a bit more on the man - From a letter from his Grandfather.... Pottstown, Pa Xmas 25 1917 My Dear Grandson I thought I must drop you a few lines as I will not likely see you to bid you good bye before you leave for service for y
  17. So does that imply the badge numbers do not corerspond to the brevet #'s ? Clearly, there were more than 4 digits worth of brevets handed out and the 17,600+ range was reached before 11 November. The Bevet paperwork here is clearly numbered and dated so if the badges only ever showed 4 digits before 11 November, then the badge#'s could not have matched the issue brevet #. I have to agree about the "Circle B" - I've not seen any known original badges without it. Does anyone know definitively if the badge # matches the bevet # ? Mike
  18. Chalif is incorrect here and it appears the # from teh Aerodrome is inaccurate as well. I've looked through a complete listing of all French Brevets (to FAS and USAS pilot) and it is much over the 17,000 # though I don't recall what the final count was. Just a sampling of Brevet #'s from New Jersey boys culled from that original lsit: John R. Adams # 7478 13 June 1917 Whiting Anthony 12649 on 6 April 1918 (Issodun) Wm. N. Beaumont #10152 on 30th November 1917 (over 10K already on 30 Nov 1917....) Wm. D. Craven #12312 on 15 March 1918 Austen D. Crehore #8983 on 28 September 1917.
  19. BEAST - You should get a copy of Jack Hilliards Foggia book called "Capronis, Farmans and SIAs" (or some combination of those three aircraft types - all of which are shown in your photo collection. It's as good a description of the training and daily activities at Foggia as there is at this point. I'm putting together a 213th Aero History so a couple of the photos are of interest to me. I'd be happy to trade Foggia images in kind if you're willing. I haven't compared the list of names you've ID's closely with a 213th Aero Roster, but Steve Philbin was later with teh 213th and you'v
  20. Chuck - Well, you aircraft ID skills are getting better, but this one is a Salmson 2A2. The engine is a radial - one of the few types to have a radial during the war was a Samlson. Not sure what the tubular device on the centerline - top of fuselage is, but it sits behind a sort of "spike" you can easily make out on any Samlson photo. At first glance I thought maybe an optical sight, but it appears to be something engine related as it does not extend full back to the front cockpit and the back end (towards the cockpit) is tapered . The Canton-Unne 9Za was a water cooled radial - unli
  21. I musta been napping, Chuck. Schauffler is a New Jersey boy. Over the Front just recently published a great article based on his wartime letters home. Here's another shot of the man taken while with the 90th.
  22. Sorry Rob, it's a Fokker for sure. The Pfalz had a plywood fuselage and twin bay interplane struts and subsequently tons of rigging. It was also not cantilevered - only the D.VII was. Apart from the pilots liking the D.VII and not liking the Pfalz, the mechanics liked it even less. Two bays of rigging took a lot of extra work to keep straight. As long as we are splitting hairs, Baers victory was the first USAS fighter pilot score, but Lt. Stephen Thompson who was USAS but attached to Escadrille Br. 123, was credited with an Albatros on 5 Feb. 1918. IIRC it was a Jasta 3 (or maybe Kes
  23. Just noticed something - That tree on the horizon, the twisted nose, the tall grass, the panel sticking out of the left side of the fuselage..... these two photos are of the same airplane ! The photo was out of the album of Captain Howard Meyer (a New Jersey boy!) who was with the 2nd Corps Aeronatical School at Chatillion. In my notes for this photo, I have it ID'd as a Letord Type 2 (must have figured it out....). I do not know if it's from Chatillion though. Neat coincidence.....
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.