Jump to content


  • Content Count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Contact Methods

  • Website URL

Profile Information

  • Location
    Maryland, USA
  • Interests
    M1 Garand
  1. Yannick, Hello. It's Paul and we haven't corresponded in a while. My daughter is going to do a semester in Paris and we are going to visit her in April 2017. Do you have any recommendations for a reputable Normandy tour company that may be willing to swing by Hill 108?
  2. Yannick, Hello. It's Paul and we haven't corresponded in a while. My daughter is going to do a semester in Paris and we are going to visit her in April 2017. Do you have any recommendations for a reputable Normandy tour company that may be willing to swing by Hill 108?
  3. I looked in the 29th morning report summary and couldn't find a Lee or Leo Laverdure. There is an Alfred T, Lavinder mentioned, though. He went from dy to hosp (SWA) - duty to hospital (serious wounded in action) - on 12 Jun 1944, then dropped from rolls on 27 Jun 1944. He was in I Co. 115th Infantry.
  4. Thanks for the photo, Yannick. As an FYI I think my great-uncle was a 81-mm squad leader. I was looking at the division morning report summary and when he was KIA his MOS was 653, that's a squad leader MOS. I believe that he as in the mortar plaoon because per the TO&E for a heavy weapons company the only staff sergeant squad leaders were in the 81-mm mortar platoon (the machine gun platoon squad leaders were sergeants). If he was a staff sergeant in a machine gun platoon his MOS would have been 652 (section leader).
  5. Jeepers cats means Jesus Christ and a way not to take The Lord's name in vain. So in this context it is a mild expletive. Thanks for the pictures.
  6. I'm trying to figure out what my great-uncle's "job" was in D/175. He was a staff sergent and was KIA on 18 June 1944. I was looking at the 29th ID morning reports summary, and my great uncle was listed as having MOS 653. I looked at the TO&E 7-18 for a Heavy Weapons Company dated 26 Feb 1944 as amended by TM12-427 dated 12 Jul 44, and 653 is not listed. Next, I looked in the TM and it says 653 was replaced by 1607 and 605. 1607 is a Heavy Mortar Crewman and 605 is a Heavy Machine Gunner. MOS 653 was a squad leader and 652 was a section leader. Given that in June 1944 my great-uncle was a Staff Sergeant and he was a MOS 653, then per the Feb 1944 TO&E he would have been in the 81-mm Mortar Platoon not one of the Heavy Machine Gun Platoons. Reason being is that the machine gun squad leaders were sergeants where the mortar squad leaders were staff sergeants. Thoughts? V/R PK
  7. Thought some of you guys would be interested in this: http://www.thebaynet.com/news/index.cfm/fa.../story_ID/25463 Some nice pictures at the bottom. V/R Paul
  8. Nice picture, Yannick. Thanks for posting it. This might be a good place and time to ask... Does anyone have a picture of D Company 175th? I've seen a reproduction of a 1942 company photo that was reprinted in The 29er, but I'd like to find a good copy.
  9. Happy, Check my post a few above yours. I reposted the picture via photobucket - I can't see it because work IT blocks photobucket, among others. Let me know if you can see it. As to, is it khaki or OD? It is OD3, which is I believe commonly called khaki among collectors of WW2 USGI items. It is not dark olive green like OD7, though. But it isn't khaki as seen on a pair of pants from The Gap, either.
  10. Well to be honest he said, "...The GI web slings used during World War II on Garands saw virtually NO combat, ...The leather M1907 sling and variants thereof were the salient slings during World War II, and virtually the only ones used in combat. In about 45 years of looking, I have clearly identified precisely TWO photos which MAY show M1 Garands (or even '03's or other rifles in U.S. service, come to think of it!) anywhere near a combat zone showing web slings on the rifles..." Placing his opinion that my sling was not original aside, he was suggesting that based on his photos that few rifles had a web slings in use, and so he believes that they weren't used in combat much if at all. I think the members of this forum found some more pictures, but the pictures look to me to be late 1944 or early 1945 so he is right that the predominant slings were leather M1907s for most of WW2. However, I think he is wrong that web slings were not used in WW2 combat much.
  11. tsellati, Here is my M1 web sling... 101CH47, I have to admit that I am not inclined to buy Mr. Thompson's books based on what he posted here only then to never return. V/R Paul
  12. It's because I linked it to the seller's site that had the picture and he has since taken it down. I have a picture at home and will post it for you later.
  13. Hank was born and spent his younger years in the same town that my dad grew up - Larksville PA. Do you know what street he lived on there?
  14. Thanks AustinO. And thanks Captain, I never thought of "flip the lid around on the meat tin".
  15. For some reason I can't get the meat can, fork, knife and spoon to all fit into a meat can pouch I just bought. :think: The meat can will only fit in sideways and I can then latch it closed, but not when I put it in longways. Also when I put the meat can pouch in sideways and I slide the knife, fork, and spoon in their respective slots, then the utensils sit up too high and I can't get the strap through the loop. Am I doing something wrong or is maybe this not a proper pouch? Thanks in advance for your help and Merry Christmas to all. V/R Paul
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.