Jump to content

Yankeeman

New Members
  • Content Count

    18
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Recent Profile Visitors

48 profile views
  1. I recently got this amazing P41 shirt for around 60$ off of eBay, its named to a M H Boggs, has sergeant marking on each sleeve, and has “M Boggs, Saipan? (I assume thats what it says as its pretty faded), 1942 1944, Lucky Japanese” written on the inside. Its in immaculate condition except for a bit of fraying, some fading of the USMC and EGA, and some white paint that splattered onto it.
  2. Been busy these past few days but i wanted to finally pick up on some restoration projects i pushed to the side. I got these holsters back in November for 25$, i had made plans to restore them but school got me off track and i basically forgot about them until i found them buried in my web gear pile. What would be the best course of action to restore these holsters, all of them exhibit mold, and oxidation on the brass, also some of them are missing hardware and i’m wondering where i could get replacements. Also for anyone who is curious, they’re 43-44 Enger-Kress holsters.
  3. Yeah its very similar to the helmets i’ve seen in places like Manila, Philippines, etc. but we’ll never truly know. And it sure will, i’ve been working on a early WW2 Marine display for about a year now and this will be the helmet i use until i get a early WW2 configured fixed bail with a Hawley liner
  4. I think both of your arguments are valid points, and i will take them into account as i explain my thoughts on the helmet. First of all, i totally agree with you on the point that its condition is due to poor storage, but i don’t think thats the main cause. I believe it was also in combination with long exposure to a humid tropical environment, which would explain the horrible condition of the leather liner as leather didn’t do well in those environments. The helmet also displays heavy wear (Dents, large chips in the paint, and the paint is pretty worn out on the top) on the outside. Other than the paint wear on the top which can be attributed to be thrown on the ground upside down, where else would you get this many dents and damage outside of a combat environment? Maybe this could be attributed to training damage, and just poor storage but i doubt it. (And if we were to argue that it was used for training, i doubt they wouldn’t have repainted the places where the paint had came off) Also, i think this Kelly is very unique as it displays lots of buildup of sand on the brim and throughout the inside of the helmet, and i don’t think i’ve ever seen a Kelly like this before. But i don’t think this all accumulated from a Army base stateside, i think it was accumulated from service in the Pacific from being placed down wherever and mostly in the sand and dirt. But we can’t definitively prove either, and for all we know this sat in a kids sandbox for a week. I also agree that i could of been a Army or NG helmet, but i’m just going off of what i got from the seller. It also could of been used in Europe or even Africa, but i doubt Europe as it just doesn’t seem right and i feel that the damage and grime wouldn’t fit with a helmet in the ETO, and apparently Kellys saw limited service in Africa but im not gonna go into a tangent on that. To conclude, i think that everything you stated could be correct and anything can be possible, but more than likely its just a Kelly that saw service early in WW2 in the Pacific, where and who we’ll never know.
  5. I can’t be 100% sure it really was a Marine helmet, but thats what it was marketed as so I'm just going with the little information i have. And i’ll provide some examples and go more in-depth in what lead me to my conclusion later today since i understand the skepticism of someone claiming something without definitive proof.
  6. Having something like this helmet where you can verify its great history is a truly amazing thing to have, even if you can’t find the name behind the man who used it, though i really wish i could of.
  7. You both are right, i went through the screenshots again and realized the mistake i made after reading your comments. I will try to figure out how i can correct my error as i don’t want to mislead anyone, even on accident.
  8. I came to that conclusion because it looks and fits the part of a Pacific-used Kelly. The ones i’ve seen for the most part look exactly like my helmet in wear, damage, etc. and there was things that alluded to it being in tropical conditions such as the build up of sand on the brim and the condition of the liner. All of these things build up to my conclusion that it had been used somewhere in the Pacific, though i will never know where it was specifically and the extend of its use.
  9. Here i have a US navy inflation belt used by a Marine in post-war Japan, it was made for the Navy by Firestone Tire and Rubber co. on October 18th, the year of manufacture is too smudged to be readable sadly. This belt has the name and initials of a E. T. Sawicki, presumedly the Marine who ended up with the belt. It is in rough condition and has wear and tear throughout it, and is missing the end caps for the valves. I won this from a auction which was put up by the friend of the grandson of the former owner of this belt who stated it that it belonged to a Marine who served in Post-war Japan.
  10. Here i have a early war M1941 lower pack, it lacks any marking which dates or identifies when and where it was manufactured but i presume its depot made. It has multiple names and initials on it and one unit marking that puts it with the 5th Amphibious at some point in its service life. Overall its in pretty rough condition and has been put through the wringer, but still a amazing piece to have.
  11. This is one of the two WW2 era M1941 packs i have, it lacks any marks except for the UNIS rank markings for a Captain, however i believe it was made around 1944-45. It is in almost mint condition and only has minor wear from storage and rust staining from other equipment it could of been stored with.
  12. Here i got a WW1 British made M1917 which was refurbished and updated sometime in the 30s to the A1 variant. Sadly theres no name, unit or provenance that came which it, but its safe to assume that it saw heavy action in the Pacific.
  13. I’m familiar with the posts your talking about, unfortunately i didn’t end up with any names or marking to look into on the Helmet or liner, if there was they were lost to time.
  14. Same, wish i jumped in earlier and gotten more but better late than never.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.