Jump to content

sky eagle

New Members
  • Content Count

    64
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Recent Profile Visitors

370 profile views
  1. Gil, I previously downloaded the back of the wrong patch....Sorry!

    This is the one for your opinion.   Thanks!

    s-l1600 - 2020-07-06T124620.849.jpg

    s-l1600 (56).jpg

    1. gwb123

      gwb123

      The seller has an excellent reputation.  Chances are it is good.

       

      If you are looking at eBay, please send a link to the auction if you would like me to look at something.

       

      You might want to get some other opinions.

    2. sky eagle

      sky eagle

      This is one of the selective patches...I have been looking for.  With all of the fake patches  

      on the internet..it is difficult to know what is real and who is a credible dealer?

       

      Gil,  In the future...I will accommodate, you with the links for better identification of patches.

       

      Through you......and your knowledge, I am getting my education of how to proceed.

       

                                                All the Best,   sky eagle

                

                                             

       

       

       

       

       

  2. Hi Gil,

     

    Saw this patch on ebay.  Two bids so far...Real or Fake?   Thanks!

    s-l1600 (56).jpg

    s-l1600 - 2020-06-21T161345.484.jpg

  3. Gil, I just realized my mistake...😳...I meant VMF-223.

  4. Hi Gil,

    Would appreciated your opinion on this patch.  The patch is listed as a USMC VMF-322

    from the 1950 Korea War.

     

    Is the patch Real or another Fake?  If Real...What you offer for it?

     

    Reply at your first opportunity,  Thanks,  sky eagle

    s-l1600 - 2020-07-02T212656.652.jpg

    s-l1600 - 2020-07-02T212708.574.jpg

    s-l1600 - 2020-07-02T212717.795.jpg

    1. gwb123

      gwb123

      I'm not sure.  This is not my area of expertise.

       

      There are a number of USMC flying unit patches that have come out of Vietnam in recent years.  

       

      Seller is relatively new on eBay, and there are zero bids on it.  He's had had other USMC patches listed, and claims this is from an estate.  It's a nice story, but I have no idea how true.  There are no bids on this at the moment and hat is not a good sign.

       

      Compare to:  https://www.flyingtigerantiques.com/korean-war-vintage-usmc-vmf-223-marine-fighter-squadron-223-jacket-patch.html

       

       

    2. sky eagle

      sky eagle

      Thank you,  I am like you...I don't feel comfortable with this one.  I will pass on it.

                                                      Thanks again!!  sky eagle

  5. Welcome to the Forum!
  6. Wow! That"s not a collection...That's a museum! Thanks for the Tour!
  7. Hi DEL 56, Nice picture of your Dad and the Duke! Thank you for sharing! Welcome to the Forum, no better place for seeking intelligent information. Sorry! I have none...perhaps other members do?
  8. Hi Randy, I can see there is quite a difference...Certainly would like to come across one. Thanks for Sharing!
  9. Hi Gil,  Thank you for the earlier information for the 388th.  Hope you don't mind

    verifying these other patches for me.  I believe they are reproduction fakes. 

    I have no use for fake patches...brought them on a whim...should of know better!

     

    Better off in a Garage Can...Right!

     

    s-l1600 - 2020-06-16T172101.318.jpg

    s-l1600 - 2020-06-16T172114.927.jpg

    s-l1600 - 2020-06-16T172133.550.jpg

    s-l1600 - 2019-11-06T214908.033.jpg

    s-l1600 - 2019-11-06T214918.093.jpg

    US-388th-Tactical-Fighter-Wing-TIGER-FAC-Vietnam.jpg

    US-388th-Tactical-Fighter-Wing-TIGER-FAC-Vietnam-_57.jpg

    1. gwb123

      gwb123

      Actually, I encourage people to keep a stash of fakes and  reproductions, just to know what to look for the next time.  

       

      If you are going to trash these, I have a place for them in my archives.

       

      I think all three are repros.

       

      The first one 15th TAC could fool a lot of people from the front.  It could almost pass for a patch made in the 1950's or early 1960's.  The real tip off on this one was the staining on the back.  It doesn't look like the staining bled through to the front.  For some reason Vietnamese fake artists like to dab their patches with tea or coffee to try to make them look older.  Most times it does not fool anyone.  For real examples see https://usafpatches.com/gallery/thumbnails.php?album=117&page=2    You will note the ones with the cotton picker tab are fully embroidered rather than just partially embroidered with an exposed base cloth.

       

      Your middle patch for Tiger FAC was most likely made in the Philippines based on the stitching and construction.  The rendering of the design is really wonky using very heavy lines rather than fine details on the main design.  

       

      The second Tiger FAC was most likely made in Vietnam.  The stitching and construction are similar to your 15th TAC.  But in this case the maker decided to stain the front as well.  This is generally done to conceal the shininess of the modern synthetic material. 

       

      I have to say the Vietnamese made reproductions are getting better and better as time goes on.

       

      Thanks for sharing!

    2. sky eagle

      sky eagle

      Hi Gil.  Thank you for your insight and knowledge.  I showed these patches to Randy.

      And he has the same opinion...So nice to have you both on my side for verification.

       

      You may use these repro Images anyway that will benefit others.  As for me,

      I have deposed of these patches which are not desirable.  Off to the garbage

      they went!

                                                    All the Best>  sky eagle

       

  10. Gentlemen, I suspected that it was a reproduction patch of the 388th. I am so grateful for your time to provide clarity. The patch will now be removed from my collection. Thank you both for making that possible!
  11. Hi Kammo-man, At this time, my end goal is to seek out all the information about George D Raynes for preserving his Air Force Legacy So much is lost due to not knowing who he is and what he did in his Air Force career. Therefore, I am seeking out all available knowledge...with hopes that some of the veteran members may know him. With out his service numbers...I am at a lost end Just a nice grouping!
  12. Hi Members, I believe this is a variation patch of the 388th Tactical Fighter Wing. Can any member determine the origin and date of this patch? Thanks!
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.