Jump to content

mozinoz

New Members
  • Content Count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  1. Well, so far all I can find is 2 references in the book Osprey Aircraft of the Aces vol 61 saying 993 was lost "in March" and "in late March", but perhaps a better reference is in Aces High: The Heroic Saga of the Two Top-scoring American Aces of WW2 by Bill Yenne. I do not have that latter book, and sadly all I can get of it is a preview which cuts out just before the nitty gritty. But it describes Malone flying 993 on 24 March 1944 and experiencing severe engine difficulty flying in low cloud in the mountains. Does anyone have the book to confirm the outcome of the flight? I suspect that it will be where Malone bails out ..... Excerpt from the book attached. So one and possibly 2 more references to say 993 was lost in March 1944. Hope someone can complete the Bill Yenne story ....... Cheers
  2. Thanks pararaftanr2. Really odd that they'd go to the trouble of painting nice noseart but not tidying up the nose numbers ! So what I really need to concentrate on now is the DOD of 993. Thanks
  3. "If you read my last previous post, your question is answered there by Bong himself." Sorry pararaftanr2. Your post, and the subsequent one by P-59A, were not there when I replied ON TUESDAY as you will see in the thread history. For some unknown reason the thread repeated my reply on Friday AFTER you posted. Weird ..... Anyway, please pardon my ignorance, but what is the 597 that is also on the nose? I suspected the a/c was 597 doctored to look like 993. And as for the loss date, unfortunately Pacific Wrecks is the only place I've seen any date for it. Cheers
  4. Thanks for the replies guys. As for the date, I guess it was the 15th over here in Oz when the post was made, so it shows up as the 15th on my PC. I guess it was still the 14th where you are, so it shows up as the 14th for you. Post numbers would be handy here. I don't have mission records for kills 26-28, only 2 separate kill lists that show the same info, supposedly taken from his log books, so I don't know if they were over more than one mission or not. I was hoping someone on the forum would know. I'm still suspicious of the "993" photos in particular. The pics all show some doctoring of numbers, and the gun bay door looks like it was replaced, which makes me think another a/c was doctored to look like his for the photo shoot when the real 993 was lost. I guess a new picture panel may have been used to look good for the photos (Bong probably had spares) but all things considered it just doesn't add up for me. It might be one of life's unsolved mysteries, or am I making too much of it all? Cheers
  5. Thanks for the replies guys. As for the date, I guess it was the 15th over here in Oz when the post was made, so it shows up as the 15th on my PC. I guess it was still the 14th where you are, so it shows up as the 14th for you. Post numbers would be handy here. I don't have mission records for kills 26-28, only 2 separate kill lists that show the same info, supposedly taken from his log books, so I don't know if they were over more than one mission or not. I was hoping someone on the forum would know. I'm still suspicious of the "993" photos in particular. The pics all show some doctoring of numbers, and the gun bay door looks like it was replaced, which makes me think another a/c was doctored to look like his for the photo shoot when the real 993 was lost. I guess a new picture panel may have been used to look good for the photos (Bong probably had spares) but all things considered it just doesn't add up for me. It might be one of life's unsolved mysteries, or am I making too much of it all? Cheers
  6. Hi Guys. Sorry to come into this topic so late, but I have a couple of questions regarding the pics posted by P-59A on April 15 2019. First, apart from my feeling that the image of Bong is superimposed over the P-38 in the first photo, that a/c shows 27 kill markings. Given Bong scored kill numbers 26-28 on the same day, why on earth would his a/c show 27 kills? Second, the pic of 42-103993 shows 25 kill markings. Bong scored his 25th kill on 3 April 1944. But according to the Pacific Wrecks website, that a/c was lost on 22 March 1944. So how is the a/c in the photo possible? Hope someone can answer this newb's questions Cheers
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.