Jump to content

usmc grunt

Members
  • Content Count

    270
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by usmc grunt

  1. SMH. Given the fact that so many of those that know how to spot a fake have put so much time and effort in pointing out the distinct differences between an original and a fake that it absolutely baffles me to no end that someone that has been actively engaged in this particular forum has not retained this information in their brain housing group to the point that they cannot spot the differences on their own. Seriously. Apparently, this forum needs to pin a "How to distinguish the difference between an original and a fake USMC WWII cover".
  2. All of the ARVN Ranger helmets on eBay were found in mamasan's water buffalo barn.
  3. *********** "A time in history that many of us would like to forget. You had to be there." Are you serious?! As someone who was there, someone who was biting at the bit to become old enough to enlist in the Corps and volunteer for Vietnam, it was the one time in the history of my life that I would absolutely love to relive!! Man, the events that took place in 1968 and 1969 were incomparably incredible!! I would argue that it was a time in history that many of us, who were there, do not care to forget and have a deep appreciation for the fact that we "were there".
  4. This is the work of US Navy Gunner's Mate 3rd Class Lance B. Johnson, a former professional surfer from California who spent the majority of his tour in Vietnam painting his face while tripping on acid and groovin' on Hendrix. Purple Haze all in my brain, Lately things just don't seem the same, Actin' funny, but I don't know why, S'cuse me while I kiss the sky...
  5. When I ran across these "original" chin straps by t-patcher1943, in May 2013, I also suspected that these were reproductions. I've never seen a reproduction strap that was an identical match to an original and, since I have quite a few original helmets that have their original straps, if these turned out to be reproductions, I could return them for a refund, so the only risk I was taking was the loss in shipping. When I received them, I immediately compared them to my originals. These straps are identical in every way. The web material, the bar tacks, the hardware, the color on the hardware, t
  6. John, Take a look at the rivets that secure your "A" washers and webbing to your CAPAC liner and compare them to the rivets in the attached photo. This is a 1950 - 1953 CAPAC liner. It has the hole in the front and the single herringbone twill webbing in OD #7. Note the manner in which the rivets secure the webbing to the liner. If the rivets in your liner secure the webbing in this manner, then your CAPAC has been reworked. Does anyone know which country secured the webbing to CAPAC liners in this particular manner?
  7. The two-piece adjustable neckbands, in OD #3, first appeared in 1945, late WWII. All of the KW and VN era OD #7 neckbands that I've run across are two-piece adjustable. It is interesting to note that while this one piece appears to be unissued, there does not appear to be a contract stamp on it. I suspect this one piece neckband is most likely a foreign copy and not USGI. Has anyone ever seen one of these in a KW or VN era liner?
  8. *********** Bear, I've acquired several complete '60's dated airborne/paratrooper helmets that were definitely not "put together" by the seller and every one of these sets had the T-1 ball fastener missing. I thought it was an interesting coincidence, but your statement explains why they were missing. Makes perfect sense now. Thanks for posting this information!
  9. *********************************** I had the exact same experience with eBay seller koolstuff1958 from April through July with regard to a reproduction USMC "pacman" helmet cover that he had listed at an opening bid of $299.99. The listing title was: Original WWII USMC HBT Reversible Camouflage Helmet Cover 3rd Pattern - Excellent. The last photo in this listing clearly showed the edge stitching and the crescent pacman shape, which I pointed out as an indication that it was a reproduction. I still have the message that I initially sent to this seller on 21 April 2013: "Dear koolstuff
  10. Has anyone ever actually seen a US M-1 helmet being worn by a protester during a Vietnam war protest here in the states? I witnessed several protests, live and in person, during the height of the protest movement, which occurred in my area between 1967 and 1972 and the only military associated uniforms and/or equipment that I personally observed being worn by protesters were the OD sateen shirts, poplin jackets, OD boonie hats and US Army summer dress uniform jackets. I never saw an M-1 helmet, painted or standard, nada, zip, none - being worn at a Vietnam war protest. I'm not saying that this
  11. *************** FYI: Note that the buckle on this particular chinstrap is not anchor stamped. Having gone through quite a few sealed boxes (or crates - whichever term you use to refer to an unopened shipping container), I've noted that all US M-1 helmets manufactured between 1960-1969 (McCord and Ingersoll Products) have anchor-stamped chinstraps attached to the shells. Boxes / crates manufactured after 1968, to include those manufactured in 1969 and 1970 by the Parish Division of Dana Corporation (who received contracts on 28 October 1968 and 8 August 1969) and R.J. Stampings (who received t
  12. Update: I contacted this seller on September 5th and after referring him to several sites that validate the correct contract number, the seller removed the listing on September 6th and sent me the following note: First, thank you for the link displaying the various contract numbers. That is information I did not have and I'm always open to learn new things. Second, and most important, I did not know this prior to listing my auction and would never have represented the helmet cover incorrectly had I known. I obtained this helmet at a local sale and never questioned that someone would take the
  13. UPDATE: I personally contacted the seller, Elite Militaria, and advised him that the liner and neckband in this listing are post-Vietnam issue. The seller, who is located in Australia, states that he purchased 3 of these sets from TOPPOTS at $399.00 each (ouch!). Elite Militaria, who appears to be naïve and uninformed with regard to Vietnam era helmets, was trusting TOPPOTS description of this set as a "rare Vietnam era M1C". The seller ended the listing and sent me the following note (a link to the TOPPOTS original listing is included in the message: Hi G, OK, Thank you for the infor
  14. ******************* Good catch Justin. The "-3-" stamp located at 12:00 (above the right ear) on the photo of the interior of this liner is unique to 1983 Specialty Plastics Products. Note the "-8-" stamped in the exact same location on the 1983 SPP liner in the attached photo.
  15. Seller's listing states "Elite Militaria: We pride ourselves on honesty, accurate descriptions and professional customer service". "Elite Militaria" should engage in a bit of "truth in advertising". The numerous pinholes in the helmet cover is an indication that it is well worn and no where "near mint" Also, the fact that the deep flap cover is riding unusually high over the chinstrap bales - on both sides - along with its faded color - is most likely the result of fabric shrinkage and fading from being improperly washed and dried. Moreover, their "accurate description" neglected to mention
  16. Until I see a clear photo of the following contract numbers - I definitively assert that they do not exist: DSA 1-6680-65-C Contract No. 5654 Contract No. 5858 Contract No. 7005 Contract No. 7882 DSA 100-68-C-2168
  17. Here are some photos of the rounded clasps on the chinstrap's flat end clip and short bail clips on the od and black chinstrap hardware that you'll find on the 1950's dated McCord helmets. Note that the clasp on the flat end clips have rounded ends and the short length of the clasps on the bail clips.
  18. ********************************************************************** Mason, Thanks for posting the photos of the valid contracts. I'm looking for photos of those that I've identified as erroneous contracts from the first post. Those numbers are: DSA 1-6680-65-C Contract No. 5654 Contract No. 5858 Contract No. 5654 Contract No. 7005 DSA 100-68-C-2168 I don't believe that any of the ones I've listed above are valid contract numbers. I believe that they are the result of misreading / mistaking the numbers listed in an actual contract.
  19. ******************************************************* A McCord shell manufactured in the 1950's. These shells are heat-stamped in one of two ways: MWA followed by 2 digits (as in MWA14) or an M (space) 3 digits (space) and a letter, A.B,C or E (as in M 125 A). The chinstrap hardware will either be painted olive drab or black (if it is painted black, the flat end clip will have the rounded clasp and the bail hardware will have the shorter clasps. A liner manufactured between 1955 and 1963 (the cradle webbing will be similar to the Korean war model, but will be made of cotton instead of h
  20. The original post contains what I consider to be errors relative to the actual contract numbers and dates stamped on the covers listed. Most of the errors consist of misreading the numbers in a contract. The contracts that I consider to be erroneous have been struck out and followed by a correction. If anyone has any clear photos of the contract numbers I believe to be in error, please post them here. USMC Project Number 5501 DC & TSC DIR. MFG. 4 February 1959 - Project Number 5501, Marine Corps Supply Activity, 2 April 1959 USMC Project Number 5850 DC & TSC DIR. MFG. 10 December 19
  21. ***************************************************************************************************** Larry Burrows was a photojournalist that covered the war in Vietnam from 1962 until his death in 1971. Burrows most famous collection, "One Ride with Yankee Papa 13", was published in LIFE Magazine on 16 April 1965, See link below: http://life.time.com/history/vietnam-photo-essay-by-larry-burrows-one-ride-with-yankee-papa-13/#1 Burrows died along with three other photojournalists Henri Huet, Kent Potter and Keisaburo Shimamoto, when their helicopter was shot down over Laos on 10 Febru
  22. M1 Helmet Shell - check - shows wear - good to go. Mitchell Cover - check - shows wear - good to go. Liner, head band, neck band - check - shows wear - good to go. Liner chinstrap - close - but too new. A better match would be one that has some wear and age to it. Excellent overall.
  23. *************************************************** I assure you that the contract number "DSA 100-72-F-U289" does not exist. There were no contracts issued for the leaf pattern helmet cover in FY 1972. The actual contract number is DSA 100-73-F-U289. The "73" has clearly been modified to "72". Here are two sites that will serve to verify the correct contract number: A photograph of the contract number, DSA 100-73-F-U289, can be seen at the following site, the year (annee) is listed in the first column, scroll down to "1973" and note that the contract number in this photo is
  24. Someone called this seller out on the modification of the contract number on the cover. His response is rather disturbing. The call-out: "You have changed DSA-100-72-F-U289 You changed 72 from a 73. The 2's obviously do not match and that was not even a contract number. I have also noticed that you misrepresent alot of your stuff. You will be reported. And isn't it strange that you quote honesty in each of your items: "Whether you buy my helmet or someone else's, you should know what you are paying for." Seller's response: Sep-05-13 A: "Interesting. And why would I do that? There is no econ
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.