Jump to content

Doctorofwar

Members
  • Content Count

    149
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Doctorofwar

  1. Britain’s “Arabs on Horses”, original title “Bedouin Tribesmen, Mounted” were made 1911-1941 and again from 1946-1966.
  2. Correct my rough time line to reflect what sactroop said about Camillus‘ main contract ending about 1989. It appears after that they continued to make the military spec knife but were underbid by the same knife from Ontario for contract purposes. Camillus did act as the secondary supplier of these knives to the government and supplied the PX system with the mil spec knife for private purchase. I suspect some were COTS purchases post 9/11 as they were second to only the Ontario made ones in the supply system mid 2000s unless all those were 15+ year old new condition knives (which is certainly possible- as there are reports of Conetta made ones still being issued at the time although in much smaller quantities).
  3. The registration paperwork looks like it gives you a lead on the owner- and maybe the original owner too. Capture papers may add value, but being registered doesn’t de-value. Guns have value in and of themselves and are relatively easy to sell, story or no story.
  4. Here is a rough timeline of the government contracted 1219c2 knife: WW2 production (November 1942-1945) KA-BAR (Union Cutlery Co) PAL Robeson Camillus Case (factory prototypes only) Post WW2 Utica Cutlery Co 1961-62 Camillus 1962-c2006 Conetta circa late 1960s Ontario c1980-present MSI circa early 1980s KA-BAR COTS purchases c2003? Non-Government contract reproduction and commemorative knives in this pattern have been made by: Camillus (c1990-2006) Ontario(c2000-?) Case KA-BAR (1970s-present) plus a multitude of foreign knock offs of inferior quality for the last 25+ years.
  5. Went back and read some of Mr. Trzaska’s knife knotes and in knife knotes #10 I found the reference to the modern KA-BARs and I’m afraid I may have misquoted this in one of my above posts. According to the knotes- KA-BAR has denied having an official government contract since WW2, however there are some unanswered questions as a quantity of an all black version had made it into the supply chain for issue circa 2003. In a later knife knotes (#14) mentions the Mark 2 Knife was available for issue to all DOD agencies branches starting in 2007 not just the USMC/USN. These would have been the current contract knives at the time (Ontario).
  6. Ontario knife company and Camillus Cutlery company had active contracts during the gulf war. There was a small contract from MSI in the early 1980s. Ontario still has a contract and Camillus had a contract up until they closed their doors for good 2006/2007.
  7. It is nice that you have this knife since it was actually carried and used by your Uncle. Since these were commercial knives, and even the newest contract (all black) knives don’t differ from ones that can be had commercially it all depends on the provenance to determine whether they were actually used in government service or not. You have one that was, and has a family connection. The KA-BAR brand 1219c2s have been sold at the PX for years and most Marines prefer the KA-BAR name if given a choice. Most awards given out that incorporated a knife on the plaque/award are KA-BARs of this commercial style as well. There are other threads on here that mention people finding KA-BARs in supply rooms among the contracted knives by Ontario, Camillus, and even some older contract Vietnam era Camillus, Connettas and Utica’s in the post 2001 timeframe.
  8. KA-BAR did not have a contract for this style of knife of post WW2 knife. However KA-BARs have been popular private purchase knives ever since they started reproducing them again in this style in the 1970s. Some have made it into the supply chain over the years due to Marines turning them in to replace an issue piece that was lost or otherwise not turned in. Recently (war on terror era) Frank Trzaska reported that KA-BAR has received their first contract since WW2 for this pattern of knife-this time in the all black form and with plastic handle. They are now available for issue to all the services not just USMC as a commercial off the shelf product. (This info was from one of his knife notes entries on his excellent website.)
  9. USMC issued WW2 contract combat knives “KA-BARs” made by various manufacturers until supplies were exhausted during Vietnam, most WW2 contract knives I’ve seen used in Vietnam were the last styles made during WW2 (Camillus with guard marked USMC and “fat handle” KA-BAR with pinned thin pommel and “small” USMC blade marking) but they could be anything left after WW2 and Korea. The first post WW2 contract went to Utica like doyler states above. If you are looking for a Vietnam era contracted knife, get a Utica, Conetta or Camillus with the first blade marking style from the 1960s- US stamped over Camillus, NY on the blade. In the 1970s “NY” was dropped after Camillus.
  10. Incredible collection. Merci Beaucoup pour partager!
  11. I was at a ranch in NM near the AZ boarder some years ago that had a bunch of cool rusty stuff adorning the walls. The owner said most of it was found on the ranch itself, what intrigued me most was a couple of the guns including a Colt SAA and a couple long guns of late 1800s vintage. Great decor and curiosity pieces. Your wall of rust just brought that memory back. Very cool, thanks for sharing.
  12. Probably the nicest displayed relic collection I’ve ever seen. Absolutely outstanding- Thanks for sharing it! Did that cocked and locked 1911 make it back from the South Pacific crash site incognito? Seems everyone from the carrier to customs wouldn’t approve of it being loaded in any condition...
  13. If it has 8 pockets all signs point to it being a M1903 Mounted Revolver belt for .38 revolver. Each pouch held 6 .38 rounds. I don’t think you would have an issue with the length of .45ACP but the width, especially if on a half moon clip even though it would only be 3 rounds. Since this belt was never meant for issue to those armed with M1917 revolvers and it is a somewhat scarcer belt than those issued with the M1917, I would suggest you get a WW1 vintage pistol belt and 3 pocket revolver ammo pouch to go with it. Then you will know it will work, will be historically accurate and probably easier/cheaper to acquire.
  14. In my humble opinion, there is absolutely nothing wrong with having a representative piece in your collection because after all it is YOUR collection and everyone should collect what makes them happy. Just because it doesn’t have provenance and the odds are it never left the states just means we’ll never really know it’s history. There are plenty of other items people collect that are in this same class- ‘private purchase’ knife patterns, all the commercial off the shelf gear that is so common especially post 2001 etc. As long as you aren’t trying to pass it off to someone else with the intent to mislead them about what it is by faking provenance, there is nothing wrong with these items, and I’ll bet a lot of us have a few representative items in our own collections.
  15. The sheath was designed to be worn on a belt, but as most gear, could have been attached anywhere the Marine thought it would be most convenient. Soldiers/Sailors/Marines are always swapping/scrounging gear or striving to obtain gear they want/feel is better whenever they can get away with it. Trading knives and other items isn’t uncommon in most any conflict. The USMC Raider stiletto was really only good for one thing- fighting- and most military knives are used far more often for everything else one would use a knife for. The stiletto design was poor and too delicate for use as a general utility knife. Hence it’s replacement by knives better suited to a variety of tasks like the 1219c2/USMC combat knife. Pictures of the stiletto in use are predominantly from early PTO battles because that was before they were replaced by more versatile knives. The handles of the stilettos were a die cast zinc-aluminum alloy that have become very brittle with age. They would have been stronger when they were issued than they have been since due to corrosion attacking the material, it is common to find them now with cracked or broken handles or missing parts of the guards, making the one that doyler shows above a real prize.
  16. Whoops- I made the same mistake that Dorsey did interchanging the M1909 and M1910 belt terminology in the above post. Collectorism or not, most sources I’ve seen agree that there was only a M1910 Revolver cartridge BELT (for the M1909 REVOLVER) and a separate M1903 BELT (for the M1889/M1892 et al series of REVOLVERS). Two different belts in question the M1903 and the M1910 not three. Sorry for any confusion.
  17. I agree that it is a revolver belt made for mounted troops armed with a .38 revolver however I cannot find this exact variation in either Dorsey’s book or Brayley’s book. The Army M1903 revolver cartridge belt has 8 pockets (available with or without Sabre chape) and the later M1910 revolver cartridge belt has 4 pockets that are 1.5” deep (3/16” deeper than the M1903) in order to accommodate the longer .45 Colt ammunition. I can find no reference to a M1909 made with Sabre chape- but I only have two rather thin references on these belts from which this information was gleaned. Both the M1903 and M1910 have been speculated to have been made by the same manufacturer (Russel). Both have rimless eagle snaps. Do you think it’s possible that two of the pockets on yours have been removed? Except for the number of pockets all signs point to this being a M1903 for cavalry armed with the .38 revolver.
  18. I’m no expert on these but the thread link seems to come to the conclusion that M1909/M1910 were collectorisms and that there were several versions made around that time for the various revolvers that were in use. I’d say the only thing certain is it is made for revolver ammunition. I’ll check Dorsey’s book today, but as the previous thread states his book has some mistakes and inconsistencies so it may not be of more help. You’ll have to see if half moon clips will fit, however I believe this belt predates the issue of M1917 revolvers and the .45 and .38 revolvers used previously would have taken loose ammunition.
  19. This thread may be helpful- but there appears to be some discussion on the exact designation of this pistol belt. It looks like yours has a Saber ring on it.
  20. Wow Handle looks in great shape- looks like a beauty. Awesome that you knew the vet that you got it from. Thanks for sharing.
  21. Spanish model 1891 Infantry Officer’s Sword according to the inter webs- https://www.faganarms.com/products/rare-spanish-infantry-officer-s-sword-for-cuba-service nice looking piece!
  22. Very interesting! Is your stiletto all black without the USMC blade etching?
  23. For further info: Frank Trzaska wrote an article on this knife in the April 2000 edition of Knife World magazine- it is reprinted in Military Knives a Reference Book.
  24. All the pictures I have personally seen of Raiders deployed with the USMC Stiletto have either been on Bougainville.
  25. Members of the Canadian Parachute Battalion were probably issued the knife while attending jump training in the US and later took them to Europe according to the above referenced book. Didn’t mean to imply they received them in the ETO.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.