Jump to content
  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt

warguy

Members
  • Content Count

    1,785
  • Joined

  • Last visited

1 Follower

Profile Information

  • Location
    Western United States
  • Interests
    Pre WWII USMC

Recent Profile Visitors

964 profile views
  1. Real and a nice one. The Marine Corps collectors look for these for their displays, which drives the price up substantially over the Army marked ones. Congrats
  2. Thank you all for your very nice comments.
  3. That is a great image Dirk and very interesting. I wonder if the man with the field hat and ega is wearing a red and gold hat cord (one looks like you can just see the acorns peaking over the brim). All of these men look well equipped, in fact their uniforms look new. Do you know who would have paid to outfit them? The little boy appears to probably be the son of the man he is sitting in front of. I love his little toy gun. I never heard of this unit or ones like them. Thanks for posting.
  4. Thank you Dirk! Assuming what is written in the hat is the name Howard, and assuming that is a last name and not first, a quick check has two possibilities. First is 1st Lt. William A. Howard is the most likely as he did considerable time in the Corps, was in during 1913, including a stint in a recruiting station on the East coast (perhaps close to this Boston hat maker?). The second is a 1st Lt. Archie F. Howard who has some muster rolls for a two year period around 1916.
  5. Thank you! Yeah I saw that as well. I believe it may be the name Howard....first, last I don’t know and suspect it may be hard to nail down. I haven’t played with the name to see if there are officers with last name Howard in this time frame. Thanks again.
  6. Here is the patent for the hat. I believe Forman was out of Boston.
  7. This is a very recent acquisition and thought I would post this for a couple reasons. First, until this cap came up for sale, despite studying Marine uniforms for the last decade, I didn't realize there was a difference between this hat (P1912) and the P1917 hat. I learned quickly, that this P1912 cap was introduced with the black visor and chin strap. In 1917, the Officer khaki cap changed to a russet brown visor and chin strap. Additionally, these earlier 1912 models are usually found as a stand alone cap without the ability to change out various covers. So early on, these officers had one h
  8. Hope I didn’t mislead you. The patch is clearly sixth Marines, they wore a diamond behind the star and Indianhead. The fourth Brigade I referred to was the fighting force of the WWI Marines, and was comprised of both the fifth Marines and sixth Marines. Fifth Marines had a square behind the star Indianhead. Anyone collecting WWI Marine related material will immediately recognize the patch as a sixth Marine patch, so I don’t think you will have issues on eBay. My only point was to advise you the name on the back does not match anyone in the Fourth Brigade, that includes both fifth and sixth Mar
  9. Thanks Dirk, I hope I didn’t over step on your post. Your info is so helpful in trying to identify the differences and determine the dates on these early pieces. So many of the attributes on your tunic remind me of what I see on the khaki one I have. Thanks again for posting a gorgeous piece. Great detective work also by the way in linking those three names.
  10. Dirk, first off you have a very nice white tunic and they are hard to come by in any configuration. I thought perhaps a comparison to one I have in my collection might help. There seem to be a couple of notable differences. While my tunic is not named, if I were a betting man, I would say it dates to that 1904-1905 period or so, and the differences would suggest (to me anyway) yours is earlier with the "updates" or changes made as you have suggested. So most notable different are: 1.) The pocket flaps on your tunic appear "longer". Mine measure from top seam of the flap
  11. There is no Trush listed in the roster for the Fourth Brigade Marines WWI. There also is no Nellie Trush in the muster rolls on Ancestry. I suspect the name on the back might be a girlfriends name or family members name that differs from the Marine. There are a couple of Marines with last name Trush on the muster rolls but none served prior to WWII. Very nice image, but sadly may go unidentified. Kevin
  12. Thanks much Blacksmith. He sure looks like the same man in the photo I have in this grouping, in post #2. Outfitter, I am really interested to see what you might have. Kevin
  13. That's really interesting. I look forward to seeing what you have! Thanks for replying to this post. Kevin
  14. Yes and yes, but your ega's on the collar are mis-matched. Nice tunic-Kevin
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.