Jump to content

gliderman1

Members
  • Content Count

    144
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://

Profile Information

  • Location
    Michigan
  1. sidetrack Two: Every legitimate museum has a contract covering accesssion. Obtain and read BEFORE you donate especially if you are concerned with them selling or disposing of your donated stuff. Two which I have donated to (SWM Lubbock and NMUSAF Dayton) require irrevocable and unconditional title transfer and reserve the right to sell, trade or otherwise transfer donated material. This includes transfer of copyright and trademark. The SWM currently includes return to donor as a disposition. This I believe is on a first right of refusal basis of action if they decide to be rid of an item. Prior to 1999 there were two US glider pilot groups. One was Military or Combat Glider Association (not sure of exact name) and the NWW2GPA, Inc which is the survivor Association. NWW2GPA, Inc turned ownership of the museum (Terrell) to the City of Lubbock circa 2001. One might say there were physical fights among members as to which city was preferred. Lubbock won. Everything except the CG-4A, TG-4 and a couple TG-32 was turned over to the city of Lubbock. As of a couple years ago, the gliders were turned over to the city. The NWW2GPA started a Foundation to collect money donations for support of the museum in order to by-pass budgeting and political functions of the city. This was the source of the L-5 "dead stick" trainer and a few other larger items which were purchased for the museum. The NWW2GPA, Inc does not hold any physical items. Any items received by the Association are turned over to the SWM. The SWM museum has a file for each of the 7,000+ MOS 1026 glider pilots of the USAAF, but the problem is many of them are empty. There are eight of us NWW2GPA members who are researchers and finders of paperwork and photos for each of these GPs and we would like for Peggy to contact us privately. C.Day, Nat.Sec., NWW2GPA, Inc.
  2. Gator, try this page http://ww2gp.org/pdf/St.Louis_Silent_Ones.pdf There are several errors in the story you posted the url to. Klugh and Davis were from First Troop Carrier Command at Stout Field, not 71. The CG-4A could not carry 13 men and a Jeep. Carried a Jeep and 4 men or 13 men and two pilots. The "bolt" that held the bottom of the wing strut to the carry through tube fitting did not break, The starboard wing broke off, the port wing stayed to the ground. Check more stuff on Fbook and on our web site: http://www.ww2gp.org/ MI Buckeye PS, the second picture you posted is not the St. Louis crash and had nothing to do with it. A Goof at KMOX used that image in his story for lack of doing some real research.
  3. His T ASN was during F/O rank. The F/O rank and T ASN were awarded when he finished his Advanced CG-4A flight training at Lubbock. He flew Normandy, SoFrance and Market as F/O. When promoted to 2Lt in Oct 1944 the T number disappeared and his O number replaced it. He flew Varsity as 2Lt. Pertinent records after promotion would show the O ASN with no reference to the old T ASN. As Doyler says, the musette bag was or could have been the first thing that was tossed. Although still a great find, especially that he flew 4 glider combat missions, looking at the images of this bag, does it's condition look as though it flew four combat missions?
  4. Question: If this man was promoted to 2Lt with O, thus losing the T ASN, did he receive a second musette bag with the O ASN stenciled onto it? Is there another bag out there that could sell higher? Fact: This man was promoted to 2Lt in October 1944. He did not fly just Normandy and SoFrance but also flew glider in Market and Varsity; received Air Medal and three Oak Leaf Clusters, plus Distinguished Flying Cross.
  5. I can not verify that his nic-name was "Ike", nor that there was not an Irudell K. Dye somewhere in the US Army. There was a glider pilot MOS 1026 name of Idellus K. Dye in the USAAF, Troop Carrier. This man graduated Advanced Glider pilot training at Victorville, class 43-3. This class graduated 5-Capt, 6-1Lt and 6-2Lt (Dye was one of the 2Lt), trained in-grade, along with 130+ F/O. All GP flight trainees were volunteers. He flew a glider in SoFrance, Market and Varsity; Air Medal and two OLC, Orange Lanyard (1982). He was variously attached to TCS/TCG; 44/316; 14/61 and 76/435 (Mkt). When these assignments occurred would have to be determined by additional research of TCG records which I do not hold. http://www.ww2gp.org/index.php
  6. "Questions. An orange ribbon bar exist as well in the US. Is this representing the award of the OL?" Herman, I am not aware of a WWII orange ribbon bar representing orange lanyard, especially related to US glider pilot. Would seem to me that the physical nature of the Orange Lanyard and the way it is worn, as opposed to the required display space for medals dangling from ribbons, would not necessitate using a ribbon bar to represent the OL. C Day
  7. Herman, thanks for all your research. Everyone, I am still confused. 1. This discussion seems to illustrate to me that a lot of US Airborne "made" and wore their own Orange Lanyards, one might say, because "everyone" at the time (1945-46) was wearing the OL. 2. As for checking original or modern cord, the original were to be cotton per the Dutch gov. All US procured parachutes after January 1943 (per Wright Field) were nylon. That is, not silk and cotton. that does not mean ther were no silk/cotton parachutes 1944-45, it means a lot of them were not silk/cottton. Giving the end of the cord the burn test, dyed cotton cord would burn/smolder whereas nylon would melt. 3. I was told several years ago that the OL was the highest award given by the Queen to the individual soldier. This of course does not coincide with the creation of the OL to identify Dutch officers in Brit uniforms or with the fact that the OL was cancelled in 1947? 4. There was/is a lot of misunderstanding surrounding the OL which you are doing a good job of correcting! CDay
  8. The story as I know it: The lanyard in the first posted image with the Snap Swivel (Clip) looks to me to be the same as was presented by Col Herman Tummers of the Royal Netherlands Embassy, Washington, DC in Sept 1982 to US glider pilots who flew a glider in Market. I do not have one of these lanyards in front of me so there may be differences I am not recalling. This presentation was to US glider pilots only. No Troop Carrier power pilots were included, and the award was the result of the work by a US GP to correct an error that occurred in 1945-46. The error was a misunderstanding of the US organization of US Airborne units by the Dutch Government. The Order of William was presented to British and US Airborne Divisions thinking the organization was the same. This allowed the individual soldier of those divisions to receive and wear the Orange Lanyard, IF they put a boot on the ground in the Netherlands during the Market mission; the Orange Lanyard being the highest award to an individual soldier. This 1982 presentation included US glider pilots but did not include US Troop Carrier power pilots who flew tugs or jumpers as they did not put foot on the ground. The problem was the Dutch assumed the US GP were organized the same as Brit GP, being part of the Airborne. However, the US GP were assigned to Troop Carrier units and not Airborne units, and thus not included in the 1945-46 award. This was corrected by the presentation in 1982. Again, this did not include Troop Carrier power pilots of the tugs and jumpers. It was to US glider pilots who flew Market mission in a glider. Regardless of the TCS or TCG, if they did not fly glider and put foot on Dutch soil, they did not qualify for the OL. Herman, we need your help you can verify this or find Government paperwork to the contrary, we would appreciate having copies. Charles Day, National Secretary, National WWII Glider Pilots Association, Inc., USA.
  9. Jonesy, That bugger is defective! The blade is full of dents. You'd better send it back over here to my attention! CDay
  10. historyfixer, Great find! Re: 91st Squadron 439th Troop Carrier Group, 80th Airborne Anti-Aircraft Battalion Mudd was 91st Squadron 439th Troop Carrier Group but was NOT 80th Airborne Anti-Aircraft Battalion. He may have hauled the 80th in his glider. The C-47s, CG-4As and pilots belonged to Troop Carrier not Airborne. TC was charged with transporting the A/B men supplies and equipment. Mudd would have been awarded an Air Medal and is indicated as such in the NWW2GPA data base. Although it was not until 1982, he qualified for the Orange Lanyard. It is possible the OL was sent to his wife but that would be difficult to ascertain. In 1945-46 (whenever) the Dutch Gov awarded the OL (Order of William) to the US and Brit A/B combatants who put foot on Dutch soil (C-47 TC pilots did not qualify) during the Market operation. The Dutch assumed the US GPs were part of the A/B as were the Brit pilots. Not being so, the US GPs (TCC) were not included. This was rectified in November 1982. We have no idea if Mudd was put up for a Bronze or a Silver Star.
  11. The Life War Glider is a publicity photo made at Wright Field or Clinton County Army Air Field, Wilmington, Ohio. The glider is the one and only XCG-3 with Glider Branch enlisted men posing as crew and riders. The driver is T/Sgt Robert Bange who was not a glider pilot. Pre-war, civilian, Bange crewed for National Soaring Champion Chet Decker (1Lt) who was assigned to the Glider Branch at Wright/CCAAF. Decker was a glider test pilot and a power, tug pilot in the Glider Branch. Decker and Robert Cardenas (BGen, USAF, Ret) were Col. Dent's favorite glider and tug pilots in the Glider Branch.
  12. RSR, Becasue the US pilots were not British, the Brits would/could not award them any patches or decorations for Sicily. However, Lt. Colonel G.J.B. Chatterton, Commander of the British Glider Pilot Regiment authorized those living US pilots directly involved to wear the British glider pilot wings if they received permission of BGen Paul Williams to wear the same. Then strangely, for the 19, he sent only 6 or 8 (I forget which number) British Glider Pilot wings for that purpose. We know that F/O Samek wore the Brit wings (to be worn on right pocket) but have not been able to verify who were the others and why enough wings for all 19 was not sent.
  13. FortJohn, Charles E. New graduated Advanced CG-4A training, Lubbock, class 43-9, G wings with rank of 2Lt. He did not fly a glider into Normandy. He did fly glider (CG-4A) in SoFrance, Market and Varsity. For these three missions he received Air Medal and two OLC, plus Orange Lanyard for Market. He apparently was 1Lt by March of 1945. I do not have DoD. What I see of the lines on the maps does not coincide with the glider serial routes for Normandy. Glider pilots were qualified to pilot L type aircraft and fly combat/resupply as co-pilot in C-47. Please do me a favor and email me: gliderman.one@frontier.com C Day
  14. Jonesy, A very distinctive item in this group is the Ruptured Duck. There must have been maybe 15 million of them made and distributed to the men who were discharged. Has anyone any idea how many RDs were made and how many variations in cloth, metal, plastic or other details? Safe flight, see you Wed-Thurs. C Day
  15. Kat, I was using the first date such as is shown for Beach, 14 Oct 42. I can not make out text of the column headers. I have always thought, apparently incorrectly, that WAC was Women's Army Corps and WAAC was Women's Army Air Corps. I have never heard of or read of a WAC or a WAAC glider mechanic. All glider personnel from glider pilots to mechanics were USAAF including the Repair and Reclamation Sqdns (Heavy) that assembled the gliders in England. Glider pilots and mechanics were Troop Carrier Groups and Squadrions. My guess is these ladies were assigned, not to the USAAF, but to one of the USArmy Airborne Divisions. Wherever this flying duty occurred it was riding as a glider rider not flying as a glider pilot. Were WACs ever assigned to the Airborne Divisions. If my research is correct, using the date range of Aug-Sept 1945, AAF 594 was in England. APO 129 at that time was Compiegne France. APO 320 was Hollandia or Manila. At that late date even in the Philippines most flying activity especially in gliders was purely for time for pay as an airborne rider or a USAAF glider pilot. Many glider pilots still in Europe at that time in 1945 were flying copilot in C-47 to get flight time and flight pay as opposed to flying a glider. From the posted paperwork can you say where this flying for pay occurred? I find the paper very difficult to read even when enlarged. C Day
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.