Jump to content

'42PEEP'sMotorpool

Members
  • Content Count

    36
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCDMyu3nBBGf26fedX5MsJYA
  1. I uploaded part of an old video I took at the WWII Weekend event held at Jefferson Barracks County Park, in St. Louis, Mo. Last year I tried to make a report for YouTube, and it ended up raining while I was there. So this is a look back at a past battle reenactment from 2016, enjoy! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g5kfYMmMuT0
  2. My main reason to argue it could not have happened is that they vehicles I have seen listed in 1940s surplus sales lists tended to have a set price that was apparently assigned based on factors such as condition, milage, etc. And the they seemed to be starting at around the $200-400 mark in 1946/1947 dollars. Since civilian motor vehicle production was halted (with a few exceptions) in 1942, it meant that the only cars on the road were those made up to 1942. By 1945 when the manufacturing restriction was eased and then lifted, many cars were worn out or had been damaged beyond repair. New cars and homes were in big demand at the end of WWII and both were in very short supply. In 1946 when they were surplusing G503s, they set many of them aside for veterans and farmers who met the qualifications to purchase. They had to register for the sale, and jump through some hoops, and then as often was the case in that time immediately after the war, they found out that the demand exceeded the supply. Anyway, if you could really buy a G503 new in a crate for $50 back then, then why were they going to all the trouble to purchase one for hundreds of dollars (and even at those prices, it may have been a very used vehicle) instead? Now the surplus price lists I have seen all had set lot prices; not auctions. An auction is the only case I think it could have happened, and even then it must have meant unusual conditions to have happened, if it ever happened at all and isn't the myth most believe it to be. What do you think, possible or total myth?
  3. Hi everyone! Okay so I decided to fit in a podcast on my channel, and I covered some reasons I just doubt this ever happened.
  4. Hey everyone! I went ahead and attended a WW2 reenacting event, but it rained while I was there. Still some nice vehicles showed up. I have a video up on my youtube channel.
  5. Hey, thanks! I like finding little details like that too. Usually a gasket is torn, or oil soaked, but that one came apart and revealed such a crisp clear sight that I almost couldn't believe it!
  6. Hi everyone! So it turns out it was the partial name of "Vellumoid", which has been in the business of making gasket material for a long time (and still is!). I'm familiar with the company, but sure didn't expect it on the G503 and the partial letters threw me off. Cool to find that out.
  7. Hi, The plug in the tube looks longer: https://www.worthpoint.com/worthopedia/vintage-auburn-18-h-spark-plug But great WLA plug in the box!
  8. Hey everyone! So I was taking apart my old knuckle seals on the G503, and was surprised to find a paper gasket (ok that I did expect to find, but definitely not the markings on it) with some old markings. Because of the way it was cut to fit the seal, I can't read the full name of the company that made it. I think it is probably from the 1940s, but wondered if the partial manufacturer name rang a bell? Never saw a marking on these before. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1kXSBToLnbk Thanks for any ideas what the manufacturer's name might be!
  9. Hi, good luck and if you figure it out, post the answer. I'm now curious what they were for too.
  10. The best way to figure it out will be through the stock number. I was able to find a similar number for parts of the tail light of the M21 trailer from the WWII era is coming up as "H004-504417", "H004-504420", and "H004-504423", clearly the sparkplugs aren't for the trailer, but since they seem to share a similar stock number, it might help lead you to whatever it was made for. 18mm spark plugs weren't uncommon at the time though, so it's hard to narrow down what it was for.
  11. Hello! Man it has been too long since I checked in here, but the restoration of the WWII GPW is progressing nicely. Sure, It could be going faster but I'm really happy with the pace the restoration has been following so far. Since I got into the hobby, I have really enjoyed not only working on my own project, but seeing the progress of someone elses restoration, or even the final stage when they are done! Everyone in the hobby has their own goal, whether they want to restore their G503 to represent a pristine factory example or a WWII motorpool field used example. The great thing about the hobby is that there is plenty of room for both! They are preserving their G503 afterall, and that is a good goal for sure! I think Ron Fitzpatrick said it really well in this video, he has been in the hobby for a long time and understands that at the end of the day, it's the love for the vehicle which is mutual among all owners, and so is their combined desire to keep that history from rusting away. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=njLUvURO4Ng
  12. That one looks like a 'bridge plate' with the rim on it https://forums.g503.com/viewtopic.php?t=187140
  13. So over 80 years have passed since the L134 Willys 'Go-Devil' engine was first marketed in a vehicle, and in that time a number of original parts, original replacement parts, and after market parts have been available on the market. For most of us rebuilding a WW2 G503, we'll either find a 1940s wartime version for the MB/GPW, or we will find a 1946 and later pump. The early cj 2/3 etc L134 equipped engines all shared a number of parts, including the water pump which is interchangeable with the WW2 G503 version. You may ask if it's interchangeable, then who cares as long as it works? Fair question, for many people there is nothing wrong with using a later style water pump in their WW2 G503, but if you are trying to restore it to an accurate representation of a wartime factory delivered condition (or even a wartime field 'motor pool' level), you will need the proper style parts or it will quickly be pointed out as incorrect by anyone remotely familiar with the correct parts. So just what was the difference? Good question! I see a lot of people who haven't seen enough of either version of the water pump to tell the difference. Now the part number is the first step in validating the right era part for your G503, but it's not the end of the line. You see often the part number barely if ever changed after the war when it comes to the MB version, while the GPW one seems like it would be so distinctive that it would be a shoe in, it isn't always since some early postwar copies have turned up using the GPW part numbers. The next and biggest step in the verification is visual, since the wartime G503 version looks a lot different from the postwar models. During WW2, the G503 left the factory without a cab heater (under the dash), but a kit was introduced during the war to allow vehicles to be retrofitted (if needed) with an under the dashboard heater. The heater had an electric fan to blow the air, but the heat was generated by the hot engine coolant passing through the heater. The water pump and the cylinder head of the engine had a special area cast to allow a hole to be drilled and threaded for a special fitting that would allow such a heater to be installed. If needed, they would drill a hole, thread it, and then hook up the heater. This meant that it would be harder to install in the field, since a drill (or drill press) and special threading taps would be needed, which many units did not have in their equipment. After the war ended and civilian production of the G503 commenced as the cj-2a model, the heater was retained as an optional kit from the dealer, and at some point the water pump was redesigned to be drilled and threaded from the factory, eliminating the need for special equipment and procedures to modify the pump as the WW2 version required. The redesign added a second port to the water pump for a heater hose, if needed. Otherwise the two ports were capped off with threaded plugs until needed. And a third feature that changed over the years is the pulley itself, with some being cast metal and some being stamped steel. This little video I put together might help illustrate the differences in the main castings and the different heater ports found on later models. Today aftermarket and reproduction pumps are available (most commonly in the postwar version), but some companies (such as Joes' Motor Pool in the UK, and I know Ron Fitzpatrick Jeep Parts here in the US stocks them) do offer reproductions of the wartime G503 pumps in case you can't find an original to rebuild, or don't want to rely on a rebuilt pump but at the same time want something closer to the original wartime factory version. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SIW1AvB1ytE&t=173s
  14. Hi, thanks, I knew what you meant about the 'gee' (a great site for WWII jeep info!). Yes I ended up needing a filter housing on very short notice, and since that was clean inside I used it even though it isn't a G503 model. I ended up finding a filter element at NAPA (and kept the box for that, so I would have their part number handy). Eventually it's going to be changed out for the correct housing, but it's doing fine so far. Just not pretty or correct looking I did think it was cool that the decals were still there. There is nothing quite like the sound of a running L134 engine! Thanks again
  15. Thanks! The different color lid threw me off; it doesn't seem like a lot of the postwar info is as well documented as the WWII stuff, but then again in WWII they used one color which made it simple.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.