Jump to content

MrStiv

Members
  • Content Count

    93
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  1. I think I've got it sussed out...so, the 106th Cavalry was redesignated as the 123rd Infantry, and the old design was rescinded and this new one used based upon the history of the 106th Cavalry which did serve in Europe. I'm still trying to figure out where the 123rd Tank Battalion fits into this..
  2. I’m a little confused about an insignia that is supposed to be the Distinctive Unit Insignia of the 123rd Infantry Regiment. What makes it a bit confusing is that there were two 123rd Infantry Regiments. The first was organized in 1846 as 1st Regiment, Alabama Volunteers, and was redesignated 123rd Infantry Regiment, 31st Division in 1917. It was demobilized from 1919 until 1946 when it was reconstituted, reorganized, and redesignated the 200th Infantry Regiment, 31st Infantry Division, Alabama National Guard. Note that this unit could not have served in World War II because it wasn’t even mobilized during that time. The second one was activated in 1942 and served with 33rd Infantry Division in the Pacific Theater and apparently has been inactivated/disbanded for some time. Its Distinctive Unit Insignia has a winged dragon and the motto “1-2-3-Go.” The Institute of Heraldry says the winged dragon insignia was approved on 9 November 1951 and rescinded on 7 January 1975. What’s confusing is that several sources list the insignia below as the 123rd Infantry Regiment Distinctive Unit Insignia, but the only description I can find of it does not match the history of either regiment. In Barry Jason Stein’s book on U.S. Army Heraldic Crests, the description matches the DESIGN of the insignia, but does NOT match the HISTORY of either regiment. For one thing, it says that the red and yellow in the insignia refer to the “organization’s service as cavalry during World War II,” which doesn’t apply to either regiment (as far as my research can discern). It goes on to say “the unit was cited twice by the Republic of France: once for action in Lorraine symbolized by the aileron and the other for action in Normandy.” Obviously, this can’t apply to the Pacific-deployed regiment, and the first 123rd Regiment could not have seen action in Normandy because there wasn’t any during World War I. Lastly, it says the six pierced mullets are for “six campaigns of World War I and World War II,” a statement that again can’t apply to either of the regiments above. Any insight on what’s going on with insignia would be greatly appreciated.
  3. Does anyone know why there are two versions of the 105th Engineer Group Distinctive Unit Insignia? From what I can suss, it appears that the one with the gold background is the more recent version, but because The Institute of Heraldry Web site has been down going on two years now I can't find any information on why a change was made.
  4. According to several Web sites, this is the Distinctive Unit Insignia for the U.S. Army Reserve's 100th Support Battalion, but I can find zero information on such a unit except for one that shares its lineage with the 100th Army Band, specifically Headquarters, Headquarters Detachment and Band, 100th Support Battalion. The band was withdrawn from that unit on 16 November 1982, at which point the HHD, 100th Support Battalion has a separate lineage from that point forward. Also, there is another Distinctive Unit Insignia for the 100th Support Battalion in the active component of the Army, so that makes things even more confusing. Any help on nailing down info on this would be appreciated.
  5. Thanks Ray42, you saved me a lot of time!
  6. Anyone know the unit associated with this Distinctive Unit Insignia? My info says its' the 91st Regiment (Advanced Individual Training), but the The Institute of Heraldry shows a different insignia for the 91st (a golden bear under a golden chevron with a fir tree at its apex....
  7. Thanks a million to everyone, got far more than I could have hoped for!
  8. Does anyone here know anything about the 8th Support Group? It was apparently stationed at Camp Darby in Italy. The little bit of information I have found out about it is that it was one of many units stationed at Camp Darby: "Since its establishment, Camp Darby has served successively as the 7656th Logistical Command, the 7617th U.S. Forces Austria Support Command, USA Logistical Command, 8th Support Group, Area Support Team - Livorno, the United States Army Garrison Livorno and currently USAG Italy, Darby Military Community." I ask because I'm writing up a description of this Distinctive Unit Insignia, and typically I give a little unit history in addition to explaining the symbolism used in the insignia. Unfortunately, The Institute of Heraldry has been offline for something like 18 months, and all the other resources I use to research insignia symbolism do not include this DUI. Thanks for any info on the unit or the insignia! Mr. Stiv
  9. Thank you matmil, turns out it was redesignated yet again for 201st Regional Support Group -- FEMA Region 4 Homeland Response Force,
  10. My sources say that at one time it was the Distinctive Unit Insignia for the 201st Quartermaster Battalion, but I can't say if that's accurate or not. Vendor says its current designation is 201st Support Group but I can't find any corroboration.
  11. Patches, my info regarding it being designated for the 37th Transportation Group in 2005 came from The Institute of Heraldry. Perhaps they got it wrong....
  12. Patches, I got my information from The Institute of Heraldry--everything I wrote at the very start came from there or Stars & Stripes (regarding the inactivation of the 37th Transportation Command). It is possible that the TIOH made an error and called the 37th Transportation Command the 37th Transportation Group....
  13. I'm a little confused regarding this shoulder sleeve insignia, which several Web sites say is for the 37 Transportation Group. Apparently, it was approved for wear in December 2005, but as far as I can suss out the 37th Transportation Group was redesignated as the 37th Transportation COMMAND in 1989. Complicating things even further, the 37th Transportation Command was inactivated in 2007. Is it possible that this insignia is really just for the 37th Transportation GROUP and it simply took the Army 16 years to approve the patch? Or was it approved for the 37th Transportation Group and then redesignated for the Command when the Group was redesignated?
  14. Martinjmpr, his memory is obviously muddled. He just needs his DD-214 and we'll get him straightened out.
  15. Thanks for all this information. He says he was in the Army 1983 - 1986 in the 4th Infantry Division, 4th Transportation Command, but as Proud Kraut pointed out this seem to jive. I'm going to advise him to get his DD-214 so we can see his service in black and white.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.