Jump to content

bertmedals

Members
  • Content Count

    523
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Profile Information

  • Location
    Strongsville, Ohio
  • Interests
    WWI AEF, WWI casualty and NOK material, US Army and WWI campaign and service medals, WWI posters and ephemera

Recent Profile Visitors

571 profile views
  1. Exceptional group and I enjoyed getting to see it. Thanks for posting it.
  2. I'm not 100% sure on this point but I think Company H, 10th Ohio was based at Youngstown and had originally been Company H, 5th Ohio. I think it was reassigned to the 10th Ohio after the 5th Ohio was mustered out of Federal service after serving on the Mexican border.
  3. A detachment of the 10th Ohio was also incorporated into the 62nd Field Artilley Brigade, 37th Division.
  4. After being drafted into federal service for WW1 the 10th Ohio was divided between the elements of the 73rd and 74th Infantry Brigades, 37th Division.
  5. Interesting certificate that illustrates an often forgotten aspect of the war -- the partial mobilization of the National Guard for service in Vietnam and in support in the US. Thanks for posting it. Here's a thought: If the headstone in the previous post is his, then his parents were from Kansas and are buried there and its a fair assumption he was originally from Kansas. The 69th Infantry Brigade consisted mostly of Kansas National Guard units (primary exception being 2-133rd Infantry, Iowa National Guard). That brigade was mobilised for Federal Service in 1968. Although the brigade was not sent to Vietnam, over 2,000 of it's officers and enlsted men did go to Vietnam as individual replacements, a number of whom were WIA. Considering where his parents were from, Kansas, the Kansas National Guard might be good places to start researching. The Kansas National Guard Museum in Topeka may have the rosters of the 69th Infantry Brigade and may be able to confirm whether he was part of the mobilization in 1968. Dennis
  6. Looks Greek to me (no, seriously). Also, the caricature bears a resemblance to one of the Greek wartime prime ministers, Elefthérios Kyriákou Venizélos.
  7. Here are a few additional opinions in the "for what they're worth" category. I've worked directly for or with a boat-load of generals and I think you hit the nail on the head. I suspect this was made during the early part of the occupation of Japan when dressing the part for various meetings and ceremonies became important. His aide probably got the mission to build the rack and was armed with only the general's brief service record and some terse answers to questions on his medals and decorations. Eichelberger had enough twists and turns in his career to confuse anybody. Assuming this rack was his, there's a good chance it was actually worn a time or two. I wouldn't doubt that once the general figured it out it became one of those cherished momentos of the service and was in the general's batch of personal souvenirs or may even have been gifted to the offending aide. In my experience, a lot of the foreign medals our senior officers receive are poorly documented even today. And many generals (and others) have errors in their official records or various aides/assistants make mistakes due to lack of knowledge (like in General Vessey's display in the old CJCS hall outside the National Military Command Center in the Pentagon). Also, you may recall that after the Admiral Boorda tragedy all the Flag/General officer files were checked and large numbers of errors were found. I think it's important to remember too that all these racks are "snapshots" in time. They don't account for medals and decorations awarded after the rack was assembled. Also, at least in the Army at that time and I think still today, each soldier could decide which if any of his/her ribbons they wore. This was a fun one to dig into and in my opinion has some good lessons for collectors. Out here. Dennis
  8. I'm out of my area of expertise here, but that rack is a pretty close to LTG Robert Eichelberger's. There are a couple of errors/approximations in ribbons and devices, e.g. Navy Cross ribbon in lieu of Navy Distinguished Sevice Medal, and the 8th Army patch makes sense. If you accept it was homemade during the war or in the early occupation, and whoever made it used what was at hand not necessarily what was right, it could be the real deal. Again, not my area but my thoughts for what they're worth. Dennis
  9. These are probably the small red/white/blue roundels with overseas stripes in the center (picture attached). These were very popular with returning doughboys after they were discharged. I've encountered them on numbers overseas caps and uniforms both in hand and in photos.
  10. And the second also from Find a Grave.
  11. It attracted my interest because Collins, Ohio is not too far from my house and is a pretty small place. Don Johnston is buried in the Collins Cemetery. He has 2 headstones. Here is the first one courtesy of Find a Grave.
  12. Here is the page from The Official Roster of Ohio Soldiers, Sailors and Marines in the World War, Volume 9, page 8570. Donald H Johnston Official Roster Ohio Soldiers_9.pdf
  13. BTW, the location appears to be Victory Arch in Newport News, Virgina (which still exists). A large number of troopships for WW1 departed from and returned to the Naval base there.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.