Jump to content

B-17Guy

Members
  • Content Count

    1,236
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Profile Information

  • Location
    Commonwealth of Virginia
  • Interests
    US Wings 1917-1945
    Air Corps DI’s to 1945
    US Cavalry DI’s to 1945
    US Cavalry collar brass, uniform, equipment 1902-1945

Recent Profile Visitors

389 profile views
  1. An antique look to a wing badge would not be worn on duty and should be considered a novelty item. You can buy current issue Naval Aviator Wings directly from Vanguard quite inexpensively. Hope that helps. John
  2. Wing, is fine. I have one like it and you are correct, those are the wrong clutches. Amcraft had long posts and the proper clutches are marked, see pics from my T/O. John
  3. I’ve always thought that was a Dondero made wing. John
  4. Yes and no. Yes, that is a full list of the variations of the Blackinton Pilot wing badge back marks, except for silver. Remember, the “Sterling by Blackinton” back mark was not used by Blackinton till after 1930, so those likely are 1920’s. Also, there is an Instructor wing. Mine is unmarked like the Rolled Gold variation Cliff has on Bob’s site. Additionally, I too have Blackinton made wings marked “Silver”. It is in the pinned Airship thread. I can’t explain the mark, other than maybe it is a lower grade of silver then sterling. No, in that the prices are all subject t
  5. I should add that the die was also used in the second pattern Luxenberg.
  6. 100% legitimate wing. Wing is stuck from the first pattern Blackinton die, which was created in the 1920’s. Blackinton made wings for Pasquale and Bond, marking them as such. I have one in my collection, my opinion is the Bond examples were probably stuck more like the late 30’s, even though the die was created earlier. Great honest wing, for a fair price for how rare it is. John
  7. No, it is an Observer’s (NAO) cap size wing. USMC wore the exact same wings of gold as USN (Officer and Enlisted) and USCG. You will find numerous threads on the subject in this forum. John
  8. I have a few JA Meyers of Los Angeles items, two different wings (Pilot and Hancock Field wings) and a couple of DI’s. Russ has a copy of a pilot completion certificate from Hancock Field, which shows the same wing pattern as my instructors wing and the certificate is dated May 22, 1930. Makes sense, as Hancock Field is in Santa Maria California, north of Los Angeles. Also, their hallmark is listed in the 1931 Keystone Jewelers Index. I have always felt that their wings were pre war 1930’s period, probably a specialty item, since they are so scarce and rarely show up on the m
  9. Sorry, not even an Aviator discussion...I guess proof positive that you shouldn’t comment on discussions when you wake up at 0300, lol 🤦🏼‍♂️
  10. No, standard Naval Aviator wing is 2 3/4”.
  11. If I am not mistaken, it was not uncommon for crews that had walked out after being shot down over the continent to not return to flying duty in that theater. I think the concern was that if they returned and were shot down again, they could divulge first hand knowledge of escape procedures and could compromise local help. I am not sure how well enforced this rule was...but possibly Max #1 was sent to the Pacific Theater for that reason? Might be a long shot, but plausible. John
  12. Hey Marty, great information. It’s always great to see new discoveries and it should never break hearts. I have always thought 20’s-30’s but leaned towards the 20’s, however nobody has ever known for sure. Thanks for adding information for consideration and further research! John
  13. I my opinion it is a known restrike, for the exact reasons you already stated. John
  14. Third pattern, appeared at the end of WWII and seen very much in the post war years. This example is engraved and dated 1954.
  15. Second Pattern, appeared mid-late WWII. Know as a pelican beak style and I have only seen these in Sterling.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.