Jump to content


May 7th 1943 The Axis Curtain goes down in Africa

Started by Charles68 , May 07 2012 09:01 PM

  • Please log in to reply
No replies to this topic

#1 Charles68

Charles68
  • Members
    • Member ID: 78,710
  • 824 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Rocky Mountains

Posted 07 May 2012 - 09:01 PM

The British Captured Tunis and Our American Forces Captured the port of Bizerte after a tough campaign opposed by the Afrika Korps.

bizerte.jpg

The defeat of the Axis in North Africa was not easy, as shown by this small sampling of gallantry awards from the period in that theater of operations.
Hopefully this listing will aid in verifying a presented medal when the name is searched some day in the future.


Distinguished Service Cross

2D LT. GEOFFREY C. FERRIS*, FA, CONNECTICUT, 1st Division, Tunisia, 6 May 1943.

1ST LT. RICHARD L. HARRIS, Inf., New York, organization not indicated, 3o April 1943.

CAPT. FELIX P. SETTLEMIRE, Inf., Arkansas, organization not indicated, Sedjenane, 23 April 1943.

LT. COL. ALBERT A. SVOBODA, Inf., Illinois, 34th Division, Tunisia, 30 April 1943.

PFC. ANTHONY P. COLL, MD, Pennsylvania, organization not indicated, Tebourba, 6 May 1943.

SGT. BILLIE N. GRICE, CE, Alabama, 2oth Engineer Regiment, Bizerte, 8 May 1943.

S/SGT. GERRY H. KISTERS, Cav., Indiana, 1st Armored Division, Tunisia, 7 May 1943.

S/SGT. FRANK J. MATWIZYCK*, Inf., New York, 1st Division, 30 April 1943.

SGT. SAMUEL J. MAZZOTTI, Inf., New York, 1st Division, 25 April 1943.

PFC. SIDNEY RAPEPORT*, Inf., Ohio, 1st Division, Tunisia, 6 May 1943.


Distinguished Service Medal

MAJ. GEN. OmAR N. BRADLEY, GSC, Missouri, II Corps, North Africa, I May 1943.

BRIG. GEN. LOWELL W. ROOKS, GSC, Washington, Hq. N. A. Theater of Operations, 8 May 1943.


Silver Star

1ST LT. PAUL ALTOMERIANOS*, Inf., New York, 1st Division, 23 April 1943.

1ST LT. JOHN V. BARNETTE, FA, North Carolina, 9th Division, Sedjenane, 28 April 1943.

1ST LT. LINWOOD W. BILLINGS, Inf., New Hampshire, 1st Division, Mateur, 6 May 1943.

COL. EUGENE F. CAFFEY, CE, Georgia, organization not indicated, Tunsia, May 1943.

CAPT. HOWARD F. CASEY, FA, Massachusetts, 9th Division, Sedjenane, 28 April 1943.

CAPT. TED H. CORRY, FA, Oklahoma, 34th Division, Sedjenane, 27 April 1943.

2D LT. WILLIAM O. COX, JR.,* Inf., Ohio, 1st Division, Tunisia, 28 April 1943.

CAPT. ELBERT N. Du PUY, MC, West Virginia, 1st Armored Division, Mateur, 7 May 1943.

CAPT. HOWARD L. FIELDEN, FA, Oklahoma, 1st Armored Division, Ferryville, 7 May 1943.

1ST LT. JOHN P. FOLEY, Inf., New York, 1st Division, Mateur, 6 May 1943.

1ST LT. GEORGE K. FOLK, Inf., Ohio, 1st Division, 23 April 1943.

CAPT. THOMAS A. GREEN*, Inf., Michigan, 1st Armored Division, Mateur, 7 May 1943.

1ST LT. ALBERT J. HAFT., MC, New York, 9th Division, Bizerte, 7 May 1943.

1ST LT. KENT HERRIN, SC, Tennessee, 9th Division, Bizerte, 7 May 1943.

1ST LT. WILLIAM W. KRIEBLE, Inf., Indiana, 9th Division, Sedjenane, 29 April 1943.

2D LT. RICHARD V. LOHRENS, Inf., Illinois, 1st Division, Tunisia, 1 May 1943.

CAPT. PAUL R. LOWRY, FA, Texas, 9th Division, Tunisia, 28 April 1943.

CAPT. LAUREN E. McBRIDE, Inf., Iowa, organization not indicated, Tunisia, 11 May 1943.

LT. COL. ROBERT P. MILLER, Inf., Minnesota, 1st Division, Tunisia, - May 1943.

1ST LT. ALBERT G. PRESTON, JR., Inf., New York, 1st Division, Mateur, 6 May 1943.

CAPT. CARL O. RANDALL, JR., Inf., New Hampshire, 1st Division, Mateur, 23 April 1943.

1ST LT. DAVID J. ROGERS, FA, Florida, 1st Armored Division, Ferryville, 8 May 1943.

CAPT. FRANCIS J. ROSINSKI, Inf., New Hampshire, 1st Division, Beja, 23 April 1943.

CAPT. ISAAC H. ROWLAND, FA, Illinois, 9th Division, Tunisia, 28 April 1943.

2D LT. JACK C. SAPP, FA, Florida, 9th Division, Sedjenane, 1 May 1943.

CAPT. RAYMOND W. SELLERS, Inf., Washington, organization not indicated, Tunisia, 6 May 1943.

1ST LT. R. J. SHALLENBERGER, Inf., Massachusetts, 9th Division, Tunisia, - May 1943.

2D LT. ORION C. SHOCKLEY, Inf., Missouri, 9th Division, Bizerte, 7 May 1943.

1ST LT. EARL R. SIEBER, Inf., Washington, 9th Division, Sedjenane, 6 May 1943.

CAPT. ANTHONY SORDILL, MC, New Jersey, 9th Division, 1 May 1943.

2D LT. JOSEPH STURM, Inf., Ohio, organization not indicated, Mateur, 7 May 1943.

1ST LT. WILLIAM E. TOLBERT, Inf., Illinois, 1st Division, Tunisia, 6 May 1943.

CAPT. EDMUND H. TORKELSON, MC, Washington, 9th Division, Sedjenane, 28 April 1943.

2D LT. ROBERT E. WEAR, Cav., Florida, 1st Division, Mateur, 7 May 1943.

MAJ. JAMES F. WHITE, CE, Ohio, organization not indicated, Tunisia, - May 1943.

2D LT. WILLIAM R. WHITE, AC, Texas, 9th Division, Sedjenane, 27 April 1943.

1ST LT. EDWARD F. WOZENSKI, Inf., Connecticut, 1st Division, Mateur, 5 May 1943.

CAPT. JONATHAN YERKES, JR.*, Inf., Florida, 1st Division, 25 April 1943.

PFC. JAMES ANDERSON, MD, Pennsylvania, 34th Division, Tunisia, 6 May 1943.

CPL. ALBERT ANDY, Inf., New York, 9th Division, Tunisia, 24 April 1943.

CPL. ROBERT ARDELL, Inf., Wisconsin, 9th Division, 24 April 1943.

SGT. ANTHONY A. AULENTI, Inf., Connecticut, 1st Division, Tunisia, 30 April 1943.

S/SGT. JOHN F. BAARS, Inf., New Jersey, 1st Division, Tunisia, 26 April 1943.

PVT. FRANK J. BAFARO, Inf., Illinois, 1st Armored Division, Fondouk, 23 April 1943.

TEC. 5 NEWBORN BATES, MD, Alabama, 1st Division, Tunisia, 23 April 1943.

PFC. FRED J. BECKS, Inf., Ohio, 1st Division, 30 April 1943.

PVT. ALBERT W. BELTHUIS, Inf., Iowa, organization not indicated, Tunisia, - May 1943.

SGT. EARL G. BLAIR, Inf., Texas, 1st Armored Division, Fondouk, 23 April 1943.

PFC. HUGO A. BONDONI, Inf., New York, 1st Division, 25 April 1943.

CPL. HERBERT W. BRASINGTON, Inf., South Carolina, 9th Division, Tunisia, 24 April 1943.

PFC. WALTER L. BRYSON, Inf., Texas, 9th Division, Sedjenane, 24 April 1943.

SGT. MARINELLO S. CAPONE*, Inf., New Jersey, 9th Division, Tunisia, - May 1943.

SGT. JAMES O. CHANCELLOR, Inf., Oklahoma, 1st Division, 26 April 11943.

PFC. NICK W. CINDRIC, JR., Inf., Pennsylvania, 1st Division, Tunisia, 28 April 1943.

SGT. CHARLES H. CLAY, Inf., New York, 1st Division, 3o April 1943,

1ST SGT. FRANK COCHRANE, Inf., California, 1st Division, Tunisia, 28 April 1943.

PVT. WALTER L. COLTER, Inf., Ohio, 1st Division, 28 April 1943.

PVT. CHARLES C. CONNE, Inf., Pennsylvania, 1st Division, Tunisia, 6 May 1943.

PFC. PIERSON S. CRAWFORD, Inf., Connecticut, 1st Division, 29 April 1943.

TEC. 5 JOSEPH F. DARDEEN, CE, Ohio, organization not indicated, Tunisia, - May 1943.

PFC. JAMES H. DEAL, MD, Iowa, organization not indicated, Tunisia, - May 1943.

PVT. ERNEST C. DELANEY, MD, South Dakota, 1st Division, Tunisia, 1 May 1943.

PVT. THEODORE J. DOSKUS, Inf., Pennsylvania, 1st Division, 30 April 1943.

SGT. LEO B. DUBOIS, Inf., New York, 1st Armored Division, Fondouk, 23 April 1943.

PFC. GEORGE DULONG, Inf., Massachusetts, 1st Division, Mateur, 7 May 1943.

TEC. SAMUEL J. ELLIOTT*, Inf., Indiana, 1st Division, 30 April 1943.

TEC. LEONARD B. ELLIS, SC, Nebraska, organization not indicated, Tunisia, 7 May 1943.

PFC. FOSTER EVANS, Inf., West Virginia, 1st Division, 30 April 1943.

PFC. CLAYTON S. FORD, Inf., Michigan, 1st Division, Tunisia, 23 April 1943.

PFC. ROBERT L. FRANER, MD, Ohio, organization not indicated, Tunisia, 6 May 1943.

PVT. WARREN E. GATES, JR., Inf., Massachusetts, 1st Division, Tunisia, 26 April 1943.

CPL. WALTER GAVITT, Inf., Pennsylvania, 9th Division, Tunisia, 24 April 1943.

PFC. JOHN J. GERAGHTY, MD, New York, 1st Division, Tunisia, 5 May 1943.

TEC. 5 HERMAN GILLIS, CE, Georgia, organization not indicated, Tunisia, - May 1943.

PFC. RALPH F. GOODENOUGH, Inf., Connecticut, 1st Division, Mateur, 6 May 1943.

PVT. RALPH W. GRAZIOLA, MD, Vermont, 1st Division, Tunisia, 23 April 1943.

SGT. GEORGE J. GRILLO, MD, New Jersey, 9th Division, 3 May 1943.

SGT. ROBERT E. HENTGFS, Inf., Iowa, organization riot indicated, Tunisia, 1 May 1943

PFC. RICHARD J. JACOBSEN, MD, Iowa, organization not indicated, Tunisia, 6 May 1943.

CPL. THEODORE E. JUNKINS, Inf., Alabama, organization not indicated, Tunisia, 1 May 1943.

TEC. 5 DAVID M. KENDALL, JR., SC, New York, 9th Division, Bizerte, 7 May 1943

PVT. ROSS A. LA MONICA, SC, Ohio, 9th Division, Bizerte, 7 May 1943.

PFC. ROBERT E. LAKIM, MD, Iowa, organization not indicated, Tunisia, 6 May 1943.

SGT. RAYMOND E. LARSON, FA, Minnesota, 1st Armored Division, Tunisia, 8 May 1943.

S/SGT. CHARLES O. LEE, Inf., North Carolina, 9th Division, Bizerte, 7 May 1943.

SGT. DANIEL S. LUBOWITZ, Inf., Michigan, organization not indicated, Tunisia, 1 May 1943.

1ST SGT. JOSEPH P. MARKSMAN, Inf., Minnesota, organization not indicated, Tunisia, 1 May 1943.

PVT. RALPH MENDOZA, MD, New York, 1st Division, 30 April 1943.

PVT. IRA M. MERKLINGER, Inf., New York, 1st Division, 30 April 1943.

1ST SGT. JOHN W. MILLER, Inf., New York, 9th Division, Sedjenane, 24 April 1943.

TEC. 5 JOHN J. NEUNDORF, Inf., New York, 1st Division, Tunisia, 23 April 1943.

PVT. JOHN M. NORAK, Inf., Pennsylvania, 1st Division, Tunisia, 26 April 1943.

PFC. CLARENCE A. NORDER, FA, Wisconsin, 9th Division, Sedjenane, 22 April 1943.

PVT. JOSEPH V. OKOLOWICZ, Inf., Wisconsin, 1st Division, 30 April 1943.

PFC. KARL W. OWEN, Inf., Michigan, 1st Division, Tunisia, 28 April 1943.

SGT. ROY G. PAQUIN, Inf., Michigan, 9th Division, Tunisia, 24 April 1943.

PVT. JOHN H. PARKER, Inf., Mississippi, 1st Division, Tunisia, 26 April 1943.

PVT. MIKE J. PAVELLA, Inf., Pennsylvania, 1st Division, Tunisia, 23 April 1943.

S/SGT. WILLIAM E. PAYNE, Inf., Kentucky, 1st Armored Division, Fondouk, 23 April 1943.

PFC. WALTER B. PEEPLES, Inf., Maryland, 1st Division, Tunisia, 23 April 1943.

PVT. HAROLD W. PETTYS, Inf., New York, 1st Division, 30 April 1943.

SGT. ALVIN L. PIERCE*, FA, Tennessee, 13th Field Artillery Brigade, Tunisia, 9 May 1943.

PFC. FRED C. PLANTY, Inf., New York, 1st Division, Tunisia, 26 April 1943.

PFC. LEROY A. POTTER*, Inf., Ohio, organization not indicated, Tunisia, 6 May 1943.

PFC. RICHARD J. POWERS, FA, Massachusetts, 9th Division, Sedjenane, 22 April 1943.

PVT. PETER W. PROKITY, Inf., Pennsylvania, 1st Division, 30 April 1943.

PVT. MARTIN QUINN, Inf., New Jersey, 1st Division, Tunisia, 23 April 1943.

PVT. JOHN J. QUIRKE, MD, New York, 1st Division, Tunisia, 28 April 1943.

CPL. FRANK A. RICE, Inf., Ohio, 1st Division, Tunisia, 6 May 1943.

SGT. JAMES R. ROBERTSON*, Inf., Georgia, 34th Division, Tunisia, 1 May 1943.

PVT. DAVID W. ROBICHEAU, Inf., Massachusetts, 1st Division, Tunisia, 26 April 1943.

TEC. 4 THOMAS K. RUBY, SC, New Jersey, 9th Division, Bizerte, 7 May 1943.

SGT. STEPHEN RUZYCKI, AC, New Jersey, organization not indicated, Tunisia, - May 1943.

S/SGT. ALFRED J. SANFORD, Inf., New York, 1st Division, 29 April 1943.

PFC. Roy H. SCHEERS, Inf., Michigan, 9th Division, Sedjenane, 24 April 1943.

PFC. SEYMOUR SCHNFIODFR) MD, New York, 1st Division, Mateur, 5 May 1943.

SGT. IRVINE R. SCHOONOVER, Inf., New York, 9th Division, Sedjenane, 7 May 1943.

SGT. CLYDE K. SCOTT, Inf., Illinois, organization not indicated, Tunisia, - May 1943.

1ST SGT. HAROLD W. SELL, Inf., Wisconsin, 9th Division, Sedjenane, 27 April 1943.

PFC. FRANCIS E. SHAW, Inf., New York, 1st Division, Tunisia, 26 April 1943.

PFC. EARNEST E. SHUMATE, Inf., Georgia, 1st Division, Tunisia, 26 April x943.

PVT. JOSEPH A. SIENKIEWICZ, Inf., Pennsylvania, 1st Division, Tunisia, 9 May 1943.

PVT. VINSON E. SMITH, Inf., Alabama, organization not indicated, Tunisia, 7 May 1943.

PFC. RICHARD C. SNOW, MD, Massachusetts, 1st Division, Mateur, 5 May 1943.

CPL. MEYER SPIEGEL, Inf., Massachusetts, 1st Division, Tunisia, 26 April 1943.

SGT. JOHN M. SPLET, Inf., Pennsylvania, 1st Division, Beja, 29 April 1943.

PFC. JOSEPH M. STAID, Inf., Mississippi, 1st Division, Mateur, 4 May 1943.

CPL. WOODROW W. TAYLOR, Inf., Ohio, 1st Division, Tunisia, 22 April 1943.

CPL. NICK VINCICH, Inf., Pennsylvania, 1st Division, Tunisia, 1 May 1943.

TEC. 4 ROBERT H. WALDSMITH, Inf., California, 1st Armored Division, Mateur, 6 May 1943.

PVT. CLAUD L. WATKINS, MD, Oklahoma, 1st Division, Mateur, 5 May 1943.

CPL. JAMES R. WILLIAMS, Inf., New York, 1st Division, 25 April 1943.

S/SGT. EARL L. WILLS, MD, New York, 1st Division, 30 April 1943.

CPL. CHARLES L. WILSON, Inf., Pennsylvania, 1st Division, 30 April 1943.

PFC. WALTER W. WISNIEWSKI, MD, Pennsylvania, organization not indicated, Tunisia, - May 1943.

PVT. CARL H. WOODEN, JR., Inf., New York, 1st Division, 29 April 1943.

PVT. Louis R. ZICK*, Inf., New Jersey, 34th Division, Tunisia, 1 May 1943.

PFC. FRANK J. ZYSK, Inf., Connecticut, 1st Division, 30 April 1943.


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


In Memory of Co-Founder GREG MILLS ROBINSON, a.k.a. "Marine-KaBar"
(February 17, 1949 - March 5, 2011)