Jump to content


Photo

Pilot wings...what era??


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 David B

David B
  • Members
    • Member ID: 554
  • 280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 29 March 2007 - 07:53 AM

Hi all,
I was wondering if anyone knew the age of these wings?...I was thinking maybe Vietnam era?

The wings are not sterling and are marked to the reverse either M-20 or N-20, the clutchbacks are brass and are marked BALLOU REG'D. The wing is quite thick and heavy.

Any info would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers

Dave

1.JPG

2.JPG

3.JPG

#2 Paul C.

Paul C.
  • Members
    • Member ID: 182
  • 2,004 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana

Posted 29 March 2007 - 09:22 AM

Dave,

I can't find that maker number in my references, but my guess is Vietnam era

Paul

#3 David B

David B
  • Members
    • Member ID: 554
  • 280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 29 March 2007 - 10:53 AM

Dave,

I can't find that maker number in my references, but my guess is Vietnam era

Paul


Thanks Paul! I couldn't find the number either :(

Dave

#4 Sgt Brown

Sgt Brown

    IN MEMORIAM

  • IN MEMORIAM
    • Member ID: 81
  • 1,092 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NE Ohio

Posted 30 March 2007 - 06:14 AM

I'm far from an expert but, if I remember right, you can assume they are no earlier than Korea at best as the numbering of wings didn't start till the 1950's.

Remember, however, the log of my being wrong is two inches thick and I am on Volume #4!! http://www.usmilitar...tyle_emoticons/default/w00t.gif

Tom

#5 Jeffrey Magut

Jeffrey Magut
  • Members
    • Member ID: 121
  • 355 posts

Posted 30 March 2007 - 03:51 PM

I found this reference to a clutch back fastening device for awards..it mentions Ballou's patent of 1951 for such fasteners:

In the front surface of the securing device 3 there exist depressions or openings 8 for receiving heads of pointed fasteners or pins similar to thumb tacks 4, received by an anchor or clasp device generally designated by 6 which includes a pair of squeeze tabs 7 which are resilient in nature and which when squeezed together will form an opening for receiving pointed fastener 4 and which when released will frictionally grip same. This type of fastener is a known type in that it is the type illustrated and described in patent U.S. Pat. No. 2,551,196 to F. A. Ballou, Jr., issued May 01, 1951.

Jeffrey

#6 David B

David B
  • Members
    • Member ID: 554
  • 280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 31 March 2007 - 08:58 AM

Very interesting, thanks Jeffrey!

Dave

#7 Nack

Nack
  • Members
    • Member ID: 333
  • 2,166 posts
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 28 August 2007 - 06:09 PM

Interested in opinions as to when these wings were made. Thanks! ~Tim

Attached Images

  • wing_001.jpg
  • wing_003.jpg


#8 Laury Allison

Laury Allison
  • Members
    • Member ID: 1,365
  • 701 posts

Posted 28 August 2007 - 08:44 PM

Interested in opinions as to when these wings were made. Thanks! ~Tim


Tim,

I can see that is a NS Meyer hallmark, does it say 9M or 22M??? If it is 9M, I would guess 1950s and if 22M, then 1960s to 1990s. ;) http://www.usmilitar...tyle_emoticons/default/thumbsup.gif

#9 Nack

Nack
  • Members
    • Member ID: 333
  • 2,166 posts
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 29 August 2007 - 05:20 AM

Tim,

I can see that is a NS Meyer hallmark, does it say 9M or 22M??? If it is 9M, I would guess 1950s and if 22M, then 1960s to 1990s. ;) http://www.usmilitar...tyle_emoticons/default/thumbsup.gif


Sorry, still new at this--where would the "9M' or "22M" be located? All I see is "N.S. Meyer Inc. New York" and the shield.

Edited by Nack, 29 August 2007 - 05:20 AM.


#10 Laury Allison

Laury Allison
  • Members
    • Member ID: 1,365
  • 701 posts

Posted 29 August 2007 - 05:33 AM

Sorry, still new at this--where would the "9M' or "22M" be located? All I see is "N.S. Meyer Inc. New York" and the shield.


Meyer insignia usually had the hallmark within the shield itself. You may need to use a loop or a magnifying glass to read it clearly....it helps anyway.

Laury
http://www.usmilitar...tyle_emoticons/default/w00t.gif

#11 Nack

Nack
  • Members
    • Member ID: 333
  • 2,166 posts
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 29 August 2007 - 05:49 AM

Meyer insignia usually had the hallmark within the shield itself. You may need to use a loop or a magnifying glass to read it clearly....it helps anyway.

Laury
http://www.usmilitar...tyle_emoticons/default/w00t.gif


Ah--I'll take a look. Thanks!

#12 Gary Cain

Gary Cain
  • Members
    • Member ID: 96
  • 1,651 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Carson City Nevada

Posted 29 August 2007 - 01:08 PM

Based on the way the prongs are attached to the wing they are post 1950.


Gary

#13 Nack

Nack
  • Members
    • Member ID: 333
  • 2,166 posts
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 29 August 2007 - 02:19 PM

Based on the way the prongs are attached to the wing they are post 1950.
Gary


Here is the hallmark--I still don't see any numbers. Are they supposed to be on the vertical part of the cross inside the shield, or somewhere else?

Attached Images

  • maker_mark.JPG


#14 Paul C.

Paul C.
  • Members
    • Member ID: 182
  • 2,004 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana

Posted 29 August 2007 - 05:37 PM

Early 50's...

#15 Nack

Nack
  • Members
    • Member ID: 333
  • 2,166 posts
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 29 August 2007 - 05:47 PM

Early 50's...


Looks like 1950s is the consensus. Thanks guys.

#16 Nack

Nack
  • Members
    • Member ID: 333
  • 2,166 posts
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 31 August 2007 - 09:32 AM

Looks like 1950s is the consensus. Thanks guys.


In thinking about it more, I have reason to believe that these are pre-1950. The wings came on this Japanese-occupation-era shirt:

http://www.usmilitar...d...20&start=20

Which also bears the CBI patch. These would be pre-1950 indicators.

Could you explain why you think they are 1950s or later?

Edited by Nack, 31 August 2007 - 09:41 AM.


#17 DMD

DMD
  • Members
    • Member ID: 311
  • 514 posts

Posted 31 August 2007 - 10:06 AM

There is a good discussion about the varieties of Meyer hallmarks on the WAF:

http://www.wehrmacht...highlight=meyer

See the information provided by GLM in Post #6.

Dennis

Edited by DMD, 31 August 2007 - 10:13 AM.


#18 Nack

Nack
  • Members
    • Member ID: 333
  • 2,166 posts
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 31 August 2007 - 10:30 AM

There is a good discussion about the varieties of Meyer hallmarks on the WAF:

http://www.wehrmacht...highlight=meyer

See the information provided by GLM in Post #6.

Dennis


Thanks Dennis--that chart indicates that this mintmark was used in the late 1940s into the early 1950s. That would square with the origin of the shirt and the SSI on it. Thanks a lot for the help.

#19 DMD

DMD
  • Members
    • Member ID: 311
  • 514 posts

Posted 31 August 2007 - 10:55 AM

Nack, I just went back to look at the shirt in your other post. That's a nice shirt.

Dennis

#20 Nack

Nack
  • Members
    • Member ID: 333
  • 2,166 posts
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 03 September 2007 - 06:12 PM

Thanks Dennis--I thought it was a nice package--nice shirt with some nice wings. How can you go wrong :D


1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users