Jump to content


Photo

Early Chief Petty Officer badge but how early


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 muddyboots

muddyboots
  • Members
    • Member ID: 24,366
  • 921 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:dayton ohio

Posted 24 January 2017 - 01:43 PM

I picked this up a few days ago and was wondering how old this was. I have read that this could be from around before WW1. The N looks a little odd and part of the rope looks repaired. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Attached Images

  • IMG_0237.JPG


#2 muddyboots

muddyboots
  • Members
    • Member ID: 24,366
  • 921 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:dayton ohio

Posted 24 January 2017 - 01:44 PM

2

Attached Images

  • IMG_0238.JPG


#3 BROBS

BROBS
  • Members
    • Member ID: 114,538
  • 4,394 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:in a sod chalet, IA

Posted 24 January 2017 - 03:02 PM

Considered WW1 era but used pre-ww2 as well.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

#4 No Quarter

No Quarter
  • Members
    • Member ID: 162,535
  • 1,175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Carolina / Marquette, Michigan

Posted 24 January 2017 - 03:03 PM

I'm not too sure about this one, the letters just seem so crude.  Maybe a theater made piece?

 

Jacob



#5 BROBS

BROBS
  • Members
    • Member ID: 114,538
  • 4,394 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:in a sod chalet, IA

Posted 24 January 2017 - 03:28 PM

Looks normal for these badges IMO.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

#6 TheMariner

TheMariner
  • Members
    • Member ID: 160,496
  • 1,566 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NY,ME

Posted 24 January 2017 - 03:46 PM

I have owned about 5 of these and i see nothing wrong with this badge, it is a ww1 era example but could date into the 30s! Looks like a fine original! I would have no problem buying it! 



#7 doyler

doyler
  • Members
    • Member ID: 342
  • 33,842 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Under The Bridge

Posted 24 January 2017 - 03:49 PM

Normal typical badge.Seen them worn even in the early 50s



#8 No Quarter

No Quarter
  • Members
    • Member ID: 162,535
  • 1,175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Carolina / Marquette, Michigan

Posted 24 January 2017 - 04:23 PM

Thats interesting, never seen lettering like that before.  I'm glad I'm on this forum, learn something new everyday!

 

Jacob



#9 muddyboots

muddyboots
  • Members
    • Member ID: 24,366
  • 921 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:dayton ohio

Posted 24 January 2017 - 04:34 PM

There was some Chief Pharmacist patches that was in another auction that had the cross in some and others had the caduceus symbol. So the 30's through the 50's is possible as to when the badge was used. The person doing the auction said that the badge and patches all came together and they split them up.



#10 muddyboots

muddyboots
  • Members
    • Member ID: 24,366
  • 921 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:dayton ohio

Posted 24 January 2017 - 04:40 PM

Here are some better pictures of the letters.

Attached Images

  • IMG_0239.JPG


#11 muddyboots

muddyboots
  • Members
    • Member ID: 24,366
  • 921 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:dayton ohio

Posted 24 January 2017 - 04:41 PM

3

Attached Images

  • IMG_0240.JPG


#12 muddyboots

muddyboots
  • Members
    • Member ID: 24,366
  • 921 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:dayton ohio

Posted 24 January 2017 - 04:44 PM

The N looks like it had some metal drip in the upper part.



#13 BROBS

BROBS
  • Members
    • Member ID: 114,538
  • 4,394 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:in a sod chalet, IA

Posted 24 January 2017 - 05:37 PM

Probably stray solder


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

#14 muddyboots

muddyboots
  • Members
    • Member ID: 24,366
  • 921 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:dayton ohio

Posted 25 January 2017 - 07:41 AM

Thank a lot for everyone's help.

#15 Tim B

Tim B
  • Members
    • Member ID: 50,776
  • 1,536 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 25 January 2017 - 02:41 PM

From a production standpoint, I would say this could date from the early 1900's, after the pin back was called out for the means of attachment, up through the early 1920's.  There appears to be several variations in design starting circa WW1 (1917-1918 for us) where they kind of started to get away from this design.  I attribute that due to an increase in manufacturer's that obtained contracts to produce insignia during wartime and only general specifications in the design criteria for them to follow.  Clearly the pattern with single thicker twisted wire, circa 1930's IMO, was a dramatic change.

 

I have seen photographic evidence of this pattern being worn as late as 1925.  I would imagine that a chief wearing these would not have been forced to change it over to any newer design, as regulations were not as strictly enforced and insignia still had a large variation in design, mainly due to manufacturer's having more artistic license than they have today.  Wear into the 1950's would surprise me a bit but considering a 30yr chief petty officer could have served from the 1920's into the early 1950's timeframe, it could happen I guess.  Most of the photos I've seen of long serving chiefs retiring in the 1950's have them wearing the WW2 pattern anchor with chain fouling and slanted N.

 

I see nothing wrong or abnormal with this particular anchor, IMO a good honest example.

 

Tim




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users